DSpace at Bangkok University >
Institute of Research and Innovation Development >
Research Reports >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3536
Title: | Bangkok University students' attitudes to the use of English as a medium of instruction |
Authors: | Boonprom Atiratana |
Keywords: | English language -- Study and teaching--Research Boonprom Atiratana--Academic papers Bangkok University -- Students -- Research Bangkok University--Research |
Issue Date: | 2530 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
Abstract: | The purpose of this study to assess Bangkok University student attitudes towards. The use of English as a medium instruction. The study was designed to determine whether student attitudes to learning English through English are influenced by the variables of faculty and year.
Using a stratified random sampling technique, the researcher surveyed 637 first to third year students of every faculty in Bangkok University by means of a questionnaire developed by the researcher. The instrument included questions about syllabus and contents, learning activities, measurement and evaluation, students’ preference for the use of English in class, and problems in learning English. For statistical analyses, the researcher utilized percentages, ANOVA and 2-way analysis of variance. The .05 level of probability was pre-established as a criterion of statistical significance.
The results of this study revealed that there a statistically significant difference in student attitudes between faculties and years towards two items, one in the teaching-learning activities and the other in the problems with teachers. With respect to students’ preferences for the use of English in class, most students in every faculty consistently agree that teachers should speak English at least 80% in every course and third-year students prefer 100% English speaking in their conversation course. การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจทัศนคติของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพต่อการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อในการสอนและเพื่อเปรียบเทียบทัศนคติของนักศึกษาในแต่ละชั้นปีของแต่ละคณะ
ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างแบบสอบถามทัศนคติของนักศึกษาทางด้านหลักสูตร และเนื้อหาวิชา การจัดการเรียนการสอน การวัดและการประเมินผล สัดส่วนของภาษาอังกฤษที่นักศึกษาต้องการให้ผู้สอนใช้ในชั้นเรียนปัญหาในการเรียนการสอนและข้อเสนอแนะในการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ เพื่อสอบถามนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ จำนวน 637 คน โดยใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้น (Stratified Random Sampling) นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยหาค่าร้อยละ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง (Two-way ANOVA)
จากผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลปรากฏว่า ทัศนคติของนักศึกษาทางด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอนและปัญหาที่มีต่อผู้สอนมีความแตกต่างกันในระหว่างคณะและชั้นปีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ .05 ทางด้านสัดส่วนของการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในชั้นเรียนนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ในทุกคณะมีความเห็นสอดคล้องกันว่า ผู้สอนควรใช้ภาษาอังกฤษอย่างน้อย 80% ในทุกวิชา แต่นักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 3 มีความประสงค์ให้ผู้สอนใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ 100% ในการสอนวิชาสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษ |
URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3536 |