DSpace
DSpace at Bangkok University >
Cluster of New Media & Design >
School of Law >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies >
Title: ผลบังคับของคำรับรองในกฎหมายประกันภัยทางทะเล
Other Titles: Effect of warranties in marine insurance law
Authors: เกษริน โอวาทวรกิจ
Keywords: กฎหมายประกันภัยทางทะเล
ประกันภัยทางทะเล
ประกันภัย
Issue Date: 2551
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ
Abstract: ผลจากหลักเสรีภาพในการทำสัญญา ทำให้คู่สัญญาประกันภัยสามารถตกลงกัน กำหนดให้ข้อสัญญามากมายที่แทบจะไม่เกี่ยวข้องเลยกับการเสี่ยงภัยกลายเป็นคำรับรอง ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้ผู้เอาประกันภัยต้องปฏิบัติตามโดยเคร่งครัด ซึ่งเท่ากับเป็นการนำหลักเรื่องคำรับรองไป ใช้ในทางที่ไม่ชอบและไม่เป็นธรรมอย่างยิ่งต่อผู้เอาประกันภัย สภาพที่เป็นอยู่ของหลักกฎหมาย และแนวทางปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับคำรับรอง ทำให้หลักกฎหมายในเรื่องนี้ได้รับการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ อย่างกว้างขวาง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแนวทางการบรรเทาผลร้ายของการไม่ปฏิบัติตามคำรับรองใน ประเทศอังกฤษที่ปรากฏอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 วิธี คือ วิธีการตีความ และวิธีการทาง นิติบัญญัติ วิธีการตีความนั้นเป็นการที่ศาลเข้ามามีบทบาทในการรักษาความเป็นธรรมเพื่อมิให้ผู้ เอาประกันภัยต้องถูกเอาเปรียบเกินสมควร เช่น วิธีการตีความโดยเคร่งครัดที่เรียกว่าหลัก Contra proferentum ในกรณีที่ข้อความในคำรับรองคลุมเครือหรือไม่ชัดเจนศาลจะถือหลักการ ตีความให้เป็นประโยชน์แก่ผู้เอาประกันภัย หรือการนำหลัก Exception clause หรือ Clause delimiting the risk มาใช้ โดยศาลจะตีความว่าข้อความที่ระบุว่าเป็นคำรับรองซึ่งมีการนำไปใช้ ในทางที่ไม่ชอบและไม่เป็นธรรมนั้นมิใช่คำรับรอง แต่เป็นข้อสัญญายกเว้นความรับผิดของผู้รับ ประกันภัย (Exception clause) หรือเป็นข้อสัญญาจำกัดการเสี่ยงภัยของผู้รับประกันภัย (Clause delimiting the risk) ซึ่งมีผลเบากว่าคำรับรอง วิธีการทางนิติบัญญัติ นอกจากการที่ศาลเข้ามามีบทบาทในการบรรเทาผลร้ายของหลัก กฎหมายว่าด้วยคำรับรองแล้ว ในประเทศอังกฤษ The Law Commission ซึ่งเป็น คณะกรรมาธิการกฎหมายได้พิจารณาทบทวนหลักกฎหมายว่าด้วยคำรับรอง และมีความเห็นว่า หลักกฎหมายเรื่องคำรับรองในปัจจุบันมีข้อบกพร่องและควรมีการออกกฎหมายเพื่อแก้ไข ข้อบกพร่องโดย Law Commission ได้ให้คำแนะนำสรุปได้ว่า ข้อสัญญาประกันภัยที่ไม่เป็น สาระสำคัญต่อการเสี่ยงภัยไม่ควรจะถูกถือว่าเป็นคำรับรอง เมื่อผู้เอาประกันภัยฝ่าฝืนคำรับรอง ผู้รับประกันภัยมีสิทธิบอกเลิกสัญญาได้ แต่สิทธิของผู้รับประกันภัยที่จะไม่ต้องรับผิดชดใช้ค่า สินไหมทดแทนสำหรับความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นแล้วควรจำกัดเฉพาะกรณีที่คำรับรองนั้นมุ่งหมาย ที่จะป้องกันความเสี่ยงต่อความเสียหายประเภทที่เกิดขึ้นและการฝ่าฝืนคำรับรองน่าจะทำให้เกิด ความเสียหายนั้นขึ้นเท่านั้นและการบอกเลิกสัญญาเนื่องจากมีการไม่ปฏิบัติตามคำรับรอง ควรมี ผลนับแต่วันบอกเลิกไม่ควรมีผลย้อนหลังไปจนถึงวันที่มีการฝ่าฝืนคำรับรอง สำหรับแนวทางการบรรเทาผลร้ายของการไม่ปฏิบัติตามคำรับรองในประเทศไทยนั้น สามารถกล่าวโดยสรุปคือ ประเทศไทยควรเสนอแนวทางในการตีความสำหรับศาลใช้เป็นหลัก ซึ่งเป็นการแก้ไขปัญหาเฉพาะหน้า ในระยะยาวประเทศไทยควรมีการออกกฎหมายเพื่อแก้ไข ข้อบกพร่องตามความเห็นของ คณะกรรมาธิการกฎหมาย (The Law Commission) ของ ประเทศอังกฤษ
As a result of giving freedom to make contracts, both contractual parties are able to setup numerous agreements that some clauses thereof almost unrelated to the risks but have become the warranty clauses to force the insured to strictly comply, which equivalent to misplace of warranty rules for unfair treatment for the insured. The existing conditions of law and the practical directions of warranty have caused the principles of law to be widely criticized. So far, the outcomes of studies for reducing the danger of incompliance to the warranty in England, are two means, the means of construction and legislation. The construction shall rely on the courts who play important roles in keeping justice and battle against the insured’s disadvantages, for example, the rules of construction contra proferentum, in the case where there is any ambiguity in the wording of the warranty, the court shall hold on to the rules of construction for the benefits of the insured or apply the rule of Exception Clause or Clause Delimiting the Risk, whereby the court shall construe that the texts that deemed as warranty and being misused in unfairness is not a warranty but the insurer’s exception clause, or clause delimiting the risk, which are lighter than warranty. By means of legislation, aside from the courts who play the roles to reduce the severity of law on warranty, in England, the Law Commission, has reviewed and reconsidered the principles of law on warranty and deemed that such principles of law are defective and amendments are required to correct the defects. The Law Commission’s advice could be summarized that the insurance agreement that are now the essential part against risk should not be deemed as warranty. When an insured has breached against the warranty, the insurer is entitled to terminate the contract but the insurer shall not bear liability on compensation for the loss or damage that occurred. The warranty should be restricted solely in the case where the warranty is aiming to cover only the risk on the type of loss occurred and for the breach against warranty that gave rise to such loss. The termination of contract due to violation against the warranty applicable effective from the termination date and not back dated to the breaching date. Regarding the directions in Thailand to reduce the severity of incompliance with the warranty can be concluded that Thailand should propose the construction directions to the court to be used as principles to solve immediate problems. For long-term problems, Thailand should issue law to amend the defected parts pursuant to the opinions of The Law Commission of England.
Description: สารนิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2551
Subjects: ประกันภัยทางทะเล--กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
การขนส่งทางน้ำ--กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
ประกันภัย--กรมธรรม์--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี
Advisor(s): ศิรภา จำปาทอง
อดิศร พิพัฒน์วรพงศ์
URI: http://dspace2.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/930