DSpace at Bangkok University >
Graduate School >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies - Master >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/1802
Title: | ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการทำกำไรของธนาคารพาณิชย์ : กรณีศึกษาธนาคารขนาดใหญ่ 5 อันดับแรกในประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | Determinants of bank profitability : evildence from five major banks of thailand. |
Authors: | วิรุฬห์ ลำกูล |
Keywords: | สินทรัพย์รวม อัตราผลตอบแทน ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย |
Issue Date: | 2558 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
Abstract: | การศึกษาฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการทำกำไรของธนาคารพาณิชย์มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราส่วนทางการเงินกับความสามารถในการทำกำไรผ่านอัตราผลตอบแทนจากสินทรัพย์รวม และอัตราผลตอบแทนจากส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น ปัจจัยที่นำมาศึกษาได้แก่ สินทรัพย์รวม, อัตราส่วนเงินกู้รวมต่อสินทรัพย์รวม, อัตราส่วนเงินฝากรวมต่อสินทรัพย์รวม, อัตราส่วนผู้ถือหุ้นรวมต่อสินทรัพย์รวม, อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์ และ อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อผู้ถือหุ้น ข้อมูลที่นำมาศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลเป็นรายไตรมาส ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2548 - 2557 และได้ทำการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรตามและตัวแปรอิสระที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05
ผลการศึกษา ธนาคารไทยพาณิชย์ จำกัด (มหาชน) (SCB) พบว่าอัตราส่วนเงินฝากรวมต่อสินทรัพย์รวมมีความสัมพันธ์ไปในทิศทางตรงข้ามกันกับอัตราผลตอบแทนของธนาคารพาณิชย์ ส่วนธนาคารกรุงไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) (KTB) พบว่าอัตราส่วนเงินกู้รวมต่อสินทรัพย์รวมมีความสัมพันธ์ไปในทิศทางเดียวกันกับอัตราผลตอบแทนของธนาคารพาณิชย์ ส่วนธนาคารกรุงศรีอยุธยา จำกัด (มหาชน) (BAY) พบว่าสินทรัพย์รวมมีความสัมพันธ์ไปในทิศทางเดียวกันกับอัตราผลตอบแทนของธนาคารพาณิชย์ และอัตราส่วนเงินกู้รวมต่อสินทรัพย์รวมมีความสัมพันธ์ไปในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกันกับอัตราผลตอบแทนของธนาคารพาณิชย์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และส่วนธนาคารกสิกรไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) (KBANK) และ ธนาคารกรุงเทพ จำกัด (มหาชน) (BBL) พบว่าไม่มีอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปัจจัยใดเลยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อผลตอบแทนธนาคารพาณิชย์ This study aims to examine the relationship of the factors that affect the rate of return on banking stocks, furthermore. The purpose of this research is financial ratio and the ability to make a profit through the return on total assets correlated with the rate of return to shareholders. The factors in this studied include with Total assets, the ratio of Total loan to Total assets , the ratio of Total deposits to Total assets, the ratio of Total equity to Total assets, Return on Assets and Return on Equity. The data used in this study used data on a quarterly basis from 2005 to 2014. The data was analyzed with multiple regression for study the relationship between the dependent variable and independent variables, however The significance level is 0.05
The results of The Siam Commercial Bank Public Company Limited (SCB) the ratio of total deposits to total assets changed in relation to the same direction with the return of banking stocks. Krung Thai Bank Public Company Limited (KTB) the ratio of total debt to total assets changed in relation to the same direction with returns of banking stocks. Bank of Ayudhya Public Company Limited (BAY) revealed that total assets changed in relation to the same direction with the return of the banking sector. And the ratio of total debt to total assets to a relationship in the opposite direction to the yield of banking stocks Significantly. Kasikorn Bank Public Company Limited (KBANK) and Bangkok Bank Public Company Limited (BBL) found that the rate of change of any factors that affect the returns of banking stocks. |
Description: | การค้นคว้าอิสระ (วท.ม.)--สาขาวิชาการเงิน บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2558 |
Advisor(s): | รพีสร เฟื่องเกษม |
URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/1802 |