DSpace
DSpace at Bangkok University >
Cluster of New Media & Design >
School of Communication Arts >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies >
Title: การวิเคราะห์สัญญะในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาทางโทรทัศน์ที่มีเด็กเป็นตัวละครหลัก
Other Titles: Semiotic analysis of television commercials with children as main characters
Authors: นพรุจ ต้นทัพไทย
Keywords: การวิเคราะห์สัญญะ
ภาพยนตร์โฆษณาทางโทรทัศน์
การสื่อความหมายเชิงสัญญะ
ทฤษฎีสัญญะวิทยา
Issue Date: 2555
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การสื่อความหมายเชิงสัญญะ ในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาทางโทรทัศน์ที่มีเด็กเป็นตัวละครหลัก ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง โดยเลือกให้ครอบคลุมลักษณะของภาพยนตร์โฆษณาทางโทรทัศน์ที่มีเด็กเป็นตัวละคร และ ออกอากาศทางสื่อโทรทัศน์ช่อง 3, 5, 7, 9 ในปี 2554 จำนวน 9 ชิ้นงาน โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์หา ความหมายโดยอรรถและความหมายโดยนัย ผ่านแก่นเรื่อง รูปแบบเนื้อหาโฆษณา และ องค์ประกอบสารโฆษณา ในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาทางโทรทัศน์ที่มีเด็กเป็นตัวละครหลัก ตามกรอบ ทฤษฎีสัญญะวิทยา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ภาพยนตร์โฆษณาทั้ง 9 เรื่อง มีรูปแบบเนื้อหาโฆษณา (Advertising Format) ที่ เหมือนกันอยู่ 1 รูปแบบคือ การใช้ความน่ารักน่าเอ็นดู (Chattiness) ซึ่งหากวิเคราะห์ระดับของการ สื่อความหมายเชิงสัญญะแล้วจะพบว่า ความน่ารักน่าเอ็นดูอันเป็นธรรมชาติของเด็กที่ถูกนา มาใช้ เป็นสัญญะในการสื่อความหมายในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาทั้ง 9 เรื่องนั้น จะปรากฏอยู่ในระดับของ ความหมายโดยอรรถ (Denotative Meaning) เพียงเท่านั้น แต่ในระดับของความหมายโดยนัย (Connotative Meaning) นั้น ความน่ารักน่าเอ็นดูของเด็กจะถูกใช้เพื่อสื่อความหมายถึงในลักษณะ ของคุณประโยชน์ที่เกิดขึ้นมาจากผลิตภัณฑ์หรือองค์กรนั้นๆ กล่าวคือ นอกจากความน่ารักน่าเอ็นดู อันเป็นความหมายโดยตรงแล้ว ธรรมชาติของความเป็นเด็กในด้านอื่นๆ เช่น ความไร้เดียงสา ความ ไม่มีพิษมีภัย ความสดใส ความสนุกสนาน ฯลฯ ก็จะถูกผนวกรวมเข้าไปในลักษณะของความหมาย แฝงให้แก่สินค้า บริการ หรือองค์กรเหล่านั้นอีกด้วย ยกตัวอย่างเช่น ภาพยนตร์โฆษณาของ กฟผ. ที่ ความสดใส ความสนุกสนาน ดูไม่มีพิษภัยของเด็กๆ ที่อัดแน่นอยู่ในภาพยนตร์โฆษณา ได้ถูกแฝง และฝังให้เข้าไปอยู่ในภาพลักษณ์ของโรงไฟฟ้าแม่เมาะ จนเปรียบได้ว่าบริเวณรอบๆ โรงไฟฟ้าแม่ เมาะคือสนามเด็กเล่นที่อุดมไปด้วยความสะอาดและบริสุทธิ์ของธรรมชาติ เป็นต้น ในอีกมุมหนึ่ง อาจกล่าวได้ว่า ความน่ารักน่าเอ็นดูของเด็กในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาถูกใช้ เพื่อลดความคิดเชิงลบหรือ อคติของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อตัวสินค้า บริการ หรือองค์กรนั้นๆ และยังช่วยลดระดับการตั้งข้อสงสัยต่อ สารที่ผู้โฆษณาส่งไปยังผู้บริโภค นั้นคือ ทำให้ง่ายที่จะเชื่อหรือยอมรับสารนั้นๆ โดยอาศัยความ สดใสน่ารักของเด็กๆ 2) เมื่อศึกษาการสื่อความหมายของเด็กในภาพยนตร์โฆษณาทั้ง 9 เรื่อง พบว่า ความหมาย ของเด็กที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นในภาพยนตร์โฆษณามีข้อแตกต่างจากความหมายของเด็กในความเป็นจริง จากการศึกษาลักษณะทั่วไปของวัยเด็ก (กัลยานันท์ สิงจันทึก, 2548) ในช่วงอายุ 4 - 9 ปี ซึ่งเรียกได้ ว่าเป็นวัยเด็กตอนต้นและวัยเด็กตอนกลาง มีลักษณะความหมายของเด็กที่หลากหลาย ในขณะที่ ความหมายของเด็กในโลกสื่อจะปรากฏอยู่ เพียงไม่กี่ความหมายเท่านั้น ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจาก เด็กใน โลกของความเป็นจริงยังขาดการเรียนรู้และขาดความสามารถในการควบคุมอารมณ์ จึงยังมีทั้ง ความโกรธ ความอิจฉา เอาแต่ใจ ฯลฯ ในขณะที่ความหมายของเด็กในโลกสื่อนั้นได้ ถูกประกอบ สร้างขึ้นมาเพื่อใช้ ในการสื่อความหมายในภาพยนตร์โฆษณา จึงมีลักษณะความหมายที่มุ่งเน้นใน การสร้างหรือส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ การสื่อความหมายของเด็กระหว่างโลกจริง กับโลกสื่อมีความหมายที่ใช้ ร่วมกันคือ ความอยากรู้อยากเห็น ความน่ารัก ความฉลาด ความคิด สร้างสรรค์ ความร่าเริง และความสนุกสนาน ส่วนลักษณะความหมายของเด็กในโลกของสื่อ ที่ แตกต่างและไม่พบในความหมายของเด็กในโลกจริงคือ เรียบร้อยว่านอนสอนง่าย ยิ้มแย้มแจ่มใส อารมณ์ดี เชื่อฟังและปฏิบัติตามผู้ใหญ่ กล่าวได้ว่า ความหมายของเด็กที่ปรากฏในสื่อ จะเป็น ลักษณะของเด็กที่ผู้ใหญ่หรือคนในสังคมอยากให้เป็น หรือคาดหวังว่าควรจะเป็น นั้นคือต้องเป็น เด็กน่ารัก นิสัยดี เก่งฉลาด เชื่อฟังผู้ใหญ่
This Research aims to analyze the signal meaning communications in Publicity Films via television by having children be main characters. This Research is a qualitative research. The Researcher used the purposive sampling method covering the natures of 9 Publicity Films via television by having children as main characters as broadcasted via Television Channels 3, 5, 7, and 9 in 2011, by using the analytical methods to find the denotative meaning and connotative meaning through themes, advertising formats, and advertising message elements in television by having children be main characters in accordance with Semiology frame. According to the Research, 1) All of the 9 Publicity Films have the same advertising format, namely, using chattiness. In the case of analyzing the signal meaning communications, the children’s natural chattiness used as the sign in meaning communications in all of the 9 Publicity Films appeared in the denotative meaning level merely. Nevertheless, in the connotative meaning level, the children’s chattiness will be used for communicating the meaning of the nature of benefits from such products or organization. Namely, in addition to the chattiness which is the direct meaning, the children’s natures on other aspects, such as innocence, innocuousness, liveliness, fun, etc. would be also included in the nature of connotation of those products, services, or organization. For instance, the publicity film of EGAT in which contains the children’s liveliness, fun, and innocuousness was embodied and embedded in the image of Mae Moh Power Plant and it can be said that its surroundings are plenty of playgrounds having a variety of natural cleanness and purification. In the another aspect, the children’s chattiness in the Publicity Films is used for reducing the negative opinion or bias of consumers against the products, services, or organization and also assisting in reducing the doubtful level for the messages as communicated by the advertiser to consumers, that is, it was easy to believe or accept such messages, relying upon the children’s chattiness. 2) Upon the study of the children’s meaning communications in all of the 9 Publicity Films, the meaning of the children as created in the Publicity Films is different from the actual meaning of the children. According to general study of the childhood (Kalayanan Singchanthuek, 2005) aged 4-9 years as called the early childhood and the middle childhood, having a variety of the children’s natures. Meanwhile, the children’s meaning in media world has few meanings only. Because the children in real world lack learning and capability in controlling emotions, inclusive of anger, jealousness, and head strength. At the meantime, the children’s meaning in the media world is created for being used in meaning communications in the Publicity Films; therefore, the said meaning emphasizes the good image creation or promotion. In addition, the children’s meaning communications between the real world and the media world have joint meaning so used, that is to say, curiousness, pretty, brightness, creative thought, joyfulness, and fun. Additionally, the natures of the children in the media world which are different from and are not found in the children’s meaning in the real world are neat and tidy, obedient, cheerful, good tempered, and listened to adults. It can be said that the children’s meaning as appearing in the media is in accordance with the desire or the expectation of adults or people in society, namely, pretty, well-conditioned, bright, and obedient children.
Description: การศึกษาเฉพาะบุคคล (นศ.ม.)--บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2554
Subjects: ภาพยนตร์โฆษณาทางโทรทัศน์--วิจัย
โฆษณาทางโทรทัศน์--วิจัย
โฆษณาทางโทรทัศน์กับเด็ก--วิจัย
โฆษณากับเด็ก--วิจัย
Advisor(s): อริชัย อรรคอุดม
URI: http://dspace2.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/904