DSpace at Bangkok University >
Graduate School >
Master Degree >
Theses >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/4480
| Title: | ข้อพิจารณาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับลิขสิทธิ์งานแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพในกิจการโทรทัศน์: ศึกษาเฉพาะการกำหนดค่าเสียหายในคดีละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ |
| Other Titles: | Legal consideration relating to broadcasting work in television business: A study of damages determination in copyright infringement cases |
| Authors: | ณณฐ สอนสะอาด |
| Keywords: | ลิขสิทธิ์งานแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพ กิจการโทรทัศน์ คดีละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ |
| Issue Date: | 2563 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
| Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาวิจัยถึงค่าเสียหายประเภทต่าง ๆ อันอาจเกิดขึ้นจากการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ในงานแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพในกิจการโทรทัศน์ ซึ่งมีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม กล่าวคือ กิจการโทรทัศน์เป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูลข่าวสารและความบันเทิงแก่สังคม อีกทั้งมีมูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจหลายหมื่นล้านบาท และด้วยปัจจุบัน เทคโนโลยีด้านการสื่อสารได้พัฒนาและก้าวหน้าไปอย่างรวดเร็ว ทำให้การละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์งานแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพในกิจการโทรทัศน์เกิดขึ้นได้ง่าย รวดเร็ว และครอบคลุมพื้นที่ทั่วโลก อาทิ การนำสัญญาณไปแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพต่อ หรือแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพซ้ำในระบบอินเทอร์เน็ต เป็นต้น
จากการศึกษา มาตรา 64 แห่ง พระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 ผู้วิจัย พบว่า หลักเกณฑ์และแนวทางของมาตรา 64 ยังไม่มีความชัดเจน ไม่สามารถใช้เป็นบรรทัดฐานในการกำหนดค่าเสียหายจากการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ในประเทศไทยได้ ในขณะที่กฎหมายของประเทศอังกฤษ สหรัฐอเมริกา และเยอรมนี มีบทบัญญัติและแนวปฏิบัติที่ชัดเจนกว่ากฎหมายไทย เช่น หลักการกำหนดค่าเสียหายจาก
ผลกำไรของผู้กระทำละเมิด ค่าเสียหายที่กฎหมายกำหนด ค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษ รวมถึงการกำหนดภาระการนำสืบ ให้จำเลยมีภาระการนำสืบพิสูจน์หักล้างในบางกรณี เป็นต้น
ผู้วิจัย ได้เสนอให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม มาตรา 64 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 รวมถึงได้เสนอให้มีการออกแนวทางการพิจารณากำหนดค่าเสียหายในคดีละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์เฉพาะกรณีการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ในงานแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพในกิจการโทรทัศน์ไว้ในกฎกระทรวง โดยให้นำปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับรายการโทรทัศน์ อาทิ ช่องทางและพื้นที่ในการละเมิด ประเภทของรายการโทรทัศน์ ความเก่า-ใหม่ จำนวนตอน อัตราความนิยม (เรตติ้ง) ในรายการโทรทัศน์ ราคาขายและจำนวนนาทีในการโฆษณา จำนวนผู้รับชมและเข้าถึงงาน และมูลค่าชื่อเสียงทางการค้า มาใช้ประกอบการพิจารณากำหนดค่าเสียหายด้วย The purpose of this thesis is to study varied types of damages that may cause by Copyright infringement of broadcasting work in television business. The television copyrighted work is important in the economy and society. Television business provides news and entertainment to the society which is worth an economic value of tens billions Baht. Nowadays, Communication Technology have been developed and progressed rapidly. This leads to Copyright infringement in the television broadcasting business easily, quickly, and broadenly covering area all over the world. For instance, copyright infringement by broadcasting or rebroadcasting on the Internet.
The study found that Section 64 of the Copyright Act B.E. 2537 (1994), rules and process of determining damages are unclear and cannot be used as norm for determining the value of the damages for copyright infringement in Thailand. Meanwhile, the laws of the United Kingdom, the United States, and Germany have clearer provisions and guidelines than Thai law. For examples, there are the principle of compensation from account of profits offenders, statutory damages, and punitive damages including the determination of the burden of proof. A defendant has the burden of proof to refute in some cases too.
The researcher proposes the amendment of Section 64 of the Copyright Act B.E. 2537 (1994) including proposing guidelines for determining the value of damages in cases of copyright infringement in television broadcasting business as Ministerial Regulations by taking related factors to television programs in to account such as platform infringement, territories infringement, type of TV programs, old-new, number of episodes, popularity rate (rating) on TV programs, selling price and advertising minutes, the number of viewers and access to work and the value of trade reputation. All these factors can be used to determine the value of damages as well. |
| Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2562 |
| Subjects: | โทรทัศน์กระจายเสียง--กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ ลิขสิทธิ์--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี กฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์--ละเมิด--การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ--วิทยานิพนธ์ |
| Advisor(s): | วรรณวิภา พัวศิริ สุจินต์ เจนพาณิชพงศ์ |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/4480 |