DSpace at Bangkok University >
Graduate School >
Master Degree >
Theses >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/4966
| Title: | ปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีผลกระทบต่อความเป็นส่วนตัวของผู้ชายข้ามเพศในห้องน้ำสาธารณะตามห้างสรรพสินค้า |
| Other Titles: | Environmental Factors that effect privacy of Transgender man in department store's public restroom |
| Authors: | ศุทธา มั่นคง |
| Issue Date: | 2564 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
| Abstract: | เมื่อแนวคิดเรื่องเพศถูกจำกัดกรอบต่อการใช้พื้นที่ในห้องน้ำสาธารณะ การออกแบบที่ไม่ได้คำนึงถึงความหลากหลายทางเพศ เช่นกำหนดห้องน้ำเพียงแค่ชายและหญิง จึงส่งผลกระทบต่อความเป็นส่วนตัวของคนที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ จากการศึกษาข้อมูลนำร่องเกี่ยวกับอุปสรรคในการใช้ห้องน้ำสาธารณะของผู้ที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศจำนวน 50 คน พบว่าบุคคลกลุ่มดังกล่าวได้ประสบปัญหาที่เชื่อมโยงกับความเป็นส่วนตัวในการใช้ห้องน้ำอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะผู้ชายข้ามเพศ มีปัญหาทางด้านกายภาพและทัศนคติจากสภาพแวดล้อมการใช้งานภายในห้องน้ำสาธารณะ ตัวอย่างทางด้านกายภาพ คือ การออกแบบวัสดุที่ไม่มีความเป็นส่วนตัวหรือความสะดวกสบายต่อการใช้งาน และตัวอย่างด้านทัศนคติ คือ บุคคลข้ามเพศถูกขับไล่ ถูกปฏิเสธการเข้าใช้ห้องน้ำ หรือบุคคลที่มีการแสดงออกทางเพศไม่ตรงกับเพศกำเนิดถูกถามข้อมูลส่วนตัวเรื่องเพศของตน ด้วยเหตุนี้ผู้วิจัยเกิดการตั้งคำถามว่าปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อมใดบ้างที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการใช้ห้องน้ำสาธารณะของผู้ชายข้ามเพศและหาแนวทางในการออกแบบห้องน้ำสาธารณะตามความต้องการของผู้ชายข้ามเพศนั้นควรเป็นอย่างไร
การศึกษานี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกจากกลุ่มผู้ชายข้ามเพศ เกี่ยวกับปัญหาความเป็นส่วนตัวการใช้ห้องน้ำสาธารณะที่เคยใช้งานภายในห้างสรรพสินค้า จากนั้นหาแนวทางแก้ไขภายในห้องน้ำเพื่อสร้างความเป็นส่วนตัวที่สอดคล้องตามหลักทฤษฎี Queer Universal Design ผ่านการจัดกลุ่มสนทนาเพื่อให้เกิดการออกแบบร่วมกัน (Participatory Design) กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างบุคคลทุกเพศวิถี ที่เล็งเห็นถึงปัญหาจากการออกแบบห้องน้ำที่ถูกจำแนกเพียงชายหญิงเท่านั้น และนำผลการออกแบบนี้สอบถามไปยังบุคคลที่มาจากความหลากหลายเพศวิถีที่ปรากฏอยู่ในสังคม ว่ามีความคิดเห็นอย่างไรในวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหานี้
ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหากระทบต่อความเป็นส่วนตัวของผู้ชายข้ามเพศ มาจากปัจจัยด้านกายภาพและทัศนคติการใช้ห้องน้ำ คือ ผนังหนังกั้นระหว่างห้องส้วมและฝากั้นระหว่างโถปัสสาวะไม่มิดชิดทำให้ขาดความเป็นส่วนตัว และป้ายสัญลักษณ์ที่มีการกำหนดเพียงห้องน้ำชายหญิง จึงนำไปสู่ปัญหาทางด้านทัศนคติจากการกำหนดสิทธิเข้าใช้งานตามเพศกำเนิดเท่านั้น
ดังนั้นการที่ผู้ออกแบบห้องน้ำสาธารณะขาดการคำนึงถึงบริบททางสังคมเกี่ยวกับความหลากหลายทางเพศ ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามยุคสมัยในสังคมปัจจุบัน ประกอบกับคนในสังคมเองก็ยังขาดความตระหนักในการใช้พื้นที่ห้องน้ำสาธารณะร่วมกัน ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงต้องการนำเสนอแนวคิดการออกแบบห้องน้ำสาธารณะ All-Gender Restroom (ห้องน้ำสำหรับทุกเพศ) เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหา ด้วยการออกแบบตามหลักทฤษฎี Queer Universal Design ที่เหมาะสมกับประชาชนทุกคน และสามารถก่อให้เกิดเป็นแนวทางที่สามารถสร้างการยอมรับอย่างเท่าเทียมกันได้จริงในสังคมต่อไป When the abstraction of gender is being applied, the certain limitations for the usage of a public restroom arise. The majority of the designs do not take the practicality in terms of the privacy and safety into the account, particularly for those people among the LGBTQ+ communities. For instance, most layout designs only divide into two main genders, namely male and female, leaving LGBTQ+ people behind. This results in concerns of privacy for those affected people in using a public toilet. Based on various previous papers that were published relating to the subject, over 50 samples were collected from LGBTQ+ persons. What those studies had found was that those people had experienced poor privacy issues, especially for a transgender man. This includes poor design and material of toilet stalls. Another matter for a transgender man is being watched in a way that is negative and harsh. It was even reported that a number of transgender men were rejected from using a public restroom. This raises the concerns of “Which environmental factors are obstacles for transgender man in using the public restroom” and “Guideline on how to design public restroom for transgender man with different sexualities”.
This paper involves qualitative research, as for gathering data. The collected data was achieved by the method of in-depth interviews with transgender men regarding to the concern in the privacy in respect of using a public toilet. The process after this is searching for best possible ways out and solutions in designing the ‘Queer Universal Design’ restrooms, instead of just having 2 separate genders only. In order to achieve this, a group discussion from diverse sexualities will be organized, so those people can give inputs and ideas with reference to the design. This is also known as a Participatory Design. Furthermore, the output design will be displayed to people with various sexualities, which the people will be asked to give some feedbacks so the design plan will be adjusted accordingly.
As it appears from the result of the study, the main causes that contribute to privacy concerns are the physical conditions and attitudes toward the usage of a public restroom that are categorized solely for male and female. This creates privacy issues for transgender men. As specified by the report, most bathroom stall walls and urinal stalls are not gap-free. In fact, most toilet walls are not floor-to-ceiling, which results in a large space between and that decreases the privacy. In addition, the indicated gender restroom signs only exhibit men and women symbols, and this can affect LGBTQ+ people to get a sense of being discriminated and may feel that they are in the “wrong” restroom. Moreover, Majority of designers still lack the insights and awareness of how people in the LGBTQ+ communities use a public toilet, despite the fact that the circumstances of sex and gender in the society have changed. For this reason, it is necessary to establish ‘All Gender Restroom’ that will be developed in consonance with the ‘Queer Universal Design’, which would help to contribute to a better and more suitable restroom designs for all genders in Thai communities. |
| Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สถ.ม.) -- สาขาวิชาการบริหารจัดการออกแบบภายใน บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2564 |
| Subjects: | ห้องน้ำ ห้องน้ำ -- การออกแบบ ห้องน้ำ -- การจัดและตกแต่ง ห้องน้ำ -- การตกแต่งภายใน การออกแบบตกแต่ง ห้างสรรพสินค้า |
| Advisor(s): | ธนธร กิตติกานต์ อันธิกา สวัสดิ์ศรี |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/4966 |