DSpace at Bangkok University >
Graduate School >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies - Master >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/1636
| Title: | การบริหารการจัดเก็บค่าลิขสิทธิ์ในการทำซ้ำงานวรรณกรรมบนสื่อดิจิทัล |
| Other Titles: | The collective management of literature works in the digital media file |
| Authors: | หัทญา อัศวนิเวศน์ |
| Keywords: | การจัดเก็บค่าลิขสิทธิ์ การทำซ้ำงานวรรณกรรม สื่อดิจิทัล |
| Issue Date: | 2558 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
| Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ระบบการบริหารจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ในการทำซ้ำงานวรรณกรรม โดยมุ่งศึกษาเฉพาะงานวรรณกรรมประเภทสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของการประกอบธุรกิจให้มีความหลากหลายมากขึ้น เช่น การจำหน่ายหนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์
บนเว็บไซต์และการให้บริการบอกรับสมาชิกนิตยสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ผ่านทางสมาร์ทโฟน ไอแพด ไอโฟน และแท็บเล็ต เป็นต้น ซึ่งอาจเป็นช่องทางที่ก่อให้เกิดการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์โดยการทำซ้ำงานได้โดยง่ายสะดวกรวดเร็วและกว้างขวางมากยิ่งขึ้นและศึกษาถึงระบบการดำเนินงานขององค์กรจัดเก็บค่าตอบ แทนลิขสิทธิ์ในการทำซ้ำงานวรรณกรรมของต่างประเทศ เช่น สหรัฐอเมริกา และออสเตรเลีย เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการจัดตั้งองค์กรจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ในการทำซ้ำงานวรรณกรรมในประเทศไทย
และเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์สำหรับประเทศไทยต่อไป
จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ในต่างประเทศได้มีการนำเอาระบบการบริหารการจัดเก็บค่าตอบ แทนลิขสิทธิ์มาเป็นมาตรการหนึ่งเพื่อช่วยให้มีการคุ้มครองสิทธิในการทำซ้ำงานแก่เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์
ตามมาตรา 15 พระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 ให้มีการบริหารและจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนสิทธิให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพตามที่กฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ให้ความคุ้มครองไว้ โดยให้เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์แต่ละรายรวมตัวกันในนามเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ และตั้งเป็นองค์กรจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ในการทำซ้ำงานวรรณกรรมขึ้น
ซึ่งองค์กรจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ในการทำซ้ำงานวรรณกรรมนั้นมีหน้าที่เป็นตัวแทนของเจ้าของผลงานลิขสิทธิ์ นักประพันธ์ สำนักพิมพ์ ในการจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ เป็นหน่วยงานในการจัด
เก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์โดยรายงานการจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ด้วยความโปร่งใสให้แก่รัฐบาลเป็นหน่วยงานที่สำรวจการทำซ้ำงานวรรณกรรมทั้งในสถาบันการศึกษาและสถานที่ต่าง ๆ ที่มีการทำซ้ำงานวรรณกรรมเพื่อป้องกันการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ มีหน้าที่ในการสร้างความเข้าใจในเรื่องของการทำซ้ำงานวรรณกรรมที่ถูกกฎหมาย ฯลฯ โดยผู้ที่จะนำงานวรรณกรรมไปทำซ้ำจะต้องทำสัญญาอนุญาตกับองค์กรจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ในการทำซ้ำงานวรรณกรรม และชำระค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ให้แก่เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ผ่านทางองค์กรจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ในการทำซ้ำงานวรรณกรรม
สำหรับประเทศไทยมีการให้ความคุ้มครองงานวรรณกรรมตามพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์
พ.ศ. 2537 โดยให้สิทธิในการทำซ้ำงานเป็นสิทธิแต่ผู้เดียวแก่เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ แต่เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ยัง
ขาดมาตรการบางประการในการกำหนดวิธีการจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์เพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพ
ตามหลักการที่พระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 มาตรา 15 ให้ความคุ้มครองไว้ ดังนั้นการจัดตั้ง
องค์กรจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ในการทำซ้ำงานวรรณกรรม จึงเป็นอีกช่องทางหนึ่งที่จะช่วยคุ้มครองสิทธิแก่เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น อีกทั้งจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่ามีความเป็นไปได้
ที่จะมีการจัดตั้งองค์กรจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ในการทำซ้ำงานวรรณกรรมในประเทศไทย เพราะในพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 มีบทบัญญัติที่ให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิแก่เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ไว้อย่างชัดแจ้ง แต่ยังขาดประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินการให้เกิดผลในทางปฏิบัติ โดยอาจจะมีการออกกฎหมายรับรองการจัดตั้งองค์กรจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ในการทำซ้ำงานวรรณกรรม ในรูปของพระราชบัญญัติแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 หรือตรากฎหมายในระดับพระราชบัญญัติเป็นการเฉพาะ
เพื่อรับรองการจัดตั้งองค์กรจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนลิขสิทธิ์ในการทำซ้ำงานวรรณกรรมเป็นการต่อไป The purposes of this researchto analyze the management system of copyright fee collection relating to reproduction of literature focusing on literature in a type is changing the format of business to have move variety, such as sales electronic books on website and providind subscriptions to magazines via smartphone, iPad, iPhones and tablets etc. Which can be way to copyright infringement by reproducing the work is easy, fast and more spacious. And study the operational systemto Organization for Collective Management of Literature Works for exotic such as United States of America and Australia for guide the Thailand to establish the Organization for Collective Management of Literature Works and a guide to remedy copyright law for Thailand.
From this research, abroad have adopted Collective Management of Literature Works system to measure for assist with the protection of the right to reproduce the work, the owner of copyright under section 15 of the Copyright Act 2537. The management and collective according to the Copyright Act to effectively provide protection to them. The individual copyright owners gathered on behalf of the copyright owner. And establish the Organization for Collective Management of Literature Works. The Organization for Collective Management of Literature Works has served as a representative of the owner of the copyright, author, publisher’s own activities to copyright fee collection. The collective institute to reproduction copyright fee collection with transparency to the government. The explores institute reproduction literature both in institutions and places that are reproduction literature to prevent piracy. It’s task is to create awareness on the subject of legal reproduction literature, etc. The literary work to be done to creative common with The Organization for Collective Management of Literature Works and pay copyright fee to the copyright owner to The Organization for Collective Management ofLiterature Works.
In Thailand, the Copyright Act 2537 provides the right of reproduction literature to copyright owner. The copyright owner also lacks some measurements to determine of measure to copyright fee collection for the effectiveness according to the Copyright Act 2537, Section 15 provides protection to them. Consequently, theestablish of Organization for Collective Management of Literature Works is the another way to assist protect the rights of copyright owners, provides an even more effective. So, the study showed that there is a possibility to establish the Organization for Collective Management of Literature Works in Thailand because of the Copyright Act 2537 has provisions to protect the rights of copyright holders expressly. But the lack of effective action to achieve practical results. It might have approved legislationto establish of Organization for Collective Management of Literature Works in the form of amendments to the Copyright Act 2537 or enactment of a specific law to guarantee the establish of Organization for Collective Management of Literature Works is next. |
| Description: | การค้นคว้าอิสระ (น.ม.)--บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2557 |
| Advisor(s): | ปวริศร เลิศธรรมเทวี ปัจฉิมา ธนสันติ |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/1636 |