DSpace
DSpace at Bangkok University >
Institute of Research and Innovation Development >
Research Reports >
Title: บทเรียนออนไลน์ เรื่องการสุ่มตัวอย่างและการแจกแจงการสุ่มตัวอย่าง
Other Titles: E-learning : sampling techniques and sampling distribution
รายงานการวิจัยเรื่อง บทเรียนออนไลน์ เรื่องการสุ่มตัวอย่างและการแจกแจงการสุ่มตัวอย่าง
Authors: ศิริรัตน์ วีรชาติยานุกุล
Keywords: การสุ่มตัวอย่าง (สถิติ) -- วิจัย
คณิตศาสตร์สถิติ -- วิจัย
สถิติ -- วิจัย
ศิริรัตน์ วีรชาติยานุกุล -- ผลงานวิจัย
มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ -- ผลงานวิจัย
Issue Date: 2550
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ
Abstract: การสร้างบทเรียนออนไลน์ เรื่อง การสุ่มตัวอย่างและการแจกแจงการสุ่มตัวอย่างมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้เป็นเครื่องมือช่วยให้นักศึกษาสามารถทำความเข้าใจเนื้อหาวิชาสถิติเบื้องต้น และสถิติเพื่อสังคมศาสตร์ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาการเรียนการสอนในห้องเรียนซึ่งมีเวลาจำกัด ปัญหาความแตกต่างของพื้นฐานความรู้ด้านคณิตศาสตร์ของนักศึกษาที่เรียนวิชาดังกล่าวซึ่งทำให้นักศึกษาบางคนต้องการเวลาในการทำความเข้าใจเนื้อหามากกว่านักศึกษาคนอื่นๆ อีกทั้งนักศึกษาในชั้นเรียนมีจำนวนมากต่อผู้สอน 1 ท่าน ผู้วิจัยจึงดำเนินการสร้างบทเรียนออนไลน์เพื่อทดลองใช้แก้ปัญหาที่กล่าวข้างต้น เนื่องด้วยบทเรียนออนไลน์มีคุณสมบัติ คือ ผู้เรียนสามารถเรียนบทเรียนได้ตลอดเวลา ผ่านคอมพิวเตอร์ที่เชื่อมต่อระบบอินเทอร์เน็ตของคณะวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบบทเรียนออนไลน์ให้มีลักษณะเป็นสื่อประสม ประกอบด้วยตัวอักษรที่บรรยาย เนื้อหา รูปภาพประกอบทั้งแบบภาพนิ่งและแบบภาพเคลื่อนไหว มีเสียงเพลงและดนตรีประกอบบางช่วงของบทเรียนเพื่อช่วยให้บทเรียนน่าสนใจ นักศึกษาสามารถเรียนหัวข้อใดก่อนก็ได้ตามความสนใจ สำหรับผลการประเมินประสิทธิภาพบทเรียนแยกเป็น 2 หัวข้อ หัวข้อเทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ 79.4/82.8 จากสุ่มตัวอย่างที่ไม่เคยเรียนรู้ในเรื่องดังกล่าวจำนวน 25 คน และหัวข้อการแจกแจงการสุ่มตัวอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ 80.9/80.5 จากสุ่มตัวอย่างที่ไม่เคยเรียนรู้ในเรื่องดังกล่าวจำนวน 33 คน และผลการเปรียบเทียบคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนพบว่าคะแนนหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนด้วยบทเรียนออนไลน์ทั้ง 2 หัวข้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) โดยแบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ที่มีค่าระดับความยาก 0.40-0.80 ค่าอำนาจจำแนก 0.30-0.70 และค่าความเที่ยง 0.77 ทั้งนี้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเนื้อหาและด้านการผลิตสื่อ มัลติมีเดียประเมินคุณภาพบทเรียนอยู่ในระดับดี และนักศึกษาที่ทดลองเรียนด้วยบทเรียนออนไลน์มีความคิดเห็นต่อบทเรียนออนไลน์ในระดับดีเช่นกัน แสดงว่าผลการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพบทเรียนและผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนเป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน นอกจากนี้บทเรียนออนไลน์สามารถแก้ปัญหาเรื่องความจำกัดของเวลาเรียนในห้องเรียนได้ แต่ไม่สามารถแก้ปัญหาความแตกต่างทางพื้นฐานการเรียนรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ได้ ส่วนปัญหาเรื่องอาจารย์ 1 ท่านต่อนักศึกษาจำนวนมากนั้นควรมีการวิจัยต่อไปเพื่อจำแนกกลุ่มนักศึกษาที่สามารถใช้การเรียนด้วยบทเรียนออนไลน์ทดแทนการเรียนในห้องเรียนได้ ซึ่งจะเป็นหนทางหนึ่งที่จะลดภาระการเรียนการสอนในห้องเรียนที่มีนักศึกษาจำนวนมาก
This on-line teaching material, “Sampling Technique and Sample Distribution”, is aimed to provide an easily accessible tool for helping students to understand the two statistic subjects – Basic Statistics and Statistics for Social Science. As realizing that students taking these two subjects have variable backgrounds in their basic mathematic knowledge, some of them may have difficulty to understand the subject contents within the limited class hour. Apart from this, a high ratio of student numbers/instructor may also be a factor that effects student accessibility to instructor’s advice, thus limiting their understanding. To solve these problems, an on-line lesson which is always accessible through an internet system of Faculty of Science and Technology, Bangkok University appears to be a practical solution. Not only the contents that are similar to those taught in-class, the additional motion animation, colorful illustration and back-up musical should readily catch attention of the users. Besides, student can also select to learn any given topics of internet without having to go through the whole contents. The effectiveness of this on-line material was evaluated separately into 2 parts based on its topic contents: 1) Sampling Technique and 2) Sample Distribution. The first topic had its effectiveness of 79.4/82.8 testing with the students (n=25) who have never learned this topic before. The second topic had its effectiveness of 80.9/80.5 testing with the students (n=33) who have never learned this topic before. The efficiency of the lesson was measured by comparing the student scores before and after self-studying both topics on-line. This efficiency was evaluated using the achievement test having the level of difficulty in the range of 0.40-0.80 with the discrimination power of 0.30-0.70 and the reliability of 0.77. The results revealed that the post-test scores of the sampling students improved significantly (p<0.05) compared to their pre-test scores. In addition, evaluators who are expertise in statistic contents and teaching media development as well as student users have given evaluation of this material and rated it at the level of “Good” Taken all together, this indicates that the on-line lesson can effectively solve the problem of time limitation for understanding teaching contents. It should be noted that the on-line material did not solve the problem of different mathematic background of each student. Remaining question on a high ratio of student number per instructor still requires further investigation. This would involve categorizing groups of the students particularly those who are able to study this on-line material independently. This will, in turn, help to reduce the size of over-loading class and the ratio of students/instructor
URI: http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3426