DSpace at Bangkok University >
Cluster of New Media & Design >
School of Law >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/942
| Title: | ข้อจำกัดการใช้สิทธิประโยชน์ทางศุลกากรของคลังเก็บของสำหรับร้านค้าปลอดอากรและร้านค้าปลอดอากร |
| Other Titles: | Restrictions on the exercise of custom privileges extended to duty free warehouses and duty free shops |
| Authors: | ภาณุ ไกรวงษ์วณิชรุ่ง |
| Keywords: | ประโยชน์ทางศุลกากร ร้านค้าปลอดอากร คลังสินค้า |
| Issue Date: | 2551 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
| Abstract: | สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงสิทธิประโยชน์ประเภทต่างๆและข้อจำกัดของการใช้สิทธิ
ประโยชน์ทางศุลกากรประเภทคลังเก็บของสำหรับร้านค้าปลอดอากรและร้านค้าปลอดอากร และได้
นำเสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงกฎระเบียบเพื่อให้สิทธิประโยชน์แก่ผู้ประกอบการร้านค้าปลอดอากร
โดยไม่กระทบหลักการพื้นฐานของกฎหมายศุลกากร
การจัดตั้งคลังเก็บของสำหรับร้านค้าปลอดอากรและร้านค้าปลอดอากรถือเป็นสิทธิ
ประโยชน์ประเภทหนึ่งของกฎหมายศุลกากร โดยผู้ขอจัดตั้งจะได้รับยกเว้นการเก็บอากรแก่ของ
นำเข้าที่ปล่อยออกไปจากคลังเก็บของสำหรับร้านค้าปลอดอากรเพื่อส่งออกไปต่างประเทศ และ
กรณีร้านค้าปลอดอากรนั้นหากจำหน่ายของนำเข้าให้แก่ผู้ซื้อที่เดินทางออกไปต่างประเทศ หรือส่ง
ของนำเข้าออกไปต่างประเทศ หรือจำหน่ายให้แก่ผู้ซื้อที่เดินทางเข้ามาในประเทศ ก็จะได้รับยกเว้น
การเก็บอากรแก่ของนำเข้านั้นเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ยังได้รับยกเว้นการเก็บภาษีสรรพสามิต และความ
รับผิดในอันจะต้องเสียภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มก็ยังไม่เกิดขึ้นเช่นกัน
ข้อจำกัดต่างๆที่เป็นอุปสรรคหรือเป็นการจำกัดการใช้สิทธิประโยชน์ คลังเก็บของสำหรับร้านค้า
ปลอดอากรและร้านค้าปลอดอากร ได้แก่
1 ข้อจำกัดด้านการจัดตั้งคลังเก็บของสำหรับร้านค้าปลอดอากรและร้านค้าปลอดอากร
2 ข้อจำกัดของสินค้าที่อนุญาตให้แสดงและจำหน่ายในร้านค้าปลอดอากร
3 กรณีของเสื่อมคุณภาพ
4 ข้อจำกัดด้านการจำหน่ายสินค้าของร้านค้าปลอดอากรสำหรับผู้โดยสารขาเข้า
ข้อจำกัดต่างๆนี้เป็นผลมาจากกฎหมายและระเบียบของกรมศุลกากรที่มีผลกระทบต่อ
ผู้ประกอบการมากเกินสมควร ดังนั้นจึงควรกำหนดแนวทางในการปรับปรุงข้อจำกัดดังกล่าว โดย
กำหนดแนวทางเรื่องการขออนุญาตนำเข้าให้สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ในการขออนุญาตของ
กฎหมายแต่ละประเภท อีกทั้งควรเพิ่มวิธีจัดการของเสื่อมคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการนำไปทำลายและให้
ได้รับยกเว้นอากร และควรมีป้ายแสดงเงื่อนไขการจำหน่ายสินค้าประเภทสุราและบุหรี่
นอกจากนี้กรมศุลกากรซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบโดยตรงในการควบคุมและดูแลการ
จัดการคลังเก็บของสำหรับร้านค้าปลอดอากรและร้านค้าปลอดอากรควรปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายโดย
ออกเป็นกฎหมายลำดับรองหรือประสานงานกับหน่วยงานต่างๆแก้ไขกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อ
แก้ไขข้อจำกัดดังกล่าว ให้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ประกอบการและผู้บริโภคโดยทั่วไป The purpose of this research is to examine various types of privileges and restrictions on exercising custom privileges extended to operators of Duty Free warehouses and Duty Free shops. Recommendations for improvements of rules and regulations are made so that operators of Duty Free warehouses and Duty Free shops can exercise their rights without breaking the rules and withholding the Principle of Customs Duty Law.
The establishment of Duty Free warehouses and Duty Free shops is considered as a type of rights under Customs Duty Law. The operators of Duty Free warehouses and
Duty Free shops are exempt from payment of tax for imported goods released from Duty
Free Warehouse for export. Duty Free shop that sells imported goods to passengers departing the country or re-export imported goods, or sells imported goods to passenger arriving into the country are also exempt from payment of import tax In addition the operators are exempt from payment of excise tax and not responsible for payment of VAT for business transactions not yet made.
The restrictions obstruct the operators of Duty Free warehouses and Duty shops from exercising their privileges as follows:
1. Restriction on the establishment of Duty Free Warehouses and Duty Free Shops.
2. Restriction on types of goods displayed and sold in Duty Free shops.
3. Management of deteriorated goods.
4. Restriction on sales of goods in Duty Free shops to passengers arriving into the country.
These restrictions were imposed because of prevailing Customs Department laws and regulations which adversely affected business operators. Therefore these restrictions should be revised by ensuring that for each type of law the application for permit to import goods matches the objective of the permit. In addition better management of goods with depreciated value should be introduced so that when these goods are taken to be disposed, they should be exempt from tax. And finally signage with Sales Conditions of liquor and cigarettes should be displayed at all sales points.
Moreover, the author believes that Customs Department with responsibility to control and supervise the management of Duty Free warehouses and Duty Free shops should initiate the amendment of the law by issuing a subordinating law (clause) or coordinate with relevant government offices to amend the law in order to improve the restrictions for the benefit of the operators and the consumers. |
| Description: | สารนิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2551 |
| Subjects: | ร้านค้าปลอดอากร -- การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี การจัดการคลังสินค้า -- การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี กฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ -- เก็บของในคลังสินค้า -- การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี กฎหมายศุลกากร -- การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี อากรสรรพสามิต -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี ภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่ม -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี |
| Advisor(s): | ศิรภา จำปาทอง พรพิมล สัตยาภินันท์ |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/942 |