DSpace at Bangkok University >
Institute of Research and Innovation Development >
Research Reports >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3429
| Title: | การทดสอบทฤษฎีของความรู้ไม่เท่าทันในการพนันลอตเตอรี่ในประเทศไทย |
| Other Titles: | A test of cognitive bias theory of lottery gambling behavior in Thailand รายงานการวิจัยเรื่อง การทดสอบทฤษฎีของความรู้ไม่เท่าทันในการพนันลอตเตอรี่ในประเทศไทย |
| Authors: | วันชัย อริยะพุทธิพงศ์ สุวรรณี ชูชินปราการ |
| Keywords: | สลากกินแบ่ง -- ไทย -- วิจัย การพนัน -- ไทย -- วิจัย วันชัย อริยะพุทธิพงศ์ -- ผลงานอาจารย์ สุวรรณี ชูชินปราการ -- ผลงานอาจารย์ มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ -- ผลงานอาจารย์ |
| Issue Date: | 2548 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
| Abstract: | ความเป็นมาของการวิจัย การวิจัยนี้ทบทวนวรรณกรรมเกี่ยวกับการเล่นพนันลอตเตอรี่โดยใช้แนวความคิดในทฤษฎีการสั่งสมทางปัญญาเชิงสังคมของ Bandura (1986) และทดสอบสมมติฐานเรื่องความรู้ไม่เท่าทันเกี่ยวกับลอตเตอรี่ในหมู่นักพนันลอตเตอรี่ในประเทศไทย ความรู้ไม่เท่าทันเกี่ยวกับลอตเตอรี่หมายถึงความไม่เข้าใจเกี่ยวกับลักษณะ 4 ประการของลอตเตอรี่คือ 1. การเลือกตัวเลขลอตเตอรี่เป็นการสุ่ม 2. การเลือกตัวเลขเป็นอิสระต่อกัน 3. ไม่มีใครสามารถควบคุมการเลือกตัวเลขได้ และ 4. การเล่นลอตเตอรี่มีผลตอบแทนที่คาดหมายได้ว่าเป็นลบ การวิจัยตั้งสมมติฐานว่า นักพนันลอตเตอรี่มาจากกลุ่มคนที่มีรายได้ต่ำ และนักพนันที่มีความรู้ไม่เท่าทันสูง มีความเชื่อเรื่องศูนย์การควบคุมอยู่ภายนอก มีธนนิยมสูง มีวัตถุนิยมสูง มีความหวังสูง และนักพนันที่มีสมาชิกในครอบครัวที่เล่นพนันลอตเตอรี่ด้วยจะเล่นพนันลอตเตอรี่บ่อยกว่าและด้วยจำนวนเงินมากกว่านักพนันที่มีระดับตัวแปรต่างๆ ต่ำ การวิจัยยังตั้งสมมติฐานว่า ความถี่และจำนวนเงินที่ใช้พนันลอตเตอรี่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัญหาของนักพนัน
ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย การเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้วิธีสุ่มแบบโควตาโดยกำหนดจำนวน 15 ตัวอย่างต่อคน 1 ล้านคนและได้ตัวอย่างจำนวน 950 คน ผู้วิจัยแจกแบบสอบถามต่างที่ต่างๆ ในประเทศดังนี้ กรุงเทพฯ (120 ชุด) นครสวรรค์ (200 ชุด) เชียงใหม่ (180 ชุด) ขอนแก่น (320 ชุด) และหาดใหญ่ สงขลา (130 ชุด) การวิจัยวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของความรู้ไม่เท่าทัน ความเชื่อในศูนย์การควบคุมภายนอก ธนนิยม และวัตถุนิยมเพื่อหาความตรงตามแนวคิด (Construct validity) การวิเคราะห์ผลใช้วิธีการ Log-linear modeling และสถิติ Chi-square
ผลการวิจัย นักพนันลอตเตอรี่ไทยมาจากกลุ่มคนที่มีรายได้น้อย ความรู้ไม่เท่าทันมีความสัมพันธ์กับความถี่และจำนวนเงินที่ใช้พนัน ธนนิยม ความหวัง และสมาชิกในครอบครัวที่เล่นพนันลอตเตอรี่ด้วยมีความสัมพันธ์กับความถี่และจำนวนเงินที่ใช้พนัน ความเชื่อในศูนย์การควบคุมภายนอกมีความสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนเงินที่ใช้พนัน และวัตถุนิยมมีความสัมพันธ์กับความถี่ของการพนัน จำนวนเงินที่ใช้พนันมีความสัมพันธ์กับปัญหาของนักพนัน
ข้อเสนอแนะ การเล่นพนันลอตเตอรี่ความเป็นการเล่นที่ผู้เล่นมีข้อมูล นักพนันลอตเตอรี่ควรได้รับรู้ว่ามีโอกาสน้อยมากที่จะถูกลอตเตอรี่ และการเล่นลอตเตอรี่มีผลตอบแทนที่คาดหมายได้ว่าเป็นลบ Background of the Study This paper reviewed lottery gambling research under Bandura’s (1986) social cognitive model framework and conducted a test of cognitive bias hypothesis among lottery gamblers in Thailand. Cognitive bias refers to the lack of understanding of lottery’s four characteristics: randomness, independence and uncontrollability of number selection, and negative expectation of return. The study hypothesized that lottery gamblers were drawn from low-income group, and that those gamblers who scored high in cognitive bias, external locus of control, money consciousness, materialism, hope would bet more frequently and more money than those who scored low. Those gamblers whose family members also played lottery would bet more frequency and more money in lottery. The study also hypothesized that frequency of lottery gambling and amount of money spent would be related to the gamblers’ problems.
Methodology a quota sampling of 15 persons per one million population was determined to arrive at a notional sample of 950 respondents. Copies of questionnaire were distributed to respondents in Bangkok (120), Nakorn Sawan (200), Chiangmai (180), Khon Khaen (320) and Haad Yai, Songkhla (130). Cognitive bias, external locus of control, money consciousness and materialism concepts were factor analyzed for construct validity. Log linear modeling and chi-square were used to analyze data.
Results Thai lottery gamblers were indeed drawn from low-income group. Cognitive bias was found to relate with frequency and amounts of gambling in a three-way relationship. Money consciousness, hope and family members’ lottery play were found to relate with frequency of gambling and independently with amounts of gambling. External locus of control was related to amounts of gambling only and materialism was related to frequency of gambling only. Amounts of gambling were related to gamblers’ problems.
Recommendations Lottery gambling should be based on informed choice: gamblers should be informed of the minuscule chance of winning and the expectation of negative return of lottery gambling. |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3429 |