DSpace at Bangkok University >
Institute of Research and Innovation Development >
Research Reports >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3444
| Title: | ทัศนคติของคณะกรรมการบริหารในสหพันธ์แรงงานไทยที่มีต่อรูปแบบการจัดการความขัดแย้ง |
| Other Titles: | The attitude of federations’ committee of Thailand towards conflict management styles รายงานการวิจัยเรื่อง ทัศนคติของคณะกรรมการบริหารในสหพันธ์แรงงานไทยที่มีต่อรูปแบบการจัดการความขัดแย้ง |
| Authors: | สุทธินันทน์ พรหมสุวรรณ |
| Keywords: | การบริหารความขัดแย้ง -- วิจัย สุทธินันทน์ พรหมสุวรรณ -- ผลงานวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ -- ผลงานวิจัย |
| Issue Date: | 2545 |
| Publisher: | ทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย |
| Abstract: | ความเป็นมาของการวิจัย
ความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นในการทำงานเป็นสิ่งบั่นทอนประสิทธิภาพในภาพการทำงานของพนักงาน ทำให้องค์การต้องสูญเสียงบประมาณในการแก้ปัญหาเหล่านั้นอีกด้วย โดยเฉพาะอย่ายิ่งความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างพนักงานกับองค์การ เป็นความขัดแย้งที่มีความยากในการแก้ปัญหา โดยพนักงานอาจจะมีการก่อตั้งหน่วยงานในลักษณะของสหภาพแรงงานขึ้นมาต่อรองข้อขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างพนักงานกับองค์การ และอาจจะมีการรวมกลุ่มกันของสหภาพแรงงานเป็นสหพันธ์แรงงาน ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้มีการต่อรองมีเสียงสนับสนุนมากขึ้น สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้จะเป็นการศึกษารูปแบบการจัดการความขัดแย้งแบบการหลีกเลี่ยงการให้ความสำคัญกับผู้อื่น การแข่งขัน การประนีประนอม และการแก้ไขปัญหาร่วมกัน ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ทราบถึงแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างพนักงานกับองค์การ
ระเบียบวีการวิจัย
คณะกรรมการบริหารในสหพันธ์แรงงานไทยที่มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 168 คน ในสหพันธ์แรงงานไทยทั้งหมด 11 แห่ง เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ สำหรับเครื่องมือในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามที่ได้รับ การตรวจสอบเนื้อหาความถูกต้องจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิแล้ว วิธีการทางสถิติที่ใช้และสรุปผลข้อมูลคือค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way ANOVA) และ Post Hoc Tests Multiple Comparisons ด้วยวิธีของ Scheffe โดยทดสอบที่ระดับสำคัญ 0.05
ผลการวิจัย
ผลของการวิจัยพบว่าคณะกรรมการบริหารในสหพันธ์แรงงานไทยที่มีอายุงานแตกต่างกัน มีทัศนคติต่อรูปแบบการจัดการความขัดแย้งแบบการให้ความสำคัญกับผู้อื่น การแข่งขัน การประนีประนอม และการแก้ไขปัญหาร่วมกันไม่แตกต่างกัน ยกเว้นรูปแบบการจัดการความขัดแย้งแบบการหลีกเลี่ยงที่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกัน โดยพบว่าคณะกรรมการบริหารที่มีอายุงานต่ำกว่า 5 ปี มีทัศนคติต่อรูปแบบการจัดการความขัดแย้งแบบการหลีกเลี่ยงแตกต่างกับคณะกรรมการบริหารที่มีอายุงาน 5-10 ปี และ 10 ปีขึ้นไป
นอกจากนี้การจัดอันดับการให้ระดับความสำคัญของคณะกรรมการการบริหารในสหพันธ์ แรงงานไทยที่มีต่อรูปแบบการจัดการความขัดแย้งสามารถเรียงอันดับจากมากไปน้อยดังนี้ คือ รูปแบการจัดการความขัดแย้งแบบการประนีประนอม การแก้ไขปัญหารวมกัน การให้ความสำคัญกับผู้อื่น การหลีกเลี่ยงและการแข่งขันตามลำดับ BACKGROUND OF STUDY
Unhealthy conflict within workplace was said to deter work effectiveness of personnel in an organization. Not only so, however the state of quandary led to budgets being lost as a means to rectify the situation. Specifically, conflicts among employees and the organization were allegedly the most complicated of all to relieve. The unsettled matter might then on lead to an establishment of work unions as a negotiate device or a congregation of labor union for the purpose of stronger support when negotiating. This research was a study of conflict management styles by avoiding, accommodating, competing, compromising, and collaborating with the underline reason being to accurately search for means to alleviate conflicts between employees and an organization.
METHOD
Data and information pertaining to the conduct of this research were collected from the federations’ committees of Thailand. One hundred and sixty eight of the federations’ committees were samples. Questionnaires were approved by experts in the related field and used as a means of data collecting. Statistical instruments such as percentage, mean, standard deviation, one-way ANOVA and Scheffe’s Post Hoc Tests Multiple Comparisons with the significant level at 0.05 were selected to complete the process of data analysis.
RESULTS
The processed data revealed that the differences regarding attitude of federations’ committees of Thailand, who differ in age, did not vary in terms of conflict management styles by accommodating, competing, compromising, and collaborating. However, it was shown that varied attitudes existed when asked to opinionated factor of avoiding. The outcome stated that the federations’ committees with fewer than five years of work experience head different view from federations’ committees with five to ten and more than ten years of working experience.
In addition, importance placed on each factor regarding conflict management styles could be ranked from the most important to the least as following. The federations’ committees of Thailand viewed the most important factor being compromise, collaboration, accommodation, avoidance, and competition respectively. |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3444 |