DSpace
DSpace at Bangkok University >
Graduate School >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies - Master >
Title: ปัญหาการคุ้มครองบุคลิกลักษณะตัวละครในงานวรรณกรรมภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537
Other Titles: The Problems Protection Fictional Character Under The Copyright Act B.D. 2537
Authors: อรนิตย์ พราหมณ์คง
Keywords: บุคลิกลักษณะของตัวละคร
ตัวละคร
งานวรรณกรรม
ผู้ประพันธ์
Issue Date: 2557
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ
Abstract: สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาปัญหาการคุ้มครองบุคลิกลักษณะของตัวละครในงานวรรณกรรมภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 โดยศึกษากฎหมายระหว่างประเทศที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องในการให้ความคุ้มครองบุคลิกลักษณะของตัวละคร คือ อนุสัญญากรุงเบอร์ (Berne Convention for the Protection of Literary and Artistic works) และความตกลงทริปส์ (Agreement on Treade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights) และศึกษากฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ของประเทศอังกฤษและประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ด้วยเหตุผลที่ว่า ทั้งสองประเทศเป็นประเทศที่มีการริเริ่มการให้ความคุ้มครองลิขสิทธิ์และมีการพัฒนาด้านนี้มาเป็นเวลานานกว่าของประเทศไทย อีกทั้งมีงานวรรณกรรมประเภทบันเทิงคดีที่มีชื่อเสียงหลายเรื่อง โดยเฉพาะประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกานั้น มีการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมด้านบันเทิงจนมีชื่อเสียงแห่งหนึ่งของโลก มีกรณีฟ้องร้องให้มีการคุ้มครองลิขสิทธิ์ของตัวละครในงานวรรณกรรมเกิดขึ้นอันเป็นกรณีให้ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับของประเทศไทย รวมทั้งศึกษาสิทธิของผู้ประพันธ์ในฐานะที่เป็นผู้สร้างสรรค์ตัวละครและงานวรรณกรรมว่ามีสิทธิอย่างไรบ้างในการหวงกันหรือปกป้องงานของตนเองจากบุคคลผู้นำไปใช้แสวงหาประโยชน์โดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาตอันก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อชื่อเสียงของตน หรือต่องานของตน จากการศึกษากฎหมายระหว่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้อง และกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ของประเทศอังกฤษประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศไทยไม่ปรากฏว่ามีบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายใดที่ให้ความคุ้มครองบุคลิกลักษณะของตัวละครในงานวรรณกรรมไว้เป็นการเฉพาะเจาะจง อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้กฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์จะมิให้การคุ้มครองตัวละครไว้ แต่ศาลของประเทศอังกฤษได้วางหลักเกณฑ์ที่จะให้ความคุ้มครองบุคลิกลักษณะของตัวละครได้ คือ ตัวละคร หรือ บุคลิกลักษณะของตัวละคร นั้นจะต้องมีชื่อเสียง มีมูลค่าในทางเศรษฐกิจ และเป็นตัวละครที่มีความสำคัญ หรืออาจได้รับความคุ้มครองในฐานะเครื่องหมายการค้าอันเป็นทรัพย์สินที่มีคุณค่าในเชิงพาณิชย์ สำหรับประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกานั้น มองว่าตัวละครอาจได้รับความคุ้มครองลิขสิทธิ์โดยแยกออกจากมางานวรรณกรรมได้ ถ้าบุคลิก ลักษณะของตัวละครได้มีการแสดงออกมา (Expression of Idea) มิใช่เป็นเพียงความคิด (Idea) และบุคลิกลักษณะของตัวละครนั้นต้องได้รับการพัฒนาอย่างเพียงพอจนถือได้ว่ามีเอกลักษณ์ที่สามารถแสดงออกถึงการสร้างสรรค์อันซับซ้อนของผู้ประพันธ์จึงจะสมควรได้รับการคุ้มครองลิขสิทธิ์ สำหรับประเทศไทย พระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 มิได้บัญญัติให้ความคุ้มครองบุคลิกลักษณะของตัวละครในฐานะงานอันมีลิขสิทธิ์เช่นกัน ทั้งยังไม่มีคำจำกัดความเกี่ยวกับบุคลิก ลักษณะของตัวละคร คงมีเพียงมาตรา 18 ซึ่งบัญญัติรับรองสิทธิของผู้สร้างสรรค์ (Moral Rights) งานเท่านั้น แต่ก็ไม่ครอบคลุมเพียงพอที่จะคุ้มครองป้องกันมิให้บุคคลผู้ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างสรรค์บุคลิกลักษณะของตัวละครจาการการกระทำละเมิดได้ จากการรวบรวมข้อมูลและศึกษาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบระหว่างกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ของประเทศไทย กับกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ประเทศอื่น รวมทั้งกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้องแล้ว ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางในการที่จะนำมาปรับใช้ให้ความคุ้มครอง โดยให้ข้อสรุปว่า ควรมีการบัญญัตินิยามของคำว่า “ตัวละคร” หรือ “บุคลิกลักษณะของตัวละคร” ไว้เพิ่มเติมในกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ฉบับปัจจุบัน และแนวทางที่ศาลจะปรับใช้ในการเยียวยาความเสียหายในกรณีที่จะเกิดการฟ้องร้องเกี่ยวกับการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ในบุคลิกลักษณะของตัวละครอันอาจเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตไว้ด้วย
The objectives of this study are to study on the problems about copyright protection for fictional characters in literary and artistic works under the Copyright Act B.E.2537 (1994) through the international laws related to the protection of the traits of fictional characters, which are the Berne Convention for the Protection of Literary and Artistic Works and the Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights. Also, the copyright laws of both English and the United States of America because these two countries are the first two countries that initiate copyright protection activities and had continuous development on this protection for longer time than Thailand. In addition, there are many famous literatures, fictions and entertainment media that are produced in these two countries. This is especially true for the United States of America the entertainment industry of which has been developed and evolved until it becomes globally famous. In these two countries, there have been many lawsuits filed in order to receive the grant of copyright protection for fictional characters in literary works. These cases can be studied on and compared with the cases that emerge in Thailand. Furthermore, the rights that the authors, as the creators of the characters or literatures, possess are explored in order to attain the understanding what these authors can do in order to protect their works from the unauthorized utilizations which might compromise their reputations or works. The study on the relevant international laws and copyright laws of England, the United States of America and Thailand lead to the discovery that there is not any article in any law that gives protection for the traits of a fictional character in a fictional work in the specific fashion. However, even though the studied copyright laws do not cover the protection for a character, the courts in England has sets standards that can be adhered to in order to protect the traits of the character. These standards prescribe that a character or traits of a character can enjoy the protection only when the character is famous, economically valuable and important. Such a character can be protected as a trademark, which is an asset that has commercial values. A character can be separated from the work if the traits of that character are expressed or shown, not only the unseen concepts or ideas, and are sufficiently developed until such traits become the identities of the character, which reflect the sophisticated creativity of the authors. In such cases, the character or its traits can enjoy copyright protection. In the case of Thailand, the Copyright Act B.E. 2537 (1994) does not prescribe any protection for the traits of a character as a copyrighted work nor does it provide any clear definition on the traits of a fictional character. There is only Article 18 that confirms the Moral Rights of the author of a work. However, this article cannot protect the copyrighted work from the infringement caused by a person not legitimately related to the work. From all the gleaned information and the results from the comparative analysis on the copyright law of Thailand and that of the studied foreign countries and the relevant international laws, some suggestions can be provided. These suggestions provide ways to amend the related laws in order to give more protection to copyrighted works. In conclusion, it is suggested that the definition for the “Character” term or the “Fictional of a Character” term should be provided in the currently implemented copyright law. Also, the suggestions provide ways that Thailand’s courts can implement as guidelines for the grant of the relief for damage or loss in case where a lawsuit about the infringement of the traits of a fictional character is filed in the future.
Description: การค้นคว้าอิสระ (น.ม.)--บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2556
Advisor(s): อุดมศักดิ์ สินธิพงษ์
จุมพล ภิญโญสินวัฒน์
URI: http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/1122