DSpace at Bangkok University >
Cluster of New Media & Design >
School of Law >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/900
Title: | ปัญหาการกำหนดค่าเสียหายในเชิงลงโทษและการเรียกเอาผลกำไรจากผู้กระทำละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ |
Other Titles: | Problems in determining punitive damages and account of profits from copyright violators |
Authors: | สิริภา วงศ์จิรัตน์สกุล |
Keywords: | ลิขสิทธิ์ ค่าเสียหาย ค่าเสียหายในเชิงลงโทษ การเรียกเอาผลกำไร |
Issue Date: | 2553 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
Abstract: | ในปัจจุบันปัญหาการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์มีปริมาณสูงขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ การละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์นั้นไม่เพียงแต่ส่งผลกระทบต่อเจ้าของผลงานเท่านั้นแต่ยังก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อธุรกิจการลงทุนและระบบเศรษฐกิจอย่างไรไม่สามารถประเมินราคาได้ จึงควรหามาตรการในการลดปัญหาการกระทำละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ให้ลดน้อยลง ซึ่งในสารนิพนธ์นี้ขอนำเสนอแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาโดยให้มีการนำหลักการเรียกค่าเสียหายในเชิงลงโทษนั้นจะนำมาใช้ในกรณีผู้กระทำละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ขั้นร้ายแรงอันได้แก่ผู้ประกอบการโรงงานผลิตสินค้าละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ ให้ต้องถูกเรียกค่าเสียหายมากขึ้นกว่าปกตินอกจากนี้ผู้กระทำละเมิดอาจได้รับผลกำไรจากการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ทั้งนี้เพื่อไม่ให้ผู้กระทำละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์คิดว่าแม้จะต้องชดใช้ค่าเสียหายให้แก่เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์แต่ผู้กระทำละเมิดยังได้รับผลกำไรที่มากกว่าค่าเสียหายที่ตนจะต้องชดใช้ ดังที่กล่าวมานี้ผู้เขียนจึงขอนำเสนอให้นำทั้งสองหลักการดังกล่าวมาบัญญัติไว้ในกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ของไทยเพื่อให้เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์มีสิทธิ์เรียกเอาผลกำไรที่ผู้กระทำละเมิดได้รับไว้และมีสิทธิ์ได้รับค่าเสียหายในเชิงลงโทษเพื่อช่วยลดัญหาการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์และปัญหาอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจได้อีกทางหนึ่ง Nowadays problems of copyright violation are increasing. Copyright violations do not only affects authors or creators of an original work but also do incalculable damage to business investment and economic system. So there should be enforceable ways in reducing copyright violations which will be suggested in this paper by applying system of punitive damage and demanding the profits made by copyright violators. Punitive damage will be applied in case of malicious copyright violators such as manufacturers of counterfeit products which wil be demanded by more fine or damage paid normally. Some copyright violators are founded to have made profit from copyright violations. So, in order to prevent copyright violators from thinking that they still can make huge sum of profit though they have to pay large amount of fine, as we have pointed out, we therefore suggest that both systems of punishment be enacted in Thai copyright law so that the authors or copyright creators have the right to demand profits made by copyright violators and have the right to be remedied from punitive damage as an alternative way for copyright violations deterrence |
Description: | สารนิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2552 |
Subjects: | ลิขสิทธิ์--ไทย--วิจัย พระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537--วิจัย ค่าเสียหาย--ไทย--วิจัย การละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์--ไทย--วิจัย การละเมิดทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา--ไทย--วิจัย |
Advisor(s): | อุดมศักดิ์ สินธิพงษ์ วิชัย อริยะนันทกะ |
URI: | http://dspace2.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/900 |