DSpace at Bangkok University >
Institute of Research and Innovation Development >
Research Reports >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3425
| Title: | An examination of the effectiveness of metacognitive approach in improving EFL university students’ reading performance |
| Other Titles: | รายงานการวิจัยเรื่อง an examination of the effectiveness of metacognitive approach in improving EFL university students’ reading performance |
| Authors: | Visutsri Chanprasert |
| Keywords: | English language -- Reading -- Research English language -- Study and teaching -- Research Bangkok University -- Students -- Research Visutsri Chanprasert -- Academic papers |
| Issue Date: | 2009 |
| Publisher: | ฺBangkok University |
| Abstract: | The purposes of this study were 1) to determine the differences in awareness of metacognitive reading strategies used before and after the strategy instructions; 2) to investigate the effectiveness of using metacognitive reading strategies on students’ reading comprehension; 3) to examine the effects of metacognitive reading strategy instruction on students’ reading performance.
The participants were forty fourth-year English major students at Bangkok University enrolling in “Reading in Business” course. They were instructed with Metacognitive reading strategies used before, during, and after reading. These metacognitive reading strategies include previewing to make prediction; activating prior knowledge and setting up purposes to get involved; asking questions and looking for answers to check understanding; and applying fix-up strategies for better comprehension.
To answer the three research questions, the following instruments were used. Metacognitive Awareness of Reading Strategies Inventory of MARSI was administered to measure levels of their metacognitive reading awareness before and after the strategy instruction. Next, participants’ reading responses and observation checklists were analyzed to determine participants’ improvement in reading comprehension and performance. Then, conversational interviews and group discussion were used to support and explained how the strategy instruction helped them improve their reading comprehension and performance.
The findings reveal positive results. Their metacognitive reading awareness as measured by MARSI has significantly increased at 0.01 level after the instruction. Metacognitive reading strategies employed before, during, and after reading taught were found to improve their reading comprehension and performance. They used the metacognitive approach as a tool to motivate and facilitate them in reading.
The following conclusions were drawn from this study: 1) poor readers can be taught the metacognitive reading strategies; 2) these strategies used significantly improved reading comprehension and performance and therefore teacher should include the strategy instruction in their reading courses. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาการพัฒนาการรับรู้การใช้กลยุทธ์ในการอ่านก่อนและหลังการเรียนการกลยุทธ์การอ่าน; 2) ตรวจสอบประสิทธิผลของการใช้เทคนิคในการอ่านที่มีผลต่อการความเข้าใจ; 3) ศึกษาผลของการใช้ metacognitive approach ก่อน ระหว่างและหลังการอ่านที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการอ่าน
ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยเป็นนักศึกษาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษชั้นปีที่ 4 ที่ลงเรียนวิชา Reading in Business จำนวน 2 กลุ่มรวม 40 คน ผู้เข้าร่วมจะได้รับการฝึกการใช้กลยุทธ์ในการอ่าน และการกำกับการอ่านโดยตนเอง (Metacognitive Approach) 3 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) ก่อนการอ่าน ผู้อ่านจะ preview เพื่อเตรียมพร้อมและรับรู้เรื่องที่กำลังจะอ่าน การนำความรู้และประสบการณ์เกี่ยวข้องมาใช้ เพื่อสร้างการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างเรื่องที่อ่านและสิ่งที่รู้หรือประสบการณ์ในชีวิตจริง การตั้งเป้าหมายในการอ่านไม่ว่าจะเป็น การอ่านเพื่อต้องการหาข้อมูล หรือการอ่านเพื่อทำงานที่ได้รับมอบหมาย เช่นตอบคำถามท้ายบท การเขียนแสดงความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับเรื่องที่อ่าน; 2) ระหว่างที่อ่าน การตั้งคำถามที่ตนต้องการรู้และค้นหาคำตอบ เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าตนเข้าใจเรื่องที่อ่านมากน้อยเพียงใด การใช้ fix-up strategies เพื่อช่วยให้เข้าใจเรื่องที่อ่านมากขึ้น; 3) หลังการอ่าน ผู้อ่านสรุปและแสดงความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับเรื่องที่อ่านเพื่อตอบคำถามวิจัย เครื่องมือที่ใช้มีดังนี้ 1) MARSI ใช้เพื่อวัดระดับการรับรู้เทคนิคการอ่าน ทั้งก่อนและหลังการเรียนเทคนิคนั้น; 2) งานเขียน (reading Responses) และตารางการสังเกตการณ์ (Checklists) พฤติกรรมของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยในห้องเรียน นำมาวิเคราะห์ เพื่อตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพและผลของการใช้ Metacognitive Approach ต่อความเข้าใจและความสามารถในการอ่าน 3) การสัมภาษณ์เดี่ยวและกลุ่ม นำมาประกอบการอธิบายสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้น
ผลของการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1) การรับรู้การใช้กลยุทธ์ในการอ่านของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยที่ 0.01 หลังการสอนและการฝึกการใช้กลยุทธ์ดังกล่าว; 2) เทคนิคในการอ่านสามารถช่วยให้ผู้เข้าร่วมมีความเข้าใจเรื่องที่อ่านมากขึ้น; 3) การใช้การกำกับการอ่านด้วยตนเองก่อนระหว่าง หลังการอ่าน มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมในการอ่าน ผู้อ่านใช้เป็นเครื่องมือและเป็นแรงจูงใจในการงาน รวมทั้งทำให้มีส่วนร่วมในเรื่องที่อ่านมากขึ้น
จากการวิจัยขอเสนอแนะว่า 1) ควรสอนการใช้เทคนิคในการอ่านให้นักศึกษาที่มีปัญหาในการอ่าน เพื่อช่วยให้สามารถอ่านอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและเข้าใจเรื่องที่อ่านมากขึ้น; 2) ควรสอนกลยุทธ์ในการอ่านที่หลากหาย และ Metacognitive Approach ในวิชาการอ่าน เพื่อให้นักศึกษาได้ฝึกใช้เทคนิคการอ่านอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3425 |