DSpace at Bangkok University >
Cluster of New Media & Design >
School of Law >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/889
| Title: | ธุรกรรมพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และการระงับข้อพิพาทโดยอนุญาโตตุลาการ |
| Other Titles: | Electronic commercial transactions and settlement of dispute by arbitration |
| Authors: | นงลักษณ์ นามโภชน์ |
| Keywords: | พาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การระงับข้อพิพาท อนุญาโตตุลาการ ธุรกรรมบนอินเทอร์เน็ต |
| Issue Date: | 2550 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
| Abstract: | ในปัจจุบันความเจริญทางเทคโนโลยีคอมพิวเตอร์ได้เพิ่มมากขึ้นทุกขณะ ทั้งในด้านการติดต่อสื่อสาร การทำธุรกรรมทางพาณิชย์บนเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ต และได้เข้ามามีบทบาทต่อรูปแบบของการระงับข้อพิพาท จนกระทั่งเกิดความคิดที่จะคิดค้นรูปแบบของการระงับข้อพิพาทที่นำเอาเทคโนโลยีคอมพิวเตอร์มาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการติดต่อสื่อสารในรูปแบบเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ต ดังนั้นจึงมีการคิดค้นรูปแบบของการระงับข้อพิพาทบนเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ต โดยมีรูปแบบการระงับข้อพิพาททั้งการเจรจาต่อรอง การไกล่เกลี่ย การดำเนินการระงับข้อพิพาทโดยอนุญาโตตุลาการ ซึ่งปัจจุบันมีเว็บไซต์ที่ให้บริการในด้านนี้เกิดขึ้นมาก แต่ในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีแนวทางในการดำเนินการระงับข้อพิพาทโดยอนุญาโตตุลาการบนเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตอย่างชัดเจน
ในการทำธุรกรรมบนอินเทอร์เน็ตนั้น มีหลายรูปแบบ ซึ่งแต่ละรูปแบบผู้ให้บริการในอินเทอร์เน็ตต่างก็มีการอำนวยความสะดวก รวดเร็ว และประหยัดเวลาให้กับผู้ใช้บริการ จึงทำให้การทำธุรกรรมบนอินเทอร์เน็ตได้รับความนิยมอย่างมาก ทั้งในเรื่องการซื้อขายสินค้า การประมูล การชำระเงินการบริการด้านข้อมูลต่างๆ ซึ่งในการทำธุรกรรมต่างๆ บนอินเทอร์เน็ตนั้น คู่สัญญาส่วนใหญ่อาจไม่ได้อยู่ในประเทศเดียวกัน หากเกิดข้อพิพาทเกี่ยวกับธุรกรรมบนอินเทอร์เน็ต การเยียวยาความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นก็จะทำได้ยาก เนื่องจากข้อพิพาทที่เกิดขึ้นมีลักษณะระหว่างประเทศ และอาจมีข้อพิพาทในเรื่องของทุนทรัพย์ไม่สูงมากนัก ซึ่งหากจะดำเนินการฟ้องร้องคดีในศาลในประเทศที่คู่สัญญาอีกฝ่ายหนึ่งมีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ ก็ต้องสิ้นเปลืองค่าใช้จ่าย หากคู่สัญญาจะฟ้องร้องคดีต่อศาลในประเทศของตน คำพิพากษาของศาลในประเทศนั้นก็ไม่อาจนำไปบังคับในประเทศอื่นได้ แต่หากคู่สัญญามีการตกลงให้ดำเนินการระงับข้อพิพาทโดยวิธีการอนุญาโตตุลาการแล้ว คำชี้ขาดของอนุญาโตตุลาการก็อาจนำไปบังคับในต่างประเทศได้โดยอาศัยอนุสัญญา
กรุงนิวยอร์กว่าด้วยการยอมรับนับถือและการบังคับใช้คำชี้ขาดของอนุญาโตตุลาการต่างประเทศ ค.ศ.1958
ปัจจุบันมีเว็บไซต์ที่เปิดดำเนินการการระงับข้อพิพาทโดยอนุญาโตตุลาการบนอินเทอร์เน็ตหลายแห่ง มีทั้งเป็นสถาบันและไม่ใช่สถาบัน ซึ่งรวมถึงศูนย์อนุญาโตตุลาการและการไกล่เกลี่ยขององค์การทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาโลก (WIPO) ด้วย ซึ่งเป็นสถาบันที่ได้รับข้อร้องเรียนเกี่ยวกับข้อพิพาทชื่อโดเมนในระดับสูงสุดที่เป็นคำสามัญในระดับสากล (gTLD) จำนวน 5,922 คดี ใน 115 ประเทศ นอกจากนี้ ยังมีข้อพิพาทชื่อโดเมนในระดับสูงสุดที่เป็นชื่อประเทศ (ccTLD) เข้าสู่การพิจารณาของศูนย์ฯ โดยความร่วมมือของผู้จดทะเบียนชื่อโดเมน (NIC) ในแต่ละประเทศอีกเป็นจำนวน 168 คดี ใน 138 ประเทศ นอกจากศูนย์อนุญาโตตุลาการและการไกล่เกลี่ยขององค์การทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาโลก (WIPO) แล้ว ยังมีสถาบันที่เป็นดำเนินการในเรื่องของการระงับข้อพิพาทโดยวิธีการเจรจาต่อรอง การไกล่เกลี่ย และโดยอนุญาโตตุลาการบนอินเทอร์เน็ตอีกหลายแห่ง ซึ่งผู้เขียนได้ยกตัวอย่างไว้แล้ว
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งหมายในการศึกษาเนื้อหาในส่วนของหลักเกณฑ์และตัวบทกฎหมายในเรื่องการทำธุรกรรมบนอินเทอร์เน็ต และการระงับข้อพิพาทโดยอนุญาโตตุลาการบนเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตโดยศึกษาตัวบทกฎหมายของศูนย์อนุญาโตตุลาการและการไกล่เกลี่ยขององค์การทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาโลก (WIPO) เพื่อที่จะทำให้เห็นถึงการระงับข้อพิพาทโดยอนุญาโตตุลาการบนเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตนั้น มีความสะดวก รวดเร็ว และประหยัด และเพื่อนำการระงับข้อพิพาทโดยอนุญาโตตุลาการบนเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตมาใช้ในการทำธุรกรรมทางพาณิชย์บนเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตในคดีทีมีทุนทรัพย์ไม่สูงมากนัก แทนการนำคดีมาฟ้องร้องต่อศาล และยังเป็นการช่วยลดปริมาณคดีในชั้นศาล Nowadays the advancement of computer technology increases more and more all the time both in communication and commercial transaction on the internet network. Such advancement comes to play its role on the dispute settlement until it gives rise to the idea of finding the form of dispute settlement that applies the computer technology for communication using the internet network. Therefore, the dispute settlement through the Internet is discovered in the forms of negotiation, conciliation, and the settlement of dispute through arbitrator. There are many websites that provide this kind of services at present. However, there is still no clear guideline for proceeding dispute settlement through the arbitrator in Thailand.
There are many forms of transaction on the internet. The service provider of each form facilitates the users with convenience, quickness and time saving that the transaction on the Internet becomes very popular in the matters of product trading, bidding, money payment and information providing services. Regarding the business transaction on the internet, most of the contractual parties may not live in the same country. Should there be any dispute about internet transaction, the treatment of damages will be difficult to settle as such dispute arises internationally and on the amount of property that is not high enough to file the lawsuit in the court of the country where another contractual party lives owing to the high cost of expense. If the case is proceeded in the country of the petitioner, the decision of the court in that country cannot be enforced in the other country where the defendant lives. However, if the contractual parties have agreed to settle the dispute by way of arbitration, the absolute decision of the arbitrator can be enforced in another country through the provision of the New York Convention on the acceptance, recognition and enforcement of the decision by foreign arbitrator A.D. 1958.
At present, many websites all over the world are opened to settle the dispute through arbitrators on the internet, both institution and non-institution, including the arbitration and conciliation center of the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO). Such institution received the complaints of dispute on the highest level of domain names which are ordinary words of universal level (gTLD) amounted to 5,922 cases in 115 countries. Moreover, there are disputes on domain names at the highest level which are the names of the countries (ccTLD), entered into the consideration of the center through the cooperation of the NIC in each country, amounted to 168 cases in 138 countries. Apart from the Arbitration and Conciliation Center of the WIPO, there are many institutions dealing with dispute settlement by ways of negotiation, conciliation and arbitration on the internet as mentioned earlier by the author.
This substantial paper aimed to study the contents on the part of principles and provisions of law concerning the Internet transactions and the dispute settlements through arbitrators on the internet network. The study was carried out by studying the provisions of the law of the Arbitration and Conciliation Center of the WIPO, in order to show clearly that the dispute settlements through arbitrators on the internet network are convenient, quick and money saving; as well as to bring the internet dispute settlement through arbitrators to use in the internet network business transactions in the cases which have not so high property value, instead of filing the lawsuit in the court, which also helps reducing the number of court cases to the lower amount. |
| Description: | สารนิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2550 |
| Subjects: | พาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์--กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ--วิจัย อนุญาโตตุลาการ--วิจัย การระงับข้อพิพาท--วิจัย |
| Advisor(s): | อรรยา สิงห์สงบ วิชัย อริยะนันทกะ |
| URI: | http://dspace2.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/889 |