DSpace at Bangkok University >
Graduate School >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies - Master >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/1991
| Title: | ปัญหาการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์การให้บริการการเข้าถึงงานแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพออนไลน์ |
| Other Titles: | Problems of copyright infringement to access online broadcasting |
| Authors: | อภินันท์ สุขอภัย |
| Keywords: | ปัญหาการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ การให้บริการการ งานแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพออนไลน์ |
| Issue Date: | 2559 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
| Abstract: | ประเทศไทยแม้จะมีพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 ให้ความคุ้มครองผู้ให้บริการแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพไว้ก็ตาม แต่ยังไม่ครอบคลุมถึงการคุ้มครองทางอินเทอร์เน็ตหรือทางออนไลน์ ที่พบว่ายังไม่มีการนิยามคำว่า “งานแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพทางออนไลน์” ไว้จึงต้องเทียบเคียงคำนิยามงานแพร่เสียง
แพร่ภาพที่บัญญัติไว้ในมาตรา 4 ส่วนการคุ้มครองงานงานแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพทางออนไลน์ มาตรการตามพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 ก็ยังไม่ครอบคลุมและชัดเจนเพียงพอ ในขณะที่กฎหมายต่างประเทศให้คำนิยามงานแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพทางออนไลน์ และบัญญัติมาตรการการคุ้มครอง เช่น ลักษณะของการกระทำละเมิดงานแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพทางออนไลน์ การคุ้มครองงานแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพทางออนไลน์ ข้อยกเว้นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ในงานแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพทางออนไลน์ไว้อย่างชัดเจน จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะให้แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง ดังต่อไปนี้
1) ควรเพิ่มเติมนิยามของคำว่า การแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพทางเว็บไซต์ไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 ดังนี้ “การแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพทางออนไลน์ หมายความว่า การส่งสัญญาณโดยวิธีใช้สายหรือไร้สายบนระบบเครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์ไปสู้ผู้รับสัญญาณเสียง หรือภาพ หรือภาพและเสียง หรือการนำเสนอภาพและเสียง หรือสัญญาณรายการซึ่งสามารถส่งไปถึงบุคคลทั่วไปจำนวนมากในเวลาเดียวกัน และให้รวมถึงการส่งสัญญาณที่มีการเข้ารหัสป้องกันในการแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพทางเว็บไซต์ที่จะมีการถอดรหัสโดยองค์กรแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพทางอินเทอร์เน็ต หรือโดยได้รับความยินยอมจากองค์กรแพร่เสียงแพระภาพดังกล่าว”
2) ควรแก้ไขคำว่า ทำซ้ำ ตามมาตรา 4 ในพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 ดังนี้“ทำซ้ำ” หมายความรวมถึง “การคักลอกไม่ว่าโดยวิธีใด ๆ ไม่ว่าชั่วคราวหรือถาวร รวมถึงเลียนแบบ ทำสำเนา ทำแม่พิมพ์ บันทึกเสียง บันทึกภาพ หรือบันทึกเสียงหรือภาพ จากต้นฉบับ จากสำเนา หรือจากการโฆษณาในส่วนอันเป็นสาระสำคัญ ทั้งนี้ไม่ว่าบางส่วนหรือทั้งหมด”
3) ควรแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 มาตรา 6 “การบันทึกซ้ำเพื่อใช้ในสถานีวิทยุไม่ให้ถือว่าเป็นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ หากทำขึ้นโดยองค์การที่ได้รับสิทธิในการส่งสัญญาณการถ่ายทอดงานที่ไม่ใช่งานภาพยนตร์ หรือโสตทัศนวัสดุ ทั้งนี้การทำสำเนานั้นอนุญาตให้ทำได้หนึ่งสำเนาเพื่อการส่งสัญญาณถ่ายทอดภายในขอบของตนเท่านั้น และจะต้องทำลายสำเนาดังกล่าวภายใน 6 เดือน นับแต่วันที่ได้ถ่ายทอดต่อสาธารณะครั้งแรก หรือเก็บสำเนานั้นอย่างเป็นเอกสาร เว้นแต่กรณีองค์กรที่ไม่มุ่งหวังกำไร จะต้องทำลายสำเนางานนั้นภายใน 1 ปี นับแต่วันที่ได้ถ่ายทอดต่อสาธารณครั้งแรก หรือเก็บสำเนานั้นอย่างเป็นเอกสาร”
4) ควรแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 ให้ครอบคลุมถึงข้อยกเว้นที่เกี่ยวกับกรณีเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพ หรือเพื่อตัวองค์กรแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพ ทั้งนี้เพื่อประโยชน์ในการเข้าถึงงานของสาธารณชนได้มากยิ่งขึ้น โดยเพิ่มเติมหลักเกณฑ์ในการขอใบอนุญาตโดยรัฐบาลจัดทำเป็นประกาศซึ่งอ้างอิงจากหลักเกณฑ์การขอใบอนุญาตใช้สิทธิแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพทางเว็บไซต์ของกฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ในเรื่องข้อกำหนดในการแสดงสิ่งบันทึกเสียง เรื่องไม่ประกาศรายการล่วงหน้า เรื่องการควบคุมตารางรายการ เรื่องข้อห้ามของความร่วมมือที่ไม่ถูกต้อง เรื่องความร่วมมือในการป้องกันการตรวจสอบ เรื่องจากการจำกัดการทำซ้ำโดยผู้รับ เรื่องไม่เผยแพร่งานละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ เรื่องรองรับมาตรการป้องกันทางเทคโนโลยี และเรื่องการเผยแพร่ข้อมูล เป็นต้น Despite Thailand’s Copy Right Act B.E. 2537 (1994) which provides protection to sound and video broadcasting service providers, the existing protection still does not cover the Internet or online broadcasting. Since there is no definition for the term ‘Online Sound and Video Broadcasting Work,’ it is necessary to correlate this term with the definition of ‘Sound and Video Broadcasting Work’ defined in Section 4. In the part of work protection for online sound and video broadcasting work, the measures under the Copy Right Act B.E. 2537 (1994) is still not sufficiently clear and comprehensive whereas the international law clearly defines the term ‘Online Sound and Video Broadcasting Work’ and legislates the protective measures e.g. characteristics of action violating online sound and video broadcasting work, online sound and video broadcasting work protection, exceptions to the online sound and video broadcasting work. Therefore, it is recommended that there should be amendments to the relevant law as follows:
1) To add the definition of the term of sound and video broadcasting work via website to the Copy Right Act B.E. 2537 (1994) as “Online Sound and Video Broadcasting means either wire or wireless transmission on computer network to the voice recipient, image recipient, or video recipient or the presentation of video or program signal which can be sent to a great number or people at the same time, including the signal transmission with encryption to prevent the sound and video broadcasting via website which is to be decrypted by the Internet sound and video broadcasting organization or to be approved by such organization”;
2) To amend the term reproduction in Section 4 of the Copy Right Act B.E. 2537 (1994) as “Reproduction” includes any means of copying whether it is temporary or permanent including emulating, copying, producing prototype, audio/ image/ video recording of the original, copy, or advertisement which is the essential part whether in part or in whole”;
3) To amend the Copy Right Act B.E. 2537 (1994) in Section 6, “Recording for the purpose of usage within radio station shall not be deemed as copyright infringement if such action is performed by the organization that is authorized to transmit the broadcasting signal of the work that is neither movie nor audio-visual material, whereas only one copy is permitted and the recording shall be only for the purpose of broadcasting within the scope of the organization while such copy shall be destroyed within 6 months counted from the first time the reproduction is broadcasted to the public or kept as document unless it is the non-profit organization in which such copy shall be destroyed within 1 year counted from the date that the copy has been broadcasted to the public for the first time or kept as document”;
4) To amend the Copy Right Act B.E. 2537 (1994) to cover the exception relating to the purpose of sound and video broadcasting or the sound and video broadcasting organization which is for the benefits of accessibility to the public works by adding the criteria for licensing, whereas the government should make the announcement, based on the sound and video broadcasting via website criteria of the U.S. law concerning the rules on the audio records publishing including non-preannouncement of the program, schedule control, prohibition of wrongful cooperation, cooperation to prevent checking, limitation of reproduction by recipient, non-publishing of pirated work, support of technological preventive measure, information dissemination, and etc. |
| Description: | การค้นคว้าอิสระ (น.ม.)--บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2558 |
| Advisor(s): | อุดมศักดิ์ สินธิพงษ์ กริชผกา บุญเฟื่อง |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/1991 |