DSpace at Bangkok University >
Graduate School >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies - Master >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/1041
| Title: | ลักษณะบ่งเฉพาะเครื่องหมายการค้าเสียงและกลิ่น |
| Other Titles: | Distinctive character of sound and scent trademarks |
| Authors: | กนกวรรณ จันทร์ผิว |
| Keywords: | ลักษณะบ่งเฉพาะ เครื่องหมายการค้า เสียง กลิ่น Distinctive Trademarks Sound Scent |
| Issue Date: | 2557 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
| Abstract: | พระราชบัญญัติเครื่องหมายการค้า (ฉบับที่ 2) พ.ศ. 2543 ที่บังคับใช้ในปัจจุบัน มิได้ให้ความคุ้มครองเครื่องหมายการค้าที่ไม่สามารถมองเห็นได้ด้วยตา กล่าวคือ เครื่องหมายเสียงและกลิ่น ซึ่งต่างจากหลักกฎหมายภายในของบางประเทศ เช่น สหรัฐอเมริกา อังกฤษ ออสเตรเลีย ที่ให้ความคุ้มครองรวมไปถึงเครื่องหมายการค้าเสียงและกลิ่นด้วย การศึกษาวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการศึกษากฎหมายระหว่างประเทศและศึกษากฎหมายภายในของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา อังกฤษ ออสเตรเลีย โดยพิจารณาในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับบทนิยามของกฎหมาย ลักษณะบ่งเฉพาะ หลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณา วิธีการพิจารณารับจดทะเบียนเครื่องหมายการค้าเสียงและกลิ่น พร้อมทั้งศึกษาตัวอย่างของเครื่องหมายการค้าเสียงและกลิ่นประกอบด้วย เพื่อนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการพิจารณาความเหมาะสมของร่างพระราชบัญญัติเครื่องหมายการค้า (ฉบับที่ ...) พ.ศ. ... ซึ่งประเทศไทยมีแนวคิดที่จะแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายเครื่องหมายการค้าให้คุ้มครองเครื่องหมายการค้าเสียงและกลิ่นด้วย
จากการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยมีความเห็นว่าร่างพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวนี้ จะต้องมีการกำหนดบทนิยามในส่วนของคำว่า “เสียง” และ “กลิ่น” เอาไว้เป็นการเฉพาะด้วยเนื่องจากเครื่องหมายการค้าเสียงและกลิ่นเป็นเครื่องหมายที่มีความใหม่สำหรับประเทศไทยและบุคคลโดยทั่วไปไม่สามารถเข้าใจได้ว่าเสียงและกลิ่นนั้นจะต้องมีลักษณะเพียงใดจึงจะได้รับความคุ้มครองตามกฎหมาย โดยอาจพิจารณาลักษณะหรือหลักเกณฑ์ของกฎหมายต่างประเทศช่วยในการพิจารณาเพิ่มเติมและควรมีการกำหนดรูปแบบของวิธีการยื่นคำขอจดทะเบียนเครื่องหมายการค้าเสียงและกลิ่นด้วย Under The current enforcement, Trademark Act (NO.2) B.E. 2543 has no provision for the protection of non-visual trademarks such as scent and sound. On the other hand, US, UK and Australia have provisions for protection of scent and sound trademarks including registration of these types of trademarks. This research studies both international and national laws of US, UK, and Australia regarding definition, distinctive character, criterion and procedure of registration for scent and sound trademarks. The research also includes the study of examples of registered scent and sound trademarks. This is to find proper suggestions for an amendment of the Trademark Act (NO. …) B.E. … involving with the protection of scent and sound trademarks in Thailand.
The author found that the bill for an amendment of Trademark Act must specifically enact definition for “scent” and “sound” trademarks because these kinds of trademarks are new for Thailand. General people do not easily understand scent and sound trademarks’ characters and criterion for trademark registration. As such, the research tries to find proposals relating to scent and sound trademarks from international and national laws to propose for an amendment of the Trademark Act B.E…. . Moreover, there should be standards for applications when submitting for registration of scent and sound as trademarks too. |
| Description: | การค้นคว้าอิสระ (น.ม.)--บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2556 |
| Advisor(s): | วรรณวิภา พัวศิริ จุมพล ภิญโญสินวัฒน์ |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/1041 |