DSpace at Bangkok University >
Graduate School >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies - Master >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/5251
| Title: | แนวทางการบังคับใช้กฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์เกี่ยวกับการแจ้งให้ทราบและนำออก (Notice and Takedown): ขอบเขตการใช้งานลิขสิทธิ์โดยชอบธรรม (Fair Use) |
| Other Titles: | Enforcement guideline of copyright law on notice and takedown: Limitation of fair use defense |
| Authors: | ศรุตยา ปิยะวัฒนกุล |
| Keywords: | ลิขสิทธิ์ การแจ้งให้ทราบและนำออก การใช้งานลิขสิทธิ์โดยชอบธรรม |
| Issue Date: | 2565 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
| Abstract: | สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์หลักเกณฑ์ในเรื่อง “การแจ้งให้ทราบและนำออก” (Notice and Takedown) ในประเด็นขอบเขตการใช้งานอันมีลิขสิทธิ์โดยชอบธรรม (Fair Use) ตามพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ (ฉบับที่ 5) พ.ศ. 2565 ที่แก้ไขใหม่ โดยทำการศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบจากกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ของประเทศไทย สหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศเยอรมนี เพื่อกำหนดขอบเขตการบังคับใช้หลักการใช้งานลิขสิทธิ์โดยชอบธรรมและเป็นแนวทางในการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ (ฉบับที่ 5) พ.ศ. 2565 ให้มีประสิทธิภาพและสอดคล้องต่อการแก้ไขปัญหา
การละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์บนอินเทอร์เน็ตต่อไป
การแจ้งให้ทราบและนำออก (Notice and Takedown) ตามพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์
(ฉบับที่ 5) พ.ศ. 2565 ได้มีการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ปฏิบัติให้เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ต้องพิจารณาหลักในเรื่อง การใช้งานลิขสิทธิ์โดยชอบธรรม (Fair Use) ซึ่งถือเป็นข้อยกเว้นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ โดยเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ต้องตรวจสอบก่อนดำเนินการแจ้งไปยังผู้ให้บริการทราบถึงข้อกล่าวอ้างว่าการกระทำนั้นเข้าข้อยกเว้นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์หรือไม่ เพื่อให้ผู้ให้บริการนำออกหรือระงับการเข้าถึงข้อมูลคอมพิวเตอร์ในระบบหรือเครือข่ายของผู้ให้บริการ อย่างไรก็ตามหลักเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวไม่ได้กำหนดขั้นตอนปฏิบัติ
ในการตรวจสอบไว้อย่างชัดเจน ในการที่จะพิสูจน์ได้ว่าเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ได้ปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนดแล้ว
ซึ่งหากเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ไม่ได้คำนึงถึงข้อยกเว้นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์อย่างเพียงพออาจส่งผลทำให้เป็น
การแจ้งที่ไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายและอาจทำให้เกิดการจำกัดสิทธิในการใช้งานลิขสิทธิ์โดยชอบธรรม
ของผู้ใช้บริการที่มากเกินสมควร ซึ่งหากเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ได้ทำการแจ้งไปยังผู้ให้บริการโดยได้รู้หรือมีเหตุอันควรรู้ว่าอยู่แล้วว่าข้อมูลที่แจ้งนั้นเป็นเท็จก็ต้องรับผิดต่อความเสียหายใด ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการโต้แย้งด้วยตามมาตรา 43/8 ของพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ (ฉบับที่ 5) พ.ศ. 2565
อนึ่ง จากการศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายในเรื่อง“การแจ้งให้ทราบและนำออก”
ในประเด็นขอบเขตของการใช้งานลิขสิทธิ์โดยชอบธรรม (Fair Use) ของประเทศไทย สหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศเยอรมนีเห็นได้ว่า หลักเกณฑ์ในการดำเนินการแจ้งให้ทราบและนำออก (Notice and Takedown) ของสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศเยอรมนีนั้นมิได้บัญญัติหลักเกณฑ์ไว้เป็นการเฉพาะให้เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์จำต้องคำนึงถึงหลักการใช้งานลิขสิทธิ์โดยชอบธรรมอันเป็นข้อยกเว้นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ก่อนทำการแจ้งไปยังผู้ให้บริการ โดยกำหนดไว้เพียงว่าคำร้องที่เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์แจ้งไปยัง
ผู้ให้บริการทราบถึงข้อกล่าวอ้างว่ามีการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์นั้นต้องระบุด้วยว่าเป็นการเชื่อโดยสุจริต (Good Faith Belief) ซึ่งถือเป็นข้อกำหนดที่สำคัญอีกประการหนึ่งที่ยากต่อการพิสูจน์ถึงเจตนาที่อยู่ภายในของเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ ทั้งนี้ หลักการแจ้งให้ทราบและนำออกจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้
ได้นั้นต้องอาศัยความสมดุลในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายและความร่วมมือระหว่างผู้ให้บริการกับเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์เป็นสำคัญในการใช้สิทธิของตนในการพิจารณาคำนึงถึงข้อเท็จจริงอันเกี่ยวกับการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ให้เป็นไปด้วยความสุจริตตามอัตวิสัยของเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ด้วยความชอบธรรม This Independent Study aims to study and analyze regulation regarding the ‘Notice and Take down Principle’ by focusing on the limitation of the Fair Use Principle of Copyright Law, which has been recently amended in the Copyright Act of Thailand (No. 5) B.E. 2022. The research has studied and compared the Copyright Laws of Thailand, the United States of America, and Germany to determine the extent of the enforcement of the 'Fair Use Principle' to serve as a guideline for enforcing the Copyright Act (No. 5) B.E. 2522, for increasing the effectiveness and creating a consistent with solving the problem of copyright infringement on the internet platform.
Notice and Takedown under the Copyright Act (No. 5) B.E. 2565 has been defined as a guideline for a copyright owner to consider the 'Fair Use Principle', which is an exception to copyright breach. Before notifying the service provider of the allegations, the copyright owner must examine whether such action is an exception to the copyright infringement, for the service provider operates to remove or suspend access to computer information on the service provider system or network. However, such criteria have not been clearly determined in the audit procedures to prove that the copyright owner has complied with the requirements. Therefore, when it appears that the copyright owner does not take into account sufficient to the copyright exception, it may result in unlawful notification and cause an unreasonable limitation on the user's right to use the copyrighted work lawfully. Similarly, if the copyright owner has informed the internet service provider by knowing or having reason to know that such information is false. In such a case, the copyright owner might be liable for damages arising from the disputation under Section 43/8 of the Copyright Act (No. 5) B.E. 2565.
From the study and comparison of the Copyright Law on the 'Notice and Takedown Principle' in the subject of the 'Fair Use Principle' limitation of Thailand, the United States of America and Germany. It appears that the regulation of the 'Notice and Takedown Principle' of the United States of America and Germany are not determined specific rules for the copyright owner to consider the principle of Fair Use, which is the exception to copyright infringement before notification to the internet service provider. It has been only defined that a petition in which the copyright owner notifies the internet service provider about an allegation of copyright infringement must also occur from a 'Good Faith Belief', which is another essential requirement that is difficult to prove the actual intention of the copyright owner. However, the effective enforcement of the 'Notice and Takedown Principle' must rely on a balance of law enforcement and the cooperation between the internet service provider and copyright owner in exercising their rights to consider the infringement fact reasonably and legitimately under subjectivity. |
| Description: | การค้นคว้าอิสระ (น.ม.)--สาขาวิชากฎหมายทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาและเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2564 |
| Subjects: | ลิขสิทธิ์ ลิขสิทธิ์ -- การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี การละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ การละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ -- การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี การละเมิดทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา ลิขสิทธิ์ -- ไทย -- วิจัย การละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ -- ไทย -- วิจัย |
| Advisor(s): | วรรณวิภา พัวศิริ กริชผกา บุญเฟื่อง |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/5251 |