DSpace at Bangkok University >
Graduate School >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies - Master >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/5270
Title: | ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับมาตรการทางเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้คุ้มครองสิทธิ: หลักในการพิจารณาความเสียหายจากการใช้มาตรการระงับการเข้าถึงข้อมูลอันละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ |
Other Titles: | Problems in technological protection measure: Assessment of damages in blocking access to copyright infringement data measure |
Authors: | ธิดาวัลย์ นวลศรี |
Keywords: | มาตรการทางเทคโนโลยี หลักฐานอันควรเชื่อ ความเสียหาย |
Issue Date: | 2565 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
Abstract: | พระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมฉบับที่ 5 พ.ศ. 2565 ได้กำหนดเรื่องมาตรการทางเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้ระงับการเข้าถึงข้อมูลอันละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ เป็นการกลั่นกรองข้อมูลอันละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์บนอินเทอร์เน็ตโดยเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์แจ้งไปยังผู้ให้บริการเพื่อนำเนื้อหานั้นออก สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงศึกษาถึงความเสียหายของผู้ใช้บริการจากการใช้มาตรการดังกล่าว โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบบทบัญญัติกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และอังกฤษ รวมถึงคำวินิจฉัยของศาลในคดีที่เกี่ยวข้อง พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนวทางในการลดความเสียหายและชดใช้ความเสียหายที่เหมาะสมและเป็นธรรมเพื่อนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการวินิจฉัยตามพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ของประเทศไทย
จากการศึกษาพบว่า เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์มีแนวโน้มในการใช้มาตรการทางเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้ระงับ การเข้าถึงข้อมูลอันละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ไปในทางที่มิชอบ โดยในมาตรา 43/6 ของพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ที่กำหนดให้เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ต้องมีหลักฐานอันควรเชื่อ และคำนึงถึงหลักข้อยกเว้นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ก่อนแจ้งไปยังผู้ให้บริการ ความเชื่อโดยสุจริตของเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์เป็นอัตวิสัยซึ่งยากแก่การพิสูจน์ อีกทั้ง ระยะเวลาระหว่างดำเนินการส่งคำโต้แย้งที่พิจารณาเพื่อนำข้อมูลหรือเนื้อหาของผู้ใช้บริการที่ถูกลบไปกลับคืนเข้าสู่ระบบเป็นระยะเวลาที่ค่อนข้างนานอันอาจก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายแก่ผู้ใช้บริการได้ ซึ่งกฎหมายไม่มีหลักที่กำหนดลักษณะหรือประเภทความเสียหายที่จะเป็นแนวทางให้แก่ผู้เสียหายในการเรียกร้องความสูญเสียที่ตนอาจได้รับ ทำให้เป็นปัญหาต่อผู้เสียหายในการนำสืบในมูลค่าความเสียหายของประเภทต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผู้เสียหายจึงมิอาจทราบได้ว่าตนจะต้องพิสูจน์มากน้อยเพียงใดจึงจะเป็นที่พอใจแก่ศาล
ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมในเรื่องลักษณะหรือประเภทของค่าเสียหายที่ผู้เสียหายอาจมีสิทธิได้รับให้มีความชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น และระยะเวลาในการพิจารณาข้อมูลกลับคืนหรือยุติระงับการเข้าถึงควรแก้ไขระยะเวลาดังกล่าวให้สั้นลง เพื่อเป็นการลดช่องว่างของความเสียหายอันเกิด ขึ้นจากการใช้มาตรการทางเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้ระงับการเข้าถึงข้อมูลอันละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ในประเทศไทย The Copyright Act B.E. 2537 has been amended by the Copyright Act (No.5) B.E. 2565 regarding technological measures used to block access to infringing data. The moderation of infringing data on the Internet is done by a copyright owner by notifying a service provider to remove the data. Hence, this independent study herein studies damages caused to service users from the use of such measures. By comparing the provisions of the copyright laws of the United States and England, including the court decisions in relevant cases. Along with proposing ways to reduce damages and compensate for damages that are appropriate and fair to be used as a guideline for provisions under the Copyright Act of Thailand.
The study has found that the copyright owner has a tendency to use such measures in an unjust manner. Section 43/6 of Thai Copyright Act prescribes that the copyright owner must have convincing evidence and take into consideration the principle of exceptions to copyright infringement prior to notifying the service provider. The copyright owner's good faith belief is a subjective that is difficult to determine. Furthermore, the periods during the process of submitting a countermeasure to restore the deleted data of the service user back into the system for a relatively long time, which may cause damages to the user. Whereas the principle that determines the nature or type of damages that shall be used as a guide for the injured to claim the loss that they may suffer is not prescribed by the law causing problems to the injured in determining the value of various types of related damages. The injured does not know how much to prove damages in order to meet the court’s satisfaction. Therefore, the author suggests that an amendment shall be made to clarify the nature or type of damages that an injured may be entitled to receive. The consideration period regarding the restoration of data or suspension of access should also be shortened, in order to reduce the loophole of damages that occurs from the use of technological measures blocking access to copyright infringement data in Thailand. |
Description: | การค้นคว้าอิสระ (น.ม.)--สาขาวิชากฎหมายทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาและเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2564 |
Advisor(s): | วรรณวิภา พัวศิริ ปริญญา ดีผดุง |
URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/5270 |