DSpace at Bangkok University >
Graduate School >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies - Master >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/1199
| Title: | กลยุทธ์การบริหารพอร์ตลงทุนของผู้จัดการกองทุนรวม ในช่วงที่เกิดสถานการณ์ทางการเมืองในประเทศ |
| Other Titles: | Investment portfolio management strategies of mutual fund managers during domestic political situation |
| Authors: | พัชรินทร์ ธนากรพิพัฒนกุล |
| Keywords: | กลยุทธุ์ บริหารพอร์ต ผู้จัดการกองทุน กองทุน การเมืองในประเทศ |
| Issue Date: | 2558 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
| Abstract: | การศึกษาเฉพาะบุคคลนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การให้น้ำหนักต่อปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตัดสินใจลงทุนของผู้จัดการกองทุน โดยปัจจัยที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ แนวโน้มอัตราดอกเบี้ย ปัจจัยพื้นฐานของตราสารที่จะลงทุน (ราคาตราสารทุน ตราสารหนี้) ปัจจัยทางเทคนิค (คาดการณ์ดัชนีตลาดหุ้น) ในช่วงที่เกิดสถานการณ์ปัญหาการเมืองในประเทศ และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการเลือกใช้กลยุทธ์ของบริษัทหลักทรัพย์จัดการกองทุน (บลจ.) ที่มีธนาคารพาณิชย์เป็นบริษัทแม่ และบลจ.ที่ไม่มีธนาคารพาณิชย์เป็นบริษัทแม่ ว่ามีการเลือกใช้นโยบายการลงทุนในลักษณะ Active management strategy และ Passive management strategyอย่างไร ในช่วงที่มีสถานการณ์ปัญหาทางการเมือง โดยการศึกษาเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบกลยุทธ์ และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกใช้กลยุทธ์ในการบริหารพอร์ตลงทุนของผู้จัดการกองทุน ประเภทกองทุนรวม ในช่วงที่เกิดสถานการณ์ทางการเมืองในประเทศ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษา คือ ผู้จัดการกองทุนรวม
จำนวน 10 ราย แบ่งเป็น ผู้จัดการกองทุนรวมของ บลจ.ที่เป็นบริษัทในกลุ่มธุรกิจการเงินของธนาคารพาณิชย์ 5 ราย และผู้จัดการกองทุนรวมของ บลจ.ที่ไม่เป็นบริษัทในกลุ่มธุรกิจการเงินของธนาคารพาณิชย์ 5 ราย ซึ่งเคยผ่านประสบการณ์บริหารกองทุนในช่วงที่เกิดปัญหาทางการเมืองมาก่อน
ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บลจ. ที่มีลักษณะเป็นบริษัทในกลุ่มธุรกิจการเงินของธนาคารพาณิชย์ และบลจ.ที่ไม่เป็นบริษัทในกลุ่มธุรกิจการเงินของธนาคารพาณิชย์ ไม่ได้เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกใช้นโยบายการบริหารจัดการกองทุนแบบ Passive Strategy Management แต่มีผลต่อการบริหารแบบ Active Strategy Management โดยในเฉพาะในช่วงที่ประเทศไทยเกิดปัญหาทางการเมือง เนื่องจากผู้จัดการกองทุนต้องใช้ความสามารถในการบริหาร คาดการณ์ล่วงหน้าและพิจารณาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการลงทุน เช่น ดัชนีตลาดหลักทรัพย์ ปัจจัยพื้นฐานของตราสาร ฯลฯ ทั้งนี้ ผู้จัดการกองทุนส่วนใหญ่คาดหวังว่า การปรับพอร์ตจะช่วยชะลอการปรับตัวลดลงของมูลค่าหน่วยลงทุนที่บริหารได้ ส่วนโอกาสของการทำกำไรประเด็นรองลงมา This study had two objectives. First, it was aimed at analyzing factors associated with investment decision of mutual fund managers. Factors analyzed were interest rates trends, basic factors of Securities (cost of securities and debt securities) and technical factors (stock market index speculation) during domestic political situations. The other, it aimed to compare the use of strategies of fund management companies under commercial banks with the use of strategies of fund management companies independent of commercial banks how they used active management strategy and passive management strategy during domestic political situations. Qualitative research methods were used in the study. In-depth interviews about patterns and factors affecting the use of strategies in investment portfolio administration of mutual fund managers during domestic political crisis. Samples used were 10 mutual fund managers who had experiences in mutual fund administration during domestic political situation. Five were from fund management companies under commercial banks and the other five were from fund management companies independent of commercial banks.
The study found being that fund management companies under commercial banks and being fund management companies independent of commercial banks were not factors affecting the use of mutual fund management strategy in the form of passive management strategy of each company. But they affected the use of mutual fund administration policy in the form of active management strategy that required the administrative capability of mutual fund managers. Particularly during Thailand’s political problems, most of the mutual fund managers speculated and considered factors affecting investment such as stock market index and basic factors of equity instruments. They also expected that adjusting investment portfolio could help delay decline of net asset value (NAV) per unit and boost profit opportunity. |
| Description: | การค้นคว้าอิสระ(บธ.ม.)--บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2556 |
| Advisor(s): | อัจฉรา โยมสินธุ์ |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/1199 |