DSpace at Bangkok University >
Cluster of New Media & Design >
School of Law >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/1124
| Title: | ความตกลงว่าด้วยอุปสรรคทางเทคนิคต่อการค้า (TBT Agreement): ศึกษากรณีพระราชบัญญัติมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรม พ.ศ. 2511 และที่แก้ไขเพิ่มเติม |
| Other Titles: | Technical Barriers to Trade Agreement (TBT): Case study of Thailand: Industrial Products Standards Act, B.E. 2511(1968) and Amendment |
| Authors: | จิรชยา นันทสุขเกษม |
| Keywords: | ความตกลงว่าด้วยอุปสรรคทางเทคนิคต่อการค้า มาตรการกีดกันทางการค้าที่มิใช่ภาษี พระราชบัญญัติมาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรม |
| Issue Date: | 2557 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
| Abstract: | จากสถานการณ์เศรษฐกิจโลกในปัจจุบัน ส่งผลให้การค้าระหว่างประเทศเปิดเสรีมากขึ้น
มีการนำเข้าและส่งออกสินค้าระหว่างกันจำนวนมาก อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่ามีการใช้มาตรการอุปสรรคทางการค้าที่มิใช่ภาษีมากขึ้น เนื่องจากประเทศคู่ค้าต่าง ๆ นำประเด็นทางสังคม ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพ ความปลอดภัยและสิ่งแวดล้อมของคน พืชและสัตว์ มาเป็นข้อกำหนดในกีดกันการนำเข้าสินค้าจากประเทศอื่น ๆ เพื่อปกป้องคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคภายในประเทศของตนเอง
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษากฎหมายมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมของไทย มาตรการกีดกันการค้าที่มิใช่ภาษี (Non - Tariff Measures: NTMs) ทางด้านเทคนิค (Technical Barriers to Trade: TBT) ซึ่งมีการนำมาใช้กำหนดและควบคุมคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์สินค้านำเข้าและสินค้าที่ผลิตในประเทศตนเอง โดยศึกษาปัญหาต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นเกี่ยวกับมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์ อุตสาหกรรม ตามพระราชบัญญัติมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรม พ.ศ. 2511 และที่แก้ไขเพิ่มเติม และความสมดุลระหว่างข้อกำหนดทางเทคนิคสำหรับมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์ อุตสาหกรรม และการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคจากการเข้าใจผิดเกี่ยวกับสินค้า รวมถึงมาตรฐานของประเทศสหภาพยุโรป และสหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงข้อกำหนดทางเทคนิคของไทย ในการเตรียมความพร้อม ปรับตัวเข้าสู่การเปิดการค้าเสรีในเศรษฐกิจโลกยุคใหม่
จากผลการศึกษากฎหมายมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมของไทยและประเทศคู่ค้าสำคัญ พบว่ายังมีรายละเอียดข้อกำหนดต่าง ๆ แตกต่างกันค่อนข้างมาก ทำให้เกิดอุปสรรคในการค้าระหว่างประเทศผู้ส่งออกต้องมีต้นทุนการผลิตสูงขึ้น ขั้นตอนมากขึ้น ในการปรับเปลี่ยนให้เป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดของประเทศคู่ค้านั้น ๆ ดังนั้นหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องไม่ว่าจะเป็นทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชนจะต้องให้ความสำคัญกับมาตรการเหล่านี้ ไม่ใช่เพียงแค่มาตรการที่จะตั้งรับ แต่ยังต้องร่วมกันสร้างมาตรการเชิงรุกเพื่อปกป้องคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคของไทยพร้อมทั้งสร้างมาตรฐานสินค้าของชาติให้เป็นที่ยอมรับ According to the current global economic environments which lead to the expansion of free trade in the global markets with increasing volume of importation and exportation of goods and services between countries. However, it found that the uses of Non – Tariff Measures (NTMS) has been increasing because many trading partners used social issues relating to health, safety and environments of humans, plants and animals as trade barriers in order to protect the competitiveness of their local industries.
This independent study aimed to do research on industrial product standards legislations of Thailand and other major trading partners. Such legislation is the Non - Tariff Measures (NTMs) in the form of Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT) which would be applied to determine and control the quality of both local and imported goods. The study included various problems about industrial product standards according to Thailand Industrial Product Standards Act B.E. 2511 (1968) and its amendments, the balance between the technical regulations for industrial product standards and the consumer concerned from the not qualified standard products. It also included the comparisons with the industrial product standards of European countries and the United States of America to provide inputs and guidelines for the improvement of the technical regulations for industrial product standards in preparations and adjustments to the new era of open global trading system.
The results of the study on technical regulations for industrial product standards of Thailand and major trading partners revealed that in details there were still quite a number differences on their regulations. These differences led to obstacles in international trades. Exporters are burdened with higher cost of production with more complicated process in their attempts to adjust themselves to meet the requirements of such trading partners. As a result, relevant agencies including both in the government sector and private sector have to pay attention to these measures. They have to co-operate to establish not only the defensive measures, but also the offensive measures to protect our consumers as well as to establish well-recognized national standards on industrial products. |
| Description: | การค้นคว้าอิสระ (น.ม.)--บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2556 |
| Advisor(s): | อัมภารัชฏ์ วิเศษสมิต วินิจฉัย แจ่มแจ้ง |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/1124 |