DSpace at Bangkok University >
Institute of Research and Innovation Development >
Research Reports >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3513
| Title: | การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเคลื่อนย้ายเงินในบัญชีเงินทุนของประเทศไทย |
| Other Titles: | The impact of factors on money flows in capital and financial account of Thailand รายงานการวิจัยเรื่อง การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเคลื่อนย้ายเงินในบัญชีเงินทุนของประเทศไทย |
| Authors: | ชาญณรงค์ ชัยพัฒน์ |
| Keywords: | นโบบายการเงิน -- ไทย -- วิจัย การเคลื่อนย้ายเงินทุน -- ไทย -- วิจัย การลงทุนของต่างประเทศ -- ไทย -- วิจัย ชาญณรงค์ ชัยพัฒน์ -- ผลงานวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ -- ผลงานวิจัย |
| Issue Date: | 2545 |
| Publisher: | ทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย |
| Abstract: | การเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจหนึ่งในเป้าหมายของการดำเนินนโยบายทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาค ที่ภาครัฐบาลให้ความสำคัญเป็นลำดับแรก สำหรับประเทศไทยเงินทุนไหลเข้าสุทธิจากต่างประเทศ มีบทบาทสำคัญมากในการสร้างความเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ เพราะระดับเงินออมภายในประเทศมีไม่เพียงพอต่อการลงทุนจึงจำเป็นต้องอาศัยเงินทุนจากต่างประเทศ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาเรื่องนี้คือ หนึ่งเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเคลื่อนย้ายเงินในดุลบัญชีเงินทุนของประเทศไทย และ สอง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเคลื่อนย้ายเงินในดุลบัญชีเงินทุนของเทศไทยระหว่างภาคเอกชน และภาคทางการ ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ภาคเอกชนใช้เป็นแนวทางในการคาดคะเนการเคลื่อนย้ายเงินทุนระหว่างประเทศ และส่วนภาคกลางทางการใช้เป็นแนวทางในการดำเนินนโยบายการเงินให้บรรลุเป้าหมายทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาค
การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเคลื่อนย้ายเงินในดุลบัญชีเงินทุนของประเทศไทย ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิแบบอนุกรมเวลาเป็นรายเดือน ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม ปี พ.ศ.2536 ถึง เดือนธันวาคม ปี พ.ศ. 2544 รวมทั้งหมด 108 เดือน โดยใช้วิธีการทางเศรษฐมิติสร้างสมการถดถอยเชิงซ้อน เพื่อประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของตัวแปรอิสระที่มีต่อตัวแปรตาม โดยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด
ผลการศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ หนึ่ง ผลการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเคลื่อนย้ายเงินในดุลบัญชีเงินทุนของประเทศไทย พบว่า ความแตกต่างของอัตราการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ความแตกต่างของอัตราเงินเฟ้อระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเคลื่อนย้ายเงินในดุลบัญชีเงินทุนของประเทศไทยในทิศทางเดียวกัน อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างเงินบาทต่อเงิน 1 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐอเมริกา มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเคลื่อนย้ายเงินในดุลบัญชีเงินทุนของประเทศไทยในทิศทางตรงกันข้าม ส่วนความแตกต่างของอัตราดอกเบี้ยระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และความแตกต่างของดัชนีราคาหลักทรัพย์ระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการเคลื่อนย้ายเงินในดุลบัญชีเงินทุนของประเทศไทย เนื่องจากช่วงเลาที่ศึกษาเป็นช่วงที่ประเทศไทยมีปัญหาวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ ส่วนที่ สอง เปรียบเทียบปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเคลื่อนย้ายเงินในดุลบัญชีเงินทุนของประเทศไทย ระหว่างภาคเอกชนและภาคทางการพบว่า ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจสามารถอธิบายการเคลื่อนย้ายเงินในดุลบัญชีเงินทุนของภาคเอกชนได้ ส่วนการเคลื่อนย้ายเงินในดุลบัญชีเงินทุนของภาคทางการปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจไม่สามารถอธิบายได้ Economic growth is considered to be a goal of macroeconomic policy which the government sector places the most importance on. Foreign net import capital inflows play a vital role in economic growth of Thailand because domestic saving level is inadequate for investment. This study aims to (1) examine factors affecting money flows in capital and financial account of Thailand and to (2) compare factors affecting money flows in capital account between private and government sectors. The finding of this study can be used as a guideline for predicting international capital flows. Also, they can be served as a plan for government sector in carrying out monetary policy in order to achieve macroeconomic goals.
This study was based on monthly time series secondary data. The period of collecting data contained 108 months starting from January 1993 to December 2002 using econometric multiple regression analysis to investigate the coefficients of independent variables that significantly affected dependent variables through ordinary least square.
The findings of this study are divided into two parts. The first part indicates the findings of factors affecting money flows in capital and financial account of Thailand. It is found that the difference of economic growth rates as well as the difference of inflation rates between Thailand and American is positively correlated with money flows in capital and financial account of Thailand. Exchange rate of baht per dollar is negatively correlated with money flows in capital and financial account of Thailand. However, money flows in capital and financial account of Thailand are not significantly explained by the differences of interest rates as well the difference of indice stock exchange of Thailand and America, which was mainly due to the study conducted when Thailand was facing an economic crisis. The second part of the study focuses on the comparison of factors affecting money flows in capital and financial account of Thailand between private and government sectors. It was found that economic factors can be used to explain money flows in capital and financial account of Thailand only in private sector, but not in government sector. |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3513 |