DSpace at Bangkok University >
Institute of Research and Innovation Development >
Research Reports >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3410
| Title: | การศึกษาเชิงทดลองถึงผลกระทบของกลยุทธ์การโฆษณาเปรียบเทียบที่มีต่อการรับรู้ ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภค : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีสินค้าประเภทยาสีฟัน |
| Other Titles: | A study of comparative advertising strategy’s effects on consumer’s cognition, attitude, and behavior : a case study of toothpaste รายงานการวิจัยเรื่อง การศึกษาเชิงทดลองถึงผลกระทบของกลยุทธ์การโฆษณาเปรียบเทียบที่มีต่อการรับรู้ ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภค : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีสินค้าประเภทยาสีฟัน |
| Authors: | ธีรพล ภูรัต รสชงพร โกมลเสวิน |
| Keywords: | โฆษณา -- ไทย -- วิจัย ยาสีฟัน -- โฆษณา -- วิจัย ผู้บริโภค -- ไทย -- วิจัย ธีรพล ภูรัต -- ผลงานวิจัย รสชงพร โกมลเสวิน -- ผลงานวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ -- ผลงานวิจัย |
| Issue Date: | 2541 |
| Publisher: | ทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย |
| Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของกลยุทธ์การโฆษณาเปรียบเทียบ เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อกลยุทธ์การโฆษณาเปรียบเทียบ และเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการสรรหากลยุทธ์การโฆษณาใหม่ ๆ เพื่อให้ผู้บริโภคมีข้อมูลหลายแง่มุมเพื่อประโยชน์ในการตัดสินใจซื้อสินค้า คณะผู้วิจัยได้ตั้งปัญหานำวิจัย 4 ข้อ ดังนี้
1. การโฆษณาเปรียบเทียบมีผลกระทบต่อผู้บริโภคในแง่ของการเรียนรู้ (Cognition) หรือไม่
2. การโฆษณาเปรียบเทียบมีผลกระทบต่อผู้บริโภคในแง่ของความรู้สึก (Affection) หรือไม่
3. การโฆษณาเปรียบเทียบมีผลกระทบต่อผู้บริโภคในแง่ของแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการซื้อ (Behavior) หรือไม่
4. ผลของการโฆษณาเปรียบเทียบทั้งสามประการดังกล่าว จะมีความแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละกลุ่มผู้บริโภคที่มีลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ที่แตกต่างกันหรือไม่
การวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบ One-Shot Case Study Research Design
ประกอบด้วยกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 100 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี 50 คน และกลุ่มนักศึกษาปริญญาโท 50 คน โดยในแต่ละกลุ่มจะเป็นผู้รับข่าวสารโฆษณาแบบไม่เปรียบเทียบ 25 คน และรับข่าวสารโฆษณาแบบเปรียบเทียบ 25 คน คณะผู้วิจัยได้ผลิตชิ้นงานโฆษณาสำหรับสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ของยาสีฟัน “ลิลลี่” ซึ่งเป็นตราผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สมมติขึ้น 2 ชิ้น โดยชิ้นแรกเป็นโฆษณาที่กล่าวถึงคุณสมบัติของยาสีฟัน “ลิลลี่” เท่านั้น ซึ่งถือเป็นการนำเสนอข่าวสารด้านเดียว ส่วนชิ้นที่สองเป็นโฆษณาที่นำเสนอการเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของยาสีฟัน “ลิลลี่” กับคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของยาสีฟันคอลเกต ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นผู้นำทางการตลาด (Market Leader) ในขณะนี้
ก่อนที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างจะได้เห็นชิ้นงานโฆษณา คณะผู้วิจัยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างระบุข้อมูลส่วนตัว ยาสีฟันที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน และยะสีฟันที่รู้จัก เกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการเลือกซื้อยาสีฟัน และความสำคัญของเกณฑ์ดังกล่าว หลังจากที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างเห็นชิ้นงานโฆษณาแล้ว ได้ตอบแบบสอบถามชุดที่สองซึ่งเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติเด่นของยาสีฟัน “ลิลลี่” ความคิดเห็นต่อเนื้อหาโฆษณา ความรู้สึกต่อโฆษณา ความตั้งใจที่จะซื้อยาสีฟัน “ลิลลี่” และความเห็นต่อโฆษณาเปรียบเทียบโดยทั่วไป
เมื่อรวบรวมแบบสอบถามได้แล้ว คณะผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป SPSS/PC+ Window 6.0 นอกจากการใช้การแจงนับความถี่และร้อยละเพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลทั่วไป คณะผู้วิจัยยังใช้สถิติเชิงอนุมาน Inferential Statistics) แบบ Nonparametric คือ สถิติ Mann-Whitney U-Wilcoxon Rank Sum W Test เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่เห็นโฆษณาแบบไม่เปรียบเทียบ และกลุ่มที่เห็นโฆษณาแบบเปรียบเทียบ ทั้งระดับปริญญาตรีและปริญญาโท ในแง่ของความเห็นต่อเนื้อหาโฆษณาและความรู้สึกต่อโฆษณา และความเห็นต่อโฆษณาเปรียบเทียบโดยทั่วไป
นอกจากนั้น ยังใช้สถิติ Kruskal-Wallis One-Way Analysis of Variance (KW) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองทั้ง 4 กลุ่ม ในแง่ของความเห็นต่อเนื้อหาโฆษณา และความรู้สึกต่อโฆษณา และมีการใช้สถิติ Chi-Square เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่าง 4 กลุ่ม ในแง่ของความตั้งใจที่จะซื้อยาสีฟัน “ลิลลี่” อีกด้วย
ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้
1. โฆษณาเปรียบเทียบของยาสีฟัน “ลิลลี่” ไม่ก่อให้เกิดความแตกต่างในแง่ของเนื้อหาที่ได้รับจากโฆษณา ได้แก่ ความอยากรู้อยากเห็น น่าสนใจ อยากหาข้อมูลเพิ่มเติม เนื้อหาสับสน ไม่เข้าใจเนื้อหา และอยากทดลองใช้
2. โฆษณาเปรียบเทียบของยาสีฟัน “ลิลลี่” ไม่ก่อให้เกิดความแตกต่างในแง่ของความรู้สึกต่อโฆษณาได้แก่ รู้สึกน่าเชื่อถือ น่าพอใจ เห็นด้วย ชอบ และรู้สึกแปลกใหม่
3. โฆษณาเปรียบเทียบของยาสีฟัน “ลิลลี่” ไม่ก่อให้เกิดความแตกต่างในแง่ของความตั้งใจที่จะซื้อยาสีฟัน “ลิลลี่”
4. กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความเห็นโดยรวมว่า โฆษณาเปรียบเทียบมีประโยชน์ต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อสินค้าของผู้บริโภค This study aims to study the effectiveness of comparative advertising strategy; to investigate consumers’ attitudes towards the strategy; and to figure out new scope of advertising strategy to provide more information for consumers’ decision making.
The researchers formulated the following research questions:
1. Does comparative advertising have any impacts on consumers’ cognitive aspect?
2. Does comparative advertising have any impacts on consumers’ affective responses?
3. Does comparative advertising have any impacts on consumers’ purchasing behavior?
4. After being exposed to the comparative advertising, will consumers with different demographic backgrounds reveal differences in terms of their cognitive aspects, affective responses, and purchasing behavior?
The research is a pre-experimental, one-shot case study research design. The sample of this study included 100 students divided into 2 groups of 50 undergraduate students in one group and 50 graduate students in the other group. The first half of the students (n = 25) in each group were exposed to the one-sided advertising message while the second half (n = 25) were exposed to the comparative advertising message.
The researchers had 2 print ads simulated for this study: the first ad mentions only the attributes of “Lily,” the mocked-up brand of toothpaste, while the second ad compares the attributes of “Lily” with those of Colgate, the current market leader of toothpastes.
Before being exposed to the above print ads, the researchers had the respondents identify their demographic information, currently-used brand of toothpaste, knowledge about other brands, criteria for buying toothpastes and the importance of those criteria. After seeing the print ads, the respondents filled up the second questionnaire with the following information: the most important attribute of “Lily,” their cognitive thinking about the message, their affective responses towards the ad, and general opinion about the comparative advertising.
After collecting all data, the researchers conducted the data analysis by using SPSS/PC+ Window 6.0 Besides using the percentage and frequency to reveal general data information, the researchers also used nonparametric inferential statistics; that is, Mann-Whitney U-Wilcoxon Rank Sum Test to investigate the differences between two groups, both undergraduate and graduate alike, concerning their cognitive aspects and affective responses towards the ads, along with their opinion about the comparative advertising in general.
Moreover, the researchers also used the Kruskal-Wallis One-Way Analysis of Variance (KW) to reveal the differences between 4 experimental groups in relating to their cognitive aspects and affective responses towards the ads. Chi-Square was also used to report the four groups’ difference concerning their intention to buy the “Lily” toothpaste.
Data analysis reveals the following findings:
1. The comparative advertising of “Lily” causes no differences in terms of cognitive thinking towards the ad content; namely, curious contents, interest content, need for more information, confused content, uncomprehensive content, and want to try the product.
2. The comparative advertising of “Lily” causes no differences in terms of affective responses towards the ad itself; namely, credible, satisfactory, agreeable, likeable, and creative.
3. The comparative advertising of “Lily” causes no differences in terms of the consumers’ intention to buy the product.
4. The respondents mostly agree that the comparative advertising is beneficial to consumers’ decision making to purchase a product. |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3410 |