DSpace at Bangkok University >
Cluster of New Media & Design >
School of Law >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/671
| Title: | ขอบเขตการบังคับใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าในกรณีนำเข้าซ้อน : กรณีศึกษาคดี บริษัทเบนซ์แจ้งวัฒนะ จำกัด |
| Other Titles: | Purview of trade mark enforcement in parallel import : a case study of Benz Chang Wattana Company Limited |
| Authors: | สุรเชษฐ์ จิระศักดิ์ขี |
| Keywords: | เครื่องหมายการค้า บริษัทเบนซ์แจ้งวัฒนะ จำกัด การนำเข้าสินค้า การนำเข้าซ้อน |
| Issue Date: | 2555 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
| Abstract: | การนำเข้าซ้อนสินค้าที่มีเครื่องหมายการค้าเดียวกันเป็นปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติและทางกฎหมายในทางปฏิบัติการนำเข้าซ้อนเกิดจากผู้ประกอบการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์จากส่วนต่างของราคาสินค้าโดยนำเข้าสินค้าจากต่างประเทศและมาภายในประเทศของตน ในทางกฎหมายมีข้อ
โต้แย้งว่า การนำเข้าซ้อนอาจเป็นการละเมิดสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้า แต่ในอีกด้านหนี่งหากห้ามมิให้มีการนำเข้าซ้อนแล้วย่อมเกิดการผูกขาดและก่อให้เกิดความไม่เป็นธรรมในการแข่งขันทางการค้าอย่างเสรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในการพิจารณาปัญหาการนำเข้าซ้อน ศาลไทยพิจารณาสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าของเจ้าของเครื่องหมายการค้าเป็นสำคัญว่า สิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าของเจ้าของเครื่องหมายการค้าถูกกระทบและเกิดความเสียหายจากการนำเข้าซ้อนหรือไม่ และศาล
พิจารณาว่าเจ้าของเครื่องหมายการค้ามีสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าจากการจดทะเบียนเครื่องหมายการค้าในประเทศและในต่างประเทศ ผลจากการตัดสินตามคำพิพากษาของศาลฎีกาในคดีของบริษัท เบนซ์แจ้งวัฒนะ จำกัด คือ ห้ามมิให้บริษัทจำเลยใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าของโจทก์ในการประกอบธุรกิจทั้งสิ้นรวมถึงชดใช้ค่าเสียหาย ผลกระทบที่ เกิดจากการที่ศาลสั่งห้ามใช้รูปประดิษฐ์ ห้ามแสดงชื่อการค้า เครื่องหมายการค้า เครื่องหมายบริการ และรูปรอยประดิษฐ์ เป็นการพิพากษาซี่งกว้างและครอบคลุมมากส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้ประกอบการในธุรกิจนำเข้าซ้อนรถยนต์ให้เกิดความเสี่ยงและความไม่แน่นอนทางกฎหมายในการที่จะใช้เครื่องหมายการค้าของโจทก์ในการประกอบ
กิจการต่อไปและเป็นผลให้บริษัทจำเลยต้องเลิกกิจการไป ข้อเสนอแนะของการศึกษาคือ การพิจารณาการนำเข้าซ้อนควรต้องพิจารณาองค์ประกอบหลายอย่างคือ ความเป็นเจ้าของเครื่องหมายการค้าที่แท้จริง ความแตกต่างของตัวสินค้า ได้แก่ คุณลักษณะ คุณสมบัติการใช้งาน และคุณภาพของสินค้าตลอดจนการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาของธุรกิจ
ควบคู่กันไป Parallel import is problematic both practically and lawfully. Parallel import’s problem in practice is because an import company is seeking to gain from differences in prices of importation from international products and re-sell in domestic market. Moreover, legal problem of parallel import is controversial in which it is probably an infringement of trade mark. But if parallel import has been banned, it will be monopolized the market and lead to an unfair competition.
The results of the study can be summarized as parallel import of goods bearing the same trademark is a trademark infringement in Thailand. It is because Thai courts focus their consideration remarkably on the rights of trademark owner as to whether the rights of trademark owner are impacted by the parallel import. Moreover, the rights of trademark owner are considered from both domestic and international certification.
The decision of the Supreme Court ordered Benz Chang Wattana Co. Ltd. not to use the conflicted trade mark at all and to pay compensation to the plaintiff. The impacts of the Supreme
Court’s order toward Benz Chang Wattana Co. Ltd. are too board and ambiguous in which making other parallel import companies in vehicle market uncertain about the uses of this conflicted trademark and make this company closed down.
The study would like to humbly recommend the court that it should consider parallel imports cases by focusing at genuine trademark owners, differences between imported products and domestic products. Products’ characteristics, utilizing methods and qualities should be the most concerned as well as the growth of relevant business. |
| Description: | สารนิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2554 |
| Subjects: | เครื่องหมายการค้า--กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี รถยนต์--การนำเข้า--กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี บริษัทเบนซ์ แจ้งวัฒนะ--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี |
| Advisor(s): | วรรณวิภา พัวศิริ จุมพล ภิญโญสินวัฒน์ |
| URI: | http://dspace2.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/671 |