DSpace at Bangkok University >
Cluster of New Media & Design >
School of Law >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/944
| Title: | จริยธรรมของอนุญาโตตุลาการในการระงับข้อพิพาททางการค้า |
| Other Titles: | Codes of conduct of arbitrators in commercial arbitration |
| Authors: | ลำพลอย ปันธินวน |
| Keywords: | อนุญาโตตุลาการ การระงับข้อพิพาททางการค้า จริยธรรม |
| Issue Date: | 2550 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
| Abstract: | การระงับข้อพิพาททางการค้าในปัจจุบันมีความนิยมที่จะใช้วิธีการระงับข้อพิพาทโดยวิธีการอนุญาโตตุลาการ ทั้งการอนุญาโตตุลาการท้องถิ่นและการอนุญาโตตุลาการระหว่างประเทศ ในกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการทางการค้านั้นจริยธรรมของอนุญาโตตุลาการเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น เพราะจะทำให้คู่กรณีมีความรู้สึกว่าตนได้รับความเป็นธรรมในกระบวนการระงับข้อพิพาท
การทำสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งที่จะศึกษาถึงหลักจริยธรรมของอนุญาโตตุลาการในการทำหน้าที่ระงับข้อพิพาททางการค้า หลักการวางตัวของอนุญาโตตุลาการ ความเป็นกลาง ความเป็นอิสระ และการปฏิบัติต่อคู่พิพาทอย่างเท่าเทียมกัน ในกระบวนการพิจารณา การนำหลักจริยธรรมอนุญาโตตุลาการของไทยที่มีบัญญัติอยู่ในข้อบังคับของสถาบันอนุญาโตตุลาการ และในพระราชบัญญัติอนุญาโตตุลาการ พ.ศ. 2545 รวมทั้งหลักจริยธรรมอนุญาโตตุลาการตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ และตามข้อบังคับของสถาบันอนุญาโตตุลาการในต่างประเทศมาใช้แก่อนุญาโตตุลาการในการระงับข้อพิพาททางการค้า ศึกษาหลักสำคัญในการวางตัวของอนุญาโตตุลาการให้เป็นกลางและเป็นธรรมต่อคู่พิพาท ตลอดถึงผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการขาดจริยธรรมของอนุญาโตตุลาการต่อการบังคับตามคำชี้ขาดของอนุญาโตตุลาการ เนื่องจากการอนุญาโตตุลาการทางการค้าของไทยเริ่มวางรากฐานมาไม่นานนัก จึงยังไม่มีจริยธรรมของอนุญาโตตุลาการทางการค้าซึ่งเป็นแนวทางปฏิบัติอันไม่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรมากเพียงพอที่จะถือเป็นจารีตประเพณีของอนุญาโตตุลาการเหมือนต่างประเทศ การอนุญาโตตุลาการของไทยจึง
ควรนำหลักจริยธรรมอนุญาโตตุลาการระหว่างประเทศ และหลักจริยธรรมของตุลาการและอัยการมาปรับใช้กับอนุญาโตตุลาการด้วย
สำหรับการวางหลักจริยธรรมของอนุญาโตตุลาการทางการค้า เพื่อเป็นแนวทางปฏิบัติของอนุญาโตตุลาการให้เป็นแนวเดียวกัน ผู้เขียนเห็นว่าการวางหลักเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรนั้น ไม่สำคัญเท่ากับการรักษาความยุติธรรม คือผู้เป็นอนุญาโตตุลาการควรมีจริยธรรมอยู่ในใจ เพื่อความยุติธรรมที่แท้จริงในการระงับข้อพิพาททางการค้า มิใช่เพียงการบัญญัติกฎหมาย การปลูกฝังหลักจริยธรรมอันดีงามของอนุญาโตตุลาการให้เป็นแนวปฏิบัติจึงเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญยิ่ง เพื่อให้อนุญาโตตุลาการมีคุณธรรม อันจะทำให้ประชาชนเกิดความเชื่อถือเชื่อมั่นในระบบการอนุญาโตตุลาการ ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้การอนุญาโตตุลาการทางการค้าของไทยก้าวไปสู่การเป็นศูนย์กลางของการอนุญาโตตุลาการทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศในอนาคต At present, the settlement of commercial disputes always applies the dispute resolution through the arbitrations; both local and international arbitrations. In the process of commercial arbitration, the code of conduct of arbitrators is very important because this can make both parties feel that it is fair for them in the process of dispute settlement.
This research aims to study the code of conduct of arbitrators in performing their functions to settle the commercial disputes, behavior of arbitrators, impartiality, independence and equal treatment for the disputed parties in the trial procedure. The study includes the application of code of conduct of Thai arbitrators, which has been prescribed in the Article of Association of Arbitration Institution and in the Arbitration Act, B.E. 2545 (2002) together with the code of conduct of arbitrators in accordance with the international law and the Articles of Association of foreign countries’ Arbitration Institutes to the arbitrators for the commercial dispute settlement. It also aims to study the important principle of behavior of arbitrators to be impartial and fair to disputed parties including the impact arising due to the lack of arbitrators’ code of conduct in the enforcement as per the decisions of arbitrators. Since Thailand’s commercial arbitration has not long been established, there is no code of conduct for commercial arbitrators, which is unwritten practical guideline and enough to be regarded as arbitration’s customary practice like other countries. For Thailand’s arbitration, hence, the code of conduct for international arbitrations, judges and public prosecutors should be applied to the arbitrators.
To lay down the code of conduct for commercial arbitrators as the standard guideline for arbitrators, the author is of opinion that the written code of conduct is not as important as the justice maintenance viz.: the arbitrators should have code of conduct in mind for the true justice in the settlement of commercial dispute, the legal provision is not enough. The cultivation of the good code of conduct for arbitrators as the normal practice should be important so that the arbitrators would be good persons. Consequently, people shall be confident in the arbitration system and Thailand’s commercial arbitration shall step forward to be the center of international commercial arbitrations in the future. |
| Description: | สารนิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2550 |
| Subjects: | อนุญาโตตุลาการ -- การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี อนุญาโตตุลาการ -- จรรยาบรรณ -- การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี กฎหมายกับจริยศาสตร์ -- การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี |
| Advisor(s): | อุดมศักดิ์ สินธิพงษ์ ธาดา ศาสตรสาธิต |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/944 |