DSpace at Bangkok University >
Institute of Research and Innovation Development >
Research Reports >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3482
| Title: | การศึกษาปัญหาและความต้องการของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อจุดมุ่งหมายเฉพาะ |
| Other Titles: | A study of problems and needs of undergraduate students at Bangkok University in learning English for specific purposes รายงานการวิจัย การศึกษาปัญหาและความต้องการของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อจุดมุ่งหมายเฉพาะ |
| Authors: | ณัฎฐนุช มั่นสาคร |
| Keywords: | ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (อุดมศึกษา) -- วิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ -- นักศึกษา -- วิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ -- ผลงานอาจารย์ ณัฎฐนุช มั่นสาคร -- ผลงานอาจารย์ |
| Issue Date: | 2548 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
| Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและความต้องการในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อจุดมุ่งหมายเฉพาะ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐานกับปัญหาและความต้องการในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อจุดมุ่งหมายเฉพาะ และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัญหาและความต้องการในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อจุดมุ่งหมายเฉพาะของนักศึกษาคณะนิเทศศาสตร์ และศิลปกรรมศาสตร์มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการตอบแบบสอบถามเป็นนักศึกษาคณะนิเทศศาสตร์และศิลปกรรมศาสตร์มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ ที่ผ่านการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อนักนิเทศศาสตร์และภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อศิลปะและการออกแบบจำนวน 183 คน ได้มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้นตามสัดส่วนประชากรโดยแบบสอบถามเป็นคำถามที่เกี่ยวกับปัญหาและความต้องการในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อจุดมุ่งหมายเฉพาะประกอบด้วยมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 4 ระดับ และคำถามปลายเปิด ส่วนการสัมภาษณ์ใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงร่าง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการสัมภาษณ์คืออาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อจุดมุ่งหมายเฉพาะจำนวน 4 คน อาจารย์ประจำและอาจารย์พิเศษคณะนิเทศศาสตร์และคณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์จำนวน 17 คน และสัมภาษณ์นักศึกษา 12 คน ข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามนำมาทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการคำนวณหาค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ส่วนข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์นำมาสนับสนุนการสรุปและอภิปรายผลการวิจัย
ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ปัญหาในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อจุดมุ่งหมายเฉพาะทุกด้านคือ ด้านผู้สอน ด้านหลักสูตรและเนื้อหา และด้านความสามรถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อจุดมุ่งหมายเฉพาะของนักศึกษาคณะนิเทศศาสตร์และคณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์อยู่ในระดับค่อยข้างน้อย 2. นักศึกษาคณะนิเทศศาสตร์และศิลปกรรมศาสตร์มีความต้องการทั้ง 3 ด้านคือ ด้านผู้สอน ด้านหลักสูตรและเนื้อหา และด้านความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อจุดมุ่งหมายเฉพาะของนักศึกษาอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างมาก 3. ความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐานมีความสัมพันธ์กับปัญหาในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อจุดมุ่งหมายเฉพาะในทิศทางตรงกันข้าม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 4. ความรู้ภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐานไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความต้องการในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อจุดมุ่งหมายเฉพาะที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 5. ปัญหาในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อจุดมุ่งหมายเฉพาะไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความต้องการในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อจุดมุ่งหมายเฉพาะที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 The objectives of this research were 1) to investigate needs and problems of undergraduate students of Bangkok University in learning English for Specific Purposes 2) to examine the relationship between the students’ background knowledge of General English and needs including problems in learning English for Specific Purposes and 3) to study the relationship between students’ problems and needs in learning English for Specific Purposes. The instruments used for collecting data were a questionnaire and interview. Proportional stratified random sampling was employed to formulate a sample of 183 students from Faculty of Communication Arts and Faculty of Fine and Applied Art who had taken English for Specific Purposes course. These students answered through the questionnaire which asks about needs and problems in learning English for Specific Purposes in a form of four-rating scales and an open-ended question. The data were statistically analyzed in terms of mean and standard deviation. Pearson Correlation was used to test the relationship between students’ background knowledge and problems in learning English for Specific Purposes. The interview was structured-based. Twelve students, four English language teachers, and seventeen fulltime/ part-time teachers from both faculties were interviewed, and the data were collected to assure the results of the study.
The results of this study were as follows. 1. The majority of Communication Arts and Fine and Applied Arts students experienced problems regarding the instructor, curriculum and course content as well as students’ ability to use English for Specific Purposes at a rather minimum level. 2. The majority of Communication Arts and Fine and Applied Arts students experienced needs regarding the instructor, curriculum and course as well as students’ ability to use English for Specific Purposes at a rather maximum level. 3. Students’ background knowledge of General English was significantly related to the problems in learning English for Specific Purposes in a negative way at. 0.5 level. 4. Students’ background knowledge of General English was not significantly related to their needs in learning English for Specific Purposes at .05 level. 5. Student’s problems in learning English for Specific Purposes were not significantly related to their needs at .05 level. |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3482 |