DSpace at Bangkok University >
Graduate School >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies - Master >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3003
| Title: | แนวทางและรูปแบบของสัญญาการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์ ที่เป็นธรรมจากการใช้ทรัพยากรชีวภาพในประเทศไทย |
| Other Titles: | Guideline and approach of fair benefit sharing agreement for biological resource utilization in Thailand |
| Authors: | ปวีณาภา กอวงษ์ |
| Keywords: | ทรัพยากรชีวภาพ สัญญาการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์ ระบบนิเวศ |
| Issue Date: | 2560 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
| Abstract: | “ทรัพยากรชีวภาพ” คือ สิ่งมีชีวิตต่าง ๆ ที่อาศัยอยู่รวมกันในธรรมชาติ ไม่ว่าจะเป็น คน สัตว์ พืช หรือองค์ประกอบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบนิเวศ ซึ่งมีประโยชน์และคุณค่าตามความเป็นจริงและตามศักยภาพของมนุษยชาติ จึงกล่าวได้ว่า ทรัพยากรชีวภาพคือสิ่งมีชีวิตที่ถูกนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในฐานะทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่ตามธรรมชาติ และยังมีความสำคัญกับเศรษฐกิจเป็นอย่างมาก
ในปัจจุบันระบบกฎหมายภายในของประเทศไทย ในเรื่องที่เกี่ยวกับการเข้าถึงและการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรชีวภาพ ได้มีการบัญญัติไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองพันธุ์พืช
พ.ศ. 2542 พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองและส่งเสริมภูมิปัญญาการแพทย์แผนไทย พ.ศ. 2542 รวมไป
ถึงระเบียบคณะกรรมการอนุรักษ์และใช้ประโยชน์ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพแห่งชาติว่าด้วยหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการในการเข้าถึงทรัพยากรชีวภาพและการได้รับผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนจากทรัพยากรชีวภาพ พ.ศ. 2554 แต่ก็เป็นเพียงการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ให้มีการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์
จากการใช้ทรัพยากรชีวภาพเท่านั้น
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์และมาตรการทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทย ในเรื่องการเข้าถึงและการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรชีวภาพ เพื่อนำไปสู่แนวทางในการหารูปแบบของสัญญาการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์ที่เป็นธรรมจากการใช้ทรัพยากรชีวภาพในประเทศไทย
จากผลการศึกษาจึงพบว่า ประเทศไทยควรกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์ฯ ให้อยู่ในรูปแบบของสัญญาการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์ เพื่อให้มีมาตรฐานและสามารถบังคับใช้ได้อย่างเป็นเอกภาพ ซึ่งจะทำให้การเจรจาต่อรองผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนที่ประเทศจะได้รับมีประสิทธิภาพและความน่าเชื่อถือมากยิ่งขึ้น Biological resources are living things that have habitats and live in nature including human being, animals, plants and microorganisms in the ecosystem. This kind of resource significantly provides valid benefits and values itself and also relies on human potential. Therefore, in another word, biological resources are living organisms that have been used as a natural resource which are important on socioeconomic and country development.
Nowadays, law and regulation system in Thailand which concerns with access and benefit sharing from biological resource has been regulated on Plant Varieties Protection Act, B.E. 2542 (1999), Protection and Promotion of Thai Traditional Medical Knowledge Act, B.E. 2542 (1999), and National Committee on Conservation and Utilization of Biological Diversity Regulation on the Criteria and Methods of the Access to Biological Resources and Sharing of Benefits Arising from Biological Resources B.E. 2554 (2011). However, these acts and regulation have emphasized only on the criteria of the access and benefit sharing from biological resource.
This independent study emphasized on studying of Thailand regulations and law measures of the access and benefit sharing from biological resource in order to find the method of creating the appropriated agreement on the fair and equitable sharing of benefits from biological resource in Thailand.
The results showed that Thailand authorities should regulate the criteria of benefit sharing in term of Benefit Sharing Agreement for providing the high standard regulation that will be used legally and effectively. These will help Thailand on the negotiation to be more effective and reliable for getting the most out of country benefit. |
| Description: | การค้นคว้าอิสระ (น.ม.)--บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2559 |
| Subjects: | การจัดการทรัพยากรชีวภาพ การอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ การจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ กฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อม ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ การอนุรักษ์ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ |
| Advisor(s): | ปวริศร เลิศธรรมเทวี กริชผกา บุญเฟื่อง |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3003 |