DSpace at Bangkok University >
Graduate School >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies - Master >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/1068
| Title: | กฎหมายป้องกันการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีของสหรัฐอเมริกา (FATCA): ศึกษากรณี การให้ข้อมูลลูกค้าสถาบันการเงินของประเทศไทย |
| Other Titles: | The Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act (FATCA) of the United States of America: Case study for the disclosure of the clients' information by the financial institutions of Thailand |
| Authors: | วิราภรณ์ พุ่มศรี |
| Keywords: | กฎหมายหลีกเลี่ยงภาษี สถาบันการเงิน เปิดเผยข้อมูล Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act FATCA |
| Issue Date: | 2557 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
| Abstract: | ปัจจุบันการออกกฎหมายของประเทศมหาอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจนอกจากจะมีผลใช้บังคับในประเทศของตนแล้ว ยังมีผลใช้บังคับกับบุคคลที่เป็นพลเมืองของตนที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศอื่นด้วย หากประเทศนั้นให้ความยินยอม โดยความยินยอมเช่นว่านั้นมักอยู่ในรูปแบบของความตกลงระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งในทางกฎหมายเรียกว่า “Extraterritorial Jurisdiction” กรณีที่สหรัฐอเมริกาออกกฎหมาย Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act: FATCA ที่มีบทกำหนดให้สถาบันการเงินต่างประเทศมีหน้าที่ต้องตรวจสอบและรายงานข้อมูลทางการเงินการบัญชีของลูกค้า ทั้งบุคคลธรรมดาและนิติบุคคลอเมริกันให้แก่กรมสรรพากรสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยสหรัฐอเมริกาได้มีการเชิญชวนให้สถาบันการเงินต่างประเทศเข้าร่วมทำความตกลงในการรายงานข้อมูลทางการเงินการบัญชีของลูกค้าชาวอเมริกันต่อกรมสรรพากรสหรัฐอเมริกา ซึ่งสามารถทำได้ 2 รูปแบบ คือ การเข้าทำสัญญาโดยตรงระหว่างสถาบันการเงินกับกรมสรรพากรสหรัฐอเมริกา หรือรัฐบาลเข้าร่วมเจรจากับกระทรวงการคลังสหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อทำความตกลงในรูปแบบสัญญาระหว่างประเทศ โดยแบ่งเป็นรูปแบบการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลทางการเงินการบัญชีระหว่างประเทศสัญญา กับรูปแบบที่ประเทศคู่สัญญาเป็นฝ่ายให้ข้อมูลทางการเงินการบัญชีแก่สหรัฐอเมริกาฝ่ายเดียว
แนวทางในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act: FATCA ฉบับดังกล่าวมีผลกระทบต่อการแข่งขันทางธุรกิจในกลุ่มสถาบันการเงินของไทย หากไม่เข้าร่วมทำความตกลงเพื่อดำเนินการตามที่กฎหมาย Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act: FATCA กำหนด ในการตรวจสอบและรายงานข้อมูลทางการเงินการบัญชีของบุคคลอเมริกันต่อกรมสรรพากรสหรัฐอเมริกา ทั้งนี้ไม่ว่าสถาบันการเงินจะเข้าทำสัญญาโดยตรงกับกรมสรรพากรสหรัฐอเมริกา หรือรัฐบาลเข้าร่วมเจรจากับกระทรวงการคลังสหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อทำความตกลงในรูปแบบสัญญาระหว่างประเทศ สถาบันการเงินในประเทศไทย กรมสรรพากร หรือกระทรวงการคลังของประเทศไทยก็ยังไม่สามารถที่จะปฏิบัติตามกฎหมาย Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act: FATCA ในการรายงานข้อมูลทางการเงินการบัญชีบุคคลอเมริกัน ซึ่งเป็นลูกค้าของสถาบันการเงินไทยให้แก่สหรัฐอเมริกาได้ เนื่องจากกฎหมายไทยบางฉบับที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสถาบันการเงินตามความหมายของกฎหมาย Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act: FATCA มีบทบัญญัติที่เกี่ยวกับการห้ามไม่ให้สถาบันการเงินเปิดเผยข้อมูลลูกค้า และเมื่อไม่สามารถรายงานข้อมูลทางการเงินการบัญชีบุคคลอเมริกันซึ่งเป็นลูกค้าของสถาบันการเงินไทยให้แก่สหรัฐอเมริกาได้ตามที่ได้ทำสัญญา หรือทำความตกลงระหว่างประเทศไว้นั้น สถาบันการเงินในประเทศไทยก็อาจจะถูกหักภาษี ณ ที่จ่ายเป็นอัตราร้อยละ 30 ของเงินได้ที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา
การค้นคว้าอิสระฉบับนี้ได้วิเคราะห์ถึงความจำเป็นผลกระทบและประโยชน์ที่ประเทศไทยจะได้รับจากการเข้าร่วมทำความตกลงตามกฎหมาย Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act: FATCA กับประเทศสหรัฐอเมริการวมถึงแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการปรับปรุง หรือแก้ไขปัญหาการขัดกันของกฎหมายภายในประเทศ ที่เกี่ยวกับการห้ามไม่ให้สถาบันการเงินเปิดเผยข้อมูลลูกค้ากับสัญญาระหว่างประเทศ
ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า รัฐบาลไทยโดยกระทรวงการคลังของประเทศไทยควรเข้าร่วมเจรจากับกระทรวงการคลังของสหรัฐอเมริกา ทำความตกลงร่วมกันในรูปแบบสัญญาระหว่างประเทศในลักษณะที่เป็นการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลทางการเงินการบัญชีระหว่างประเทศคู่สัญญา ทั้งนี้ก็เพื่อให้ประเทศไทยได้รับข้อมูลทางการเงินการบัญชีของบุคคลสัญชาติไทยที่อาศัยหรือมีการเปิดบัญชี หรือมีการลงทุนในสหรัฐอเมริกา ข้อมูลดังกล่าวกรมสรรพากรของไทยสามารถจัดเก็บไว้เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจสอบหรือศึกษาเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจัดเก็บภาษีในอนาคต อีกทั้งยังเป็นการลดการคอร์รัปชั่นได้อีกด้วย และเพื่อเป็นการป้องกันมิให้สถาบันการเงินไทยต้องถูกหักภาษี ณ ที่จ่ายเป็นอัตราร้อยละ 30 ของเงินได้ที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา เนื่องจากการที่สถาบันการเงินไทยไม่สามารถรายงานข้อมูลทางการเงินการบัญชีบุคคลอเมริกันซึ่งเป็นลูกค้าของสถาบันการเงินไทยให้แก่สหรัฐอเมริกาได้ เพราะกฎหมายภายในประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสถาบันการเงินบางฉบับมีบทบัญญัติห้ามไม่ให้สถาบันการเงินเปิดเผยข้อมูลลูกค้านั้น ควรมีการออกกฎหมายเพื่อให้การดำเนินการรายงานข้อมูลดังกล่าวตามกฎหมาย Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act: FATCA ตามที่ได้ทำสัญญาระหว่างประเทศเป็นไปโดยไม่ขัดกับกฎหมายภายในประเทศ At present, economically powerful nations usually enact a law which is not only effective and enforceable within their countries, but also applies to their own citizens living in other countries provided that such other countries give consent. Such consent is generally given in a form of an international agreement, legally known as “Extraterritorial Jurisdiction”. According to the Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act (FATCA) by the United States of America, there are provisions requiring foreign financial institutions to examine and report information on financial accounts of U.S. individuals and juristic persons to the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). In sodoing, the United States has encouraged foreign financial institutions to make an agreement for the reporting of such information to the IRS which can be done in two ways: (1) to enter into an agreement directly between a financial institution and the IRS; or (2) the Government participates in the negotiation with the U.S. Department of Treasury inorder to make an intergovernmental agreement which can either be in the form of the exchange of financial information between the Parties or in the form of a unilateral disclosure of information to the IRS.
The enforcement of FATCA has an effect on the business competition among the Thai financial institutions, if such institutions do not take part in making an agreement to comply with FATCA which requires the examination and reporting of U.S. citizens’ financial information to the IRS. On this basis, whether the financial institutions make an agreement directly with the IRS or the Governments enter into an intergovernmental agreement with the U.S. Department of Treasury, the Thai financial institutions, the Revenue Department or the Ministry of Finance of Thailand are still unable to comply with the requirements of FATCA for the reporting of their U.S. clients’ information. This is because certain Thai laws relating to financial institutions, as defined under FATCA, have provisions prohibiting those institutions from disclosing their clients’ information. On that basis, if the Thai financial institutions are unable to report information on the financial accounts of their U.S. clients to the United States as agreed in the direct agreements or intergovernmental agreements, the Thai financial institutions may be subjected to a withholding tax of 30 per cent on certain income incurred in the United States.
This dissertation analyzes the necessities, effects, and benefits which Thailand would receive from participating in an agreement pursuant to FATCA with the United States of America, as well as suitable approaches for improving or resolving conflicts between domestic laws on disclosure of information on the financial institutions’ clients and an international agreement.
This study finds that the Thai Government by the Ministry of Finance should participate in the discussion with the U.S. Department of Treasury in order to make an intergovernmental agreement for the exchange of information on financial accounts between the two countries. This will be beneficial in the sense that Thailand will also receive information on financial accounts of Thai people residing or with an account or making an investment in the United States. The Revenue Department of Thailand will then be able to use such information for examining or studying with the view to enhancing the tax collection system in the future. In addition, this will result in the decrease of corruption and prevent the Thai financial institutions from being deducted a 30 per cent withholding tax on the income incurred in the United States. However, as the Thai financial institutions are unable to report information on financial accounts of their U.S. clients to the United States because of a law which prohibits the disclosure of information of the clients, a law should therefore be enacted in order to enable the reporting as required by FATCA to be not inconsistent with the domestic laws. |
| Description: | การค้นคว้าอิสระ (น.ม.)--บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2556 |
| Advisor(s): | อัมภารัชฏ์ วิเศษสมิต วิลาวรรณ มังคละธนะกุล |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/1068 |