DSpace at Bangkok University >
Institute of Research and Innovation Development >
Research Reports >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3411
| Title: | Matching learners’ cognitive style with specific teaching methodology: using the aptitude treatment interaction |
| Authors: | Gloria Vidheecharoen |
| Keywords: | Independent study -- Research Education, higher -- Thailand -- Research Bangkok University--Research |
| Issue Date: | 1999 |
| Publisher: | Ministry of University Affairs |
| Abstract: | The cognitive style of field-independence (the ability to identify a visual unit in a confusing background) has been shown in a number of studies to be related to success in second language classrooms.
This study hypothesized that field-independent learners will do better with the deductive method of teaching while field-dependent learners will do better with the inductive method of teaching. Eighty students belonging to two classes and about to take up English 101 Course were given the Group Embedded Figures Test to categorize them into field-independent and field-dependent learners. Then they were given a pre-test on grammatical points to be covered in the English 101 Course. One class of both types of field-independent/dependent learners was taught using the deductive method and the other class of both types of field-independent/dependent learners was taught using the inductive method. At the end of 10 lessons they were given the posttest.
Using SPSS, a 2x2 Factorial Analysis and Analysis of Covariance were performed. Results obtained showed that a significant relationship exists between learners’ cognitive styles of field-independence/dependence and teaching methodology and learners’ achievement. Both hypotheses were supported. This study provides continuing evidence for the positive relationship between cognitive style of field-independence/dependence and learning of English as a second language. The study also recommends further replication of the study larger samples of students from different language groups with varying ages and language proficiency levels. การศึกษาที่ผ่านมาได้บ่งชี้ว่า ลักษณะการเรียนรู้มีความสัมพันธ์กับความสำเร็จในการเรียนภาษาที่สองในชั้นเรียน
วิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ตั้งสมมติฐานว่า ผู้เรียนที่มีลักษณะการเรียนรู้แบบ field-independent หรือ ความสามารถที่จะมองเห็นภาพที่ซ่อนอยู่ในภาพที่มีภาพอื่นซ้อนอยู่เป็นฉากได้นั้นจะเรียนรู้ได้ดีกว่าจากการสอนแบบ deductive ขณะที่ผู้เรียนมีลักษณะการเรียนรู้แบบ field-dependent จะเรียนรู้ได้ดีจากการสอนแบบ inductive ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้นักศึกษา 2 กลุ่ม จำนวน 80 คน ที่กำลังจะลงเรียนวิชา English 101 เป็นกลุ่มประชากร ผู้วิจัยได้จัดให้นักศึกษาทั้งสองกลุ่มทำการทดสอบอ่านภาพที่ซ่อนอยู่ในภาพอื่นๆ (Group Embedded Figures Test) เพื่อที่จะแยกนักศึกษาที่มีลักษณะการเรียนรู้แบบ field-independent ออกจาก field-dependent ต่อจากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดสอบไวยากรณ์ที่นักศึกษาจะต้องเรียนในวิชา English 101 ก่อนที่นักศึกษาจะได้เรียนวิชานี้จากห้องเรียน (Pre-test) ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้การสอนแบบ deductive กับกลุ่มที่ 1 ซึ่งประกอบด้วยผู้เรียนที่มีลักษณะการเรียนรู้ทั้ง 2 แบบ และผู้วิจัยได้ใช้การสอนแบบ inductive กับกลุ่มที่ 2 ซึ่ง ประกอบไปด้วยผู้เรียนที่มีลักษณะการเรียนรู้ทั้ง 2 แบบเช่นกัน หลังจากที่นักศึกษาได้เรียน English 101 เสร็จไปแล้ว 10 บท ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดสอบความรู้ทางไวยากรณ์ของนักศึกษาอีกครั้งหนึ่ง (Post-test)
ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้สถิติแบบ Factorial และ Covariance Analyses และใช้การคำนวณแบบ SPSS ผลการคำนวณยืนยันตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ โดยผลการคำนวณได้บ่งชี้ว่า ลักษณะการเรียนรู้แบบ field-independence และ field-dependence มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับวิธีการสอนและความสำเร็จในการเรียนของนักศึกษา
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้เป็นการพิสูจน์ว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกระหว่างลักษณะการเรียนรู้แบบ field-independence และ field-dependence และการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สอง ผู้วิจัยได้แนะนำให้มีการศึกษาในลักษณะเดียวกันนี้เพิ่มเติม โดยใช้กลุ่มประชากรที่มีจำนวนมากขึ้น และใช้กลุ่มประชากรที่มีความแตกต่างกันทางด้านภาษาที่หนึ่ง อายุ และความสามารถในการใช้ภาษา |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3411 |