DSpace at Bangkok University >
Institute of Research and Innovation Development >
Research Reports >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3417
| Title: | การสำรวจนโยบายและการปฏิบัติในการสรรหา การคัดเลือก การประเมินผลงานและการฝึกอบรมของบริษัทอุตสาหกรรมต่าง ๆ ในประเทศไทย |
| Other Titles: | A survey of policies and practices on recruitment, selection, performance evaluation and training among industrial companies in Thailand รายงานการวิจัยเรื่อง การสำรวจนโยบายและการปฏิบัติในการสรรหา การคัดเลือก การประเมินผลงานและการฝึกอบรมของบริษัทอุตสาหกรรมต่าง ๆ ในประเทศไทย |
| Authors: | วันชัย อริยะพุทธิพงศ์ |
| Keywords: | การบริหารงานบุคคล -- วิจัย การสรรหาบุคลากร -- วิจัย การประเมินผลงาน -- วิจัย วันชัย อริยะพุทธิพงศ์ -- ผลงานวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ -- ผลงานวิจัย |
| Issue Date: | 2546 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
| Abstract: | ความเป็นมาของการวิจัย
ตำราวิชาการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลที่ตีพิมพ์ภาษาไทยมักมีข้อมูลหรือตัวเลขของนโยบายหรือการปฏิบัติเรื่องทรัพยากรบุคคลที่ได้จากตำราภาษาอังกฤษ ซึ่งแสดงถึงความขาดแคลนข้อมูลหรือตัวเลขของการบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลในประเทศไทย ตัวอย่าง เรามักได้ยินคำกล่าวว่า การจะได้งานทำนั้น ผู้สมัครจะต้องมีเส้นสายในองค์กรหรืออีกนัยหนึ่งคือ องค์กรสรรหาและคัดเลือกพนักงานจากผู้ที่พนักงานขององค์กรแนะนำ แต่เราไม่มีข้อมูลหรือตัวเลขว่าองค์กรต่าง ๆ มีการปฏิบัติดังกล่าวหรือไม่ การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงเป็นการสำรวจว่า บริษัทอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทยมีนโยบายและการปฏิบัติด้านการสรรหา การคัดเลือก การประเมินผล และการฝึกอบรมอย่างไร
ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย
กลุ่มตัวอย่างของการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือผู้จัดการฝ่ายบุคคลของบริษัทสมาชิกของสมาคมการจัดการงานบุคคลแห่งประเทศไทยจำนวน 687 ท่าน ผู้วิจัยได้ส่งแบบสอบถามที่ได้รับการทดสอบความเที่ยงตรงทางด้านเนื้อหาไปให้ผู้จัดการทุกท่าน และได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับจำนวน 205 ชิ้นหรือร้อยละ 29.8 แบบสอบถามที่ใช้เป็นแบบปลายปิดครอบคลุมเนื้อหา 4 เรื่องคือ การสรรหา การคัดเลือก การประเมินผลงาน และการฝึกอบรม ผู้วิจัยนำคำตอบที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีสถิติเชิงบรรยาย เช่น ตารางความถี่ ตารางจำแนกประเภทเพื่อแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปร ค่าเฉลี่ยและทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยด้วยวีการสถิติ Anova
ผลการวิจัย
จากข้อมูลที่ได้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ พบว่า ในการสรรหาพนักงาน บริษัทในกลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้วิธีให้ผู้สมัครมาสมัครด้วยตนเองเป็นอันดับแรก และใช้วิธีลงโฆษณาในหนังสือพิมพ์เป็นอันดับที่สอง การให้ผู้สมัครมาสมัครด้วยตนเองมีประสิทธิภาพมากเป็นอันดับที่หนึ่ง และการลงโฆษณาในหนังสือพิมพ์มีประสิทธิภาพมากเป็นอันดับที่สอง
การคัดเลือกผู้สมัครแยกเป็นวิธีย่อย 2 วิธี คือการทดสอบและการคัดเลือก บริษัทในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ทดสอบผู้สมัครโดยการสอบข้อเขียน ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด สำหรับการเลือก บริษัทในกลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้การสัมภาษณ์โดยคณะผู้สัมภาษณ์ (panel of interviewers) และมีรายการคำถาม (structured) เป็นอันดับแรก และวิธีนี้เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด
สำหรับการประเมินผลงาน บริษัทในกลุ่มตัวอย่างประเมินผลงานทุก ๆ 6 เดือน ใช้การประเมินผลงานแบบบังคับแจกแจงและแนบ KPI เป็นส่วนใหญ่ ใช้วิธีการประเมินแบบ 360 องศา และวิธี Balanced Scorecard เป็นส่วนน้อย บริษัทในกลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้การประเมินผลงานเพื่อกำหนดการขึ้นเงินเดือน และเพื่อตัดสินใจว่าจะรับพนักงานที่กำลังทดลองงานเข้าเป็นพนักงานประจำเมื่อพ้นระยะทดลองงาน
ในการฝึกอบรม บริษัทในกลุ่มตัวอย่างมักกำหนดค่าใช้จ่ายฝึกอบรมเป็นจำนวนเงินเพื่อใช้ทั้งองค์กร หรือมิฉะนั้นก็ไม่กำหนดเลยและส่งพนักงานเข้าอบรมตามที่หัวหน้างานขอมา การส่งพนักงานเข้าอบรมเกิดจากการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการการฝึกกอบรมที่ทำเป็นระบบโดยการส่งแบบสอบถามให้ฝ่ายต่าง ๆ และวิเคราะห์ความต้องการของฝ่าย หัวข้ออบรมที่เป็นต้องการมากที่สุด คือการพัฒนาหัวหน้างานและการพัฒนาผู้บริหาร Background of the Study
Human resource management (HRM) texts in Thai usually contain information or data obtained from HRM texts written in English. This situation points to the paucity of information or data on HRM policies and practices in Thailand. It is usually claimed that to obtain a job an applicant needs to know someone in the organization. In other words, the company hires on the basis of recommendations from the present employees of the company. However, data on general hiring practices in Thailand have been lacking. This research work proposes to fill this information gap by surveying the policies and practices on recruitment, selection, performance appraisal and training of industrial companies in Thailand.
Methodology
Six hundred eighty seven (687) HR managers of the industrial companies belonging to the Personnel Management Association of Thailand served as the sampling group for this study. A questionnaire that had been tested for content validity was mailed to all managers. Two hundred and five (205) managers completed the questionnaire. The questionnaire was close-ended and contained questions on recruitment, selection, performance appraisal and training. The data obtained were analyzed using frequency tables, cross-classification tables, means and analysis of variance.
Results
The relevant findings of this study can be summarized as follows: in recruitment, the companies in the sample group used walk-in applications and newspapers advertisements as the two most frequently used methods. The two methods were reported to be most effective respectively.
The selection process can be divided into two sub-processes: testing and selecting. The sample group favored written examination as the most frequently used method of testing. For selection, the sample group favored structured interview by a panel of interviewers as the most frequently used and most effective method.
The sample group tended to conduct performance appraisal every 6 months and used forced distribution and KPI methods. The 360 degree and Balanced Scorecard methods were used by the minority of the sample group. The performance appraisal was used criteria for salary increase, and acceptance of employees on probation as regular employees.
The training expenses were either budgeted for the entire organization or not at all. In the latter case, employees were trained at supervisors’ requests. The assignment of employees to training programs was accomplished through training need analysis, i.e. sending questionnaire to various departments and collecting training need data. The most needed training topics were supervisory personnel training and executive development. |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3417 |