DSpace
DSpace at Bangkok University >
Graduate School >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies - Master >
Title: แนวทางปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการใช้ทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาเพื่อเป็นหลักประกันทางธุรกิจของประเทศไทย: ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง สหรัฐอเมริกา สหราชอาณาจักร และสาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์
Other Titles: Guidelines on the use of intellectual property as business collateral in Thailand: Study and comparison between the United States of America, United Kingdom and Singapore
Authors: ธัญญพร ลิมปินันทน์
Keywords: หลักประกันทางธุรกิจ
ทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา
Issue Date: 2567
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1. เพื่อหาประเภทของทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาที่สามารถนำมาเป็นหลักประกันทางธุรกิจได้ 2. เพื่อศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์การนำทรัพย์สินทางปัญญามาเป็นหลักประกันทางธุรกิจ และ 3. เพื่อหาแนวการบังคับหลักประกันภายหลังการนำทรัพย์สินทางปัญญามาเป็นหลักประกันทางธุรกิจ ซึ่งวิจัยโดยการรวบรวมข้อมูล วิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบแนวทางการปฏิบัติงานของสหรัฐอเมริกา สหราชอาณาจักร และสาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ ในการนำทรัพย์สินทางปัญญามาเป็นหลักประกันทางธุรกิจเพื่อนำมาแนะนำให้การนำทรัพย์สินทางปัญญามาเป็นหลักประกันทางธุรกิจของประเทศไทย โดยการวิจัยนี้จะกล่าวถึงการนำทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาประเภท สิทธิบัตร เครื่องหมายการค้า แบบผังภูมิวงจรรวม ที่ได้จดทะเบียนไว้กับกรมทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา และลิขสิทธิ์ เป็นหลักประกันในการขอสินเชื่อแทนการนำอสังหาริมทรัพย์เป็นหลักประกัน ซึ่งจะต้องมีการประเมินมูลค่าในการเป็นหลักประกันเช่นเดียวกัน สำหรับการกู้ยืมของสถาบันการเงินหรือการจัดหาทุนสำหรับธุรกิจหรือโครงการต่าง ๆ หรือเทคโนโลยีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับธุรกิจ การใช้ทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาเป็นหลักประกันทางการเงินมักจะเกิดขึ้นในกรณีที่ธุรกิจมีความคล่องตัวในการผลิตรายได้จากทรัพย์สินทางปัญญานั้น ๆ หรือในกรณีที่มีค่าสูงมากที่สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นหลักประกันได้ตามนโยบายการเงินของสถาบันการเงินที่จะให้สินเชื่อแก่ธุรกิจหรือโครงการนั้น ๆ โดยการประเมินมูลค่าของทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาจะเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการกำหนดว่าจะให้สินเชื่อในระดับไหนและในเงื่อนไขใดบ้าง การประเมินมูลค่านี้จะพิจารณาจากปัจจัยต่าง ๆ เช่น ความนิยมในตลาด, ฐานลูกค้า และโอกาสทางธุรกิจที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงความคุ้มค่าและความเสี่ยงของการให้สินเชื่อโดยใช้ทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาเป็นหลักประกัน ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบปัญหาว่า การนำทรัพย์สินทางปัญญามาเป็นหลักประกันทางธุรกิจนั้นยังคงมีข้อจำกัดทั้งความพร้อมของบุคลากรและเทคโนโลยี เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันการประเมินมูลค่าของหลักทรัพย์ประเภททรัพย์สินทางปัญญานั้นยังคงต้องใช้บุคลากรที่มีความเข้าใจรวมถึงวิธีการประเมินที่ชัดเจน รวมถึงแนวทางการบังคับหลักประกัน เพื่อให้ผู้รับหลักประกันพิจารณามูลค่าของหลัก ประกัน โดยจะต้องอาศัยปัจจัยทั้งเรื่องเวลา ความร่วมมือของหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ในฐานะผู้ออกกฎหมาย กรมพัฒนาธุรกิจการค้า ในฐานะนายทะเบียนผู้มีอำนาจ ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย ในฐานะผู้กำหนดนโยบายทางการเงินสำหรับสถาบันการเงิน สำนักงานนวัตกรรมแห่งชาติ ในฐานะองค์กรที่มีบทบาทในการบริหารจัดการ และกรมบังคับคดี ในฐานะหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการบังคับคดี
The objective of this research is threefold: 1) To identify the types of intellectual property assets that can be used as business collateral. 2) To examine the criteria for using intellectual property assets as business collateral. 3) To determine the enforcement mechanisms for intellectual property assets used as business collateral. The research involves data collection, analysis, and comparison of operational practices in the United States, the United Kingdom, and Singapore regarding the use of intellectual property assets as business collateral. The findings aim to provide recommendations for implementing the use of intellectual property assets as business collateral in Thailand. This research focuses on the use of intellectual property assets, including patents, trademarks, integrated circuit layouts registered with the Department of Intellectual Property, and copyrights, as collateral for loan applications instead of conventional real estate collateral. It will explore the valuation of these assets as collateral for borrowing from financial institutions or securing funds for various business ventures, projects, or technology-related endeavors. The use of intellectual property assets as financial collateral typically occurs when a business can generate income from these assets or when they have significant value that aligns with the financial institution's lending policies to provide credit for the business or project. The valuation of intellectual property assets is crucial in determining the extent of credit and the associated terms. This valuation considers various factors such as market demand, customer base, and relevant business opportunities to understand the value and risks associated with lending using intellectual property assets as collateral. The findings of this research indicate that there are limitations in using intellectual property assets as business collateral, primarily due to the readiness of personnel and technology. Currently, the valuation of intellectual property collateral still requires personnel with a clear understanding of valuation methods. Additionally, enforcement guidelines are necessary for collateral recipients to assess the value of collateral. This requires factors such as time, cooperation from government agencies, including legislators, the Department of Business Development as the registrar, the Bank of Thailand as the financial policy maker for financial institutions, the National Innovation Agency in management roles, and the Department of Intellectual Property as a relevant enforcement agency.
Description: การค้นคว้าอิสระ (น.ม.)--สาขาวิชากฎหมายทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาและเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2566
Advisor(s): วรรณวิภา พัวศิริ
ปัจฉิมา ธนสันติ
URI: http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/5725