DSpace at Bangkok University >
Cluster of New Media & Design >
School of Law >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/890
Title: | สถานะทางกฎหมายของ Incoterms ตามกฎหมายไทย : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายต่างประเทศ |
Other Titles: | Legal status of Incoterms according to Thai law through a comparative study with foreign laws |
Authors: | พฤกษา เครือแสง |
Keywords: | Incoterms การค้าระหว่างประเทศ กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ |
Issue Date: | 2550 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
Abstract: | คำเฉพาะทางการค้าหรือที่นิยมเรียกกันว่า INCOTERMS มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อวงการการค้าระหว่างประเทศเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากบรรดาพ่อค้าต่างยอมรับ INCOTERMS โดยระบุเป็นเงื่อนไขเข้าไป ในสัญญาเพื่อกำหนดสิทธิหน้าที่ระหว่างคู่สัญญาในการซื้อขายสินค้าระหว่างประเทศ ทั้งนี้เพื่อช่วยลดปัญหาความเข้าใจคลาดเคลื่อน อันเนื่องมาจากความแตกต่างของประเพณีทางการค้าในแต่ละประเทศ
การบังคับใช้คำเฉพาะทางการค้า INCOTERMS ในสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าระหว่างประเทศบรรดาพ่อค้าต่างยอมรับและถือปฏิบัติตามเงื่อนไข เพราะต่างฝ่ายต่างยอมรับถึงหลัก การมีอยู่และเคารพการตัดสินใจระหว่างกัน ซึ่งในหลายประเทศได้ยอมรับคำเฉพาะทางการค้า INCOTERMS เป็นหลักที่สามารถบังคับได้ แต่บางประเทศก็ยอมรับเป็นแต่เพียงธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติทางการค้าเท่านั้น
ในประเทศไทยปัจจุบันยังไม่ยอมรับถึงสภาพบังคับทางกฎหมายของ INCOTERMS แต่อย่างใด เป็นแต่เพียงหลักของการเคารพการตัดสินใจที่ตกลงกันระหว่างคู่สัญญาตราบเท่าที่ไม่ขัดต่อกฎหมายความสงบเรียบร้อยและศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชน เมื่อเกิดปัญหากรณีพิพาทระหว่างคู่สัญญาในทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศเกี่ยวเนื่องกับคำเฉพาะทางการค้า INCOTERMS ขึ้นสู่ศาลไทย และในการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาคดีของศาลไทยหากข้อเท็จจริงปรากฏว่าต้องใช้กฎหมายไทยในการวินิจฉัยตัดสินข้อพิพาทดังกล่าว กฎหมายไทยในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศยังไม่มีการบัญญัติไว้โดยเฉพาะจึงต้องนำประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาปรับใช้กับสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าระหว่างประเทศซึ่งบางส่วนอาจสามารถปรับใช้ได้ในทางการค้า เพราะไม่มีความแตกต่างมากนัก แต่บทบัญญัติของประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์บางส่วนก็ไม่สอดคล้องกับวิธีปฏิบัติในทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศ ทำให้การตัดสินข้อพิพาทของศาลไทยบางครั้งเป็นไปในทางที่ขัดกับหลักการปฏิบัติในทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบตามมาอย่างมากมาย
ประเด็นปัญหาที่สำคัญของข้อพิพาททางการค้าระหว่างประเทศอันเกี่ยวกับ INCOTERMS ประการแรก คือ กรณีที่คู่สัญญามิได้ตกลงกันโดยชัดแจ้งให้นำ INCOTERMS มาบังคับใช้กับสัญญาซื้อขายระหว่างประเทศศาลไทยจะนำ INCOTERMS มาปรับใช้ได้หรือไม่ หรือประการที่สองแม้คู่สัญญาจะระบุให้นำ INCOTERMS มาใช้บังคับกับสัญญาซื้อขายระหว่างประเทศ แต่ INCOTERMS มีสถานะอย่างไรตามกฎหมายไทย
ทั้งสองกรณียังคงเป็นปัญหาที่ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีคำตอบที่แน่ชัด เพราะกฎหมายไทยไม่มีบทบัญญัติในเรื่องดังกล่าวไว้ ซึ่งในเรื่องนี้ได้มีผู้รู้หลายท่านเสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาแต่ยังไม่มีข้อยุติที่แน่ชัด ผู้ศึกษาจึงได้ทำการศึกษาในประเด็นข้างต้นและได้เสนอแนวทางแก้ไขแบ่งออกเป็น 3 แนวทาง ดังนี้
1. ยกสถานะ INCOTERMS เป็นกฎหมายโดยการบัญญัติพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยคำเฉพาะทางการค้า หรือที่เรียกว่า INCOTERMS ซึ่งแนวทางนี้เป็นแนวทางที่มีความชัดเจนในเรื่องการแก้ไขสถานะทางกฎหมายให้สามารถบังคับได้ตามกฎหมายไทย แต่ข้อด้อยของแนวทางแก้ไขนี้เป็นกรณีที่บทบัญญัติจะไม่ครอบคลุมเพราะ INCOTERMS กำหนดเพียงเงื่อนไข สิทธิหน้าที่ของผู้ซื้อและผู้ขายเท่านั้น
2. แก้ไขกฎหมายให้ยอมรับสถานะของ INCOTERMS โดยการบัญญัติพระราชบัญญัติที่ว่าด้วยการซื้อขายสินค้าระหว่างประเทศขึ้น โดยการนำอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติ ว่าด้วยการซื้อขายสินค้าระหว่างประเทศมาเป็นกฎหมายแม่แบบ (Model Law) และผนวกคำเฉพาะทางการค้า INCOTERMS เข้าไปในร่างกฎหมายฉบับดังกล่าว โดยไม่จำต้องระบุว่า INCOTERMS นั้นเป็นในรูปแบบใด แต่ในบทบัญญัติต้องมีบทวิเคราะห์ศัพท์ INCOTERMS ให้เป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดของสภาหอการค้าระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งแนวทางนี้จะสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาการค้าระหว่างประเทศได้อย่างครบถ้วนทุกประเด็นรวมทั้งในเรื่องสถานะทางกฎหมายของ INCOTERMS ที่สามารถบังคับได้
3. ยกร่างประมวลกฎหมายการค้าระหว่างประเทศขึ้นมาโดยตรง โดยการรวบรวมกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการซื้อขาย คำเฉพาะทางการค้า การชำระราคา การขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างประเทศมารวมไว้ในฉบับเดียวกัน แนวทางนี้สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาได้ในระยะยาวอย่างครบถ้วนทุกประเด็น แต่ข้อด้อยก็ คือ ระยะเวลาในการศึกษาและการดำเนินการยกร่าง อีกทั้งการบังคับใช้ใช้เวลาที่นานมาก ดังนั้นจึงไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาเฉพาะหน้าที่เป็นปัญหาอยู่ในปัจจุบัน แต่ในอนาคตคาดว่าจะมีการศึกษาและดำเนินการปรับปรุงกฎหมายตามแนวทางนี้ต่อไป
แนวทางทั้งหมดนี้เป็นข้อเสนอแนะในทางกฎหมายเพื่อดำเนินการแก้ไขต่อไปในอนาคต Commercial technical term or so called “INCOTERMS” plays very crucial role in international trade arena because all traders accept INCOTERMS. They always specify INCOTERMS in the agreements to determine the rights and duties between the parties in the international sales of goods in order to reduce problems of misunderstanding due to the differences of commercial traditions in each country.
With regard to the enforcement of commercial term or INCOTERMS in the Contracts for the International Sales of Goods (CISG), all traders agree and comply with the conditions since they accept the principles of existence and respect in mutual decisions. However, many countries accept the commercial technical term or INCOTERMS as the enforceable principle while some countries accept it as merely commercial customary practice.
Currently, Thailand has not yet accepted the legal sanction of INCOTERMS, but it has been recognized as only the principle of respect in decisions, which has been agreed between the parties as far as it is not contrary to the law, public order and people’s good morals. When there are disputed cases between parties in the international trade in connection with INCOTERMS and such cases are brought into Thai courts and in the trail procedures by Thai courts, if the facts appear that Thai laws shall be applied in the consideration and decision-rendering of such disputes, Thai laws in relation to the international trade have not been prescribed specifically. Consequently, the Civil and Commercial Code can be applied to the Contract for the International Sales of Goods (CISG). In this regard, some parts of the Civil and Commercial Code shall be applied because there are no any differences, but some are not consistent with the customary practices in the international trade. As a result of this, the decisions of the dispute by Thai courts sometimes tend to be contrary to the customary practices in the international trade. This can create a number of incoming impacts accordingly.
The main problematic issues of disputes in the international trade in connection with INCOTERMS are: firstly, in the case where the parties do not agree explicitly to apply INCOTERMS to the Contract for the International Sales of Goods (CISG), can Thai courts apply INCOTERMS? or secondly, although the parties agree to apply INCOTERMS to the Contract for the International Sales of Goods (CISG), what is the legal status of INCOTERMS according to Thai law?
Both cases are still pending problems in which there are presently no explicit answers because Thai laws with regard to such issues have not prescribed. In this regard, there have been a lot of gurus who have suggested the possible ways to redress such problems, but there is no explicit final resolution. The author, consequently, studies the aforesaid issues and suggests the possible resolution which can be divided into 3 (three) ways as follows:
1. The status of INCOTERMS should be regarded as the law by prescribing the Act on the commercial technical term or so called “INCOTERMS”. This is the explicit guideline to amend the legal status to be enforceable according to Thai law. However, the weak point of this possible way is that the legal provisions shall not cover because INCOTERMS prescribes only conditions on rights and duties of sellers and buyers;
2. The law should be amended to recognize the status of INCOTERMS by prescribing the Act on the International Sales of Goods. In this regard, the United Nation Convention on Contract for the International Sales of Goods (CISG) should be applied as model law and the technical commercial term or INCOTERMS should be annexed into the draft of the said law without specifying what forms of INCOTERMS are. However, the legal provisions should include the vocabulary analysis of INCOTERMS in accordance with the provisions of the International Chamber of Commerce. By this way, the problems of international trade can be completely redressed in all issues together with the legal status of INCOTERMS which can be enforceable;
3. The Code of International Trade should be directly drafted by gathering the laws relating to the sales, commercial technical term, payment, international transportation into one volume. By this way, the problems should be completely resolved in long run in every issue. However, the weak point is that it is time consuming for the study and drafting as well as enforcement. Consequently, the impromptu problems which are pending at present can not be resolved, but it is hope that there will be the study and the amendment of law according to this guideline in the future accordingly.
All of these possible ways are regarded as the legal suggestions to be amended accordingly in the future. |
Description: | สารนิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2550 |
Subjects: | การค้าระหว่างประเทศ--วิจัย สัญญา (กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ) --วิจัย ข้อตกลงทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศ--วิจัย |
Advisor(s): | อรรยา สิงห์สงบ สุรพล อ่อนอุระ |
URI: | http://dspace2.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/890 |