DSpace at Bangkok University >
Graduate School >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies - Master >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/5256
Title: | ปัญหาทางกฎหมายและการกำกับดูแลงานแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพผ่านระบบ Over the Top |
Other Titles: | Legal issues and the management of broadcasting under Over the Top system |
Authors: | ชลธิชา นวลศรี |
Keywords: | แพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพ ลิขสิทธิ์ บริการโทรทัศน์แบบโอทีที การกำกับดูแล |
Issue Date: | 2565 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
Abstract: | ปัจจุบันอินเทอร์เน็ตได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในการใช้ชีวิตของมนุษย์เป็นอย่างมาก เช่น การรับชมโทรทัศน์ในรูปแบบการรับชมการแพร่ภาพและเสียงได้ตามเวลาที่ต้องการ (Video On Demand) ผ่านโทรศัพท์มือถือหรืออุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์อื่น ๆ หรือเรียกว่าการให้บริการแบบ Over the Top (OTT) การเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วของบริการดังกล่าว ส่งผลกระทบต่อปัญหาทางด้านสิขสิทธิ์และปัญหาด้านอื่น ๆ แต่บทบัญญัติที่เกี่ยวกับการให้ความคุ้มครองงานแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพในพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 นั้น ได้รับการแก้ไขเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น ทำให้เกิดปัญหาความล้าสมัยของตัวบทกฎหมายที่ไม่สามารถมารองรับเทคโนโลยีการแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพได้ ซึ่งวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาก็เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง พร้อมเสนอแนะแนวทางการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมาย เพื่อเป็นหลักการในการกําหนดมาตรการควบคุมกํากับดูแลการให้บริการลักษณะ OTT ในประเทศไทยได้อย่างชัดเจน
จากการศึกษาจากปัญหาทางกฎหมายและการกํากับดูแลงานแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพผ่านระบบ Over the Top พบว่า แม้เทคโนโลยีจะก้าวหน้ามากขึ้น แต่บทกฎหมายหรือข้อบังคับในปัจจุบันยังมิได้รับการแก้ไขและยังไม่มีกฎหมายเฉพาะ รวมทั้งยังไม่มีองค์กรที่กำกับดูแลเป็นการเฉพาะ มีแต่การใช้กฎหมายใกล้เคียงหรือองค์กรที่มีอำนาจใกล้เคียงมาดูแลโดยอนุโลม ทำให้ยังไม่สามารถแก้ปัญหาหรือเยียวยาผู้เสียหายจากการกระทำผิดในกรณีนี้ได้อย่างครบถ้วน
ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงมีความเห็นว่า ควรแก้ไขกฎหมายให้ครอบคลุมถึงการให้บริการในระบบ OTT ในทุกด้าน อีกทั้งควรมีการจัดตั้งให้สำนักงาน กสทช. กํากับดูแลก่อนที่จะมีการจัดตั้งองค์กรที่จะเข้ามากํากับดูแลการให้บริการโดยตรง เพื่อช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาในระยะเริ่มต้นของการให้บริการ OTT ของประเทศไทย โดยกำกับดูแลในเรื่องการให้ใบอนุญาต หลักความเป็นกลาง (Net Neutrality) และทางด้านเนื้อหาเป็นต้น โดยศึกษาจากกฎหมายหรือแนวทางปฏิบัติที่ใกล้เคียงของต่างประเทศและสภาพปัญหาของประเทศไทยควบคู่กันไป Nowadays, the internet has played a major role in human's lives, such as watching television by the Video-on-Demand service on mobile phone or other electronic devices, which is also known as the Over the Top (OTT) service. Such services' quick expansion has an impact on copyright and other issues. However, provisions of the Copyright Act of B.E. 2537 relating to protection on broadcasting were only slightly changed, which leading to the issue of the legislation becoming out-dated and unable to accommodate broadcasting technology. The objective of this study was to examine relevant legal problems and recommend about how to improve the law. This is to provide guideline measures to control OTT services in Thailand.
From the study of legal problems and supervision of broadcasting via the Over the Top system, the researcher found that although there are technological advancements, the existing legislation or regulation has not been changed. There is neither no specific law or organization. There is only handled by similar legislations or equivalent authorities. Therefore, it is still not possible to fully resolve the problems or fully absolve victims of the faults in this instance.
Therefore, the researcher is of the opinion that the law should be amended to cover all aspects of providing services in the OTT system. The law should establish the Office of the NBTC to supervise the establishment of an organization that will directly supervise the service. The organization can solve problems in the early stage of OTT service in Thailand by supervising the issue of license, principles of neutrality (Net Neutrality) and content, for examples. The research studies the laws or practices of foreign countries that relate to the issue and situations of Thailand. |
Description: | การค้นคว้าอิสระ (น.ม.)--สาขาวิชาทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาและเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2564 |
Advisor(s): | วรรณวิภา พัวศิริ ใจรัก เอื้อชูเกียรติ |
URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/5256 |