DSpace
DSpace at Bangkok University >
Institute of Research and Innovation Development >
Research Reports >
Title: ผลของรูปแบบการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิตในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ของนักศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน
Other Titles: The result of the life skill development in encouraging the AIDS prevention behavior to the undergraduate students in the private higher educational institutions
รายงานการวิจัยเรื่อง ผลของรูปแบบการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิตในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ของนักศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน
Authors: วิไลลักษณ์ เสรีตระกูล
วีณา เนาวลักษณ์
สนองพร ขาวบาง
Keywords: โรคเอดส์ -- การป้องกันและควบคุม -- วิจัย
นักศึกษา -- การดำเนินชีวิต -- วิจัย
นักศึกษา -- ไทย -- วิจัย
วิไลลักษณ์ เสรีตระกูล -- ผลงานวิจัย
วีณา เนาวลักษณ์ -- ผลงานวิจัย
หาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ -- ผลงานวิจัย
Issue Date: 2542
Publisher: ทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิตในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี โดยทำการทดลองกับนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ ทักษะชีวิตที่ศึกษาในการวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยทักษะการตัดสินใจ ทักษะการแก้ไขปัญหา และทักษะการปฏิเสธ โดยนำแนวคิดทักษะชีวิตขององค์การอนามัยโลกมาประยุกต์ใช้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 55 คน และกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบจำนวน 55 คนเช่นกัน นักศึกษาทั้งสองกลุ่มมีลักษณะทั่วไปทางสภาพแวดล้อมที่คล้ายคลึงกัน นักศึกษาในกลุ่มทดลองจะได้เข้ารับการอบรมโปรแกรมทักษะชีวิตตามแผนการสอนที่ผู้วิจัยจัดขึ้น ส่วนนักศึกษาในกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบไม่ได้เข้ารับการอบรม เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเพื่อวัดประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิตโดยใช้แบบทดสอบ ซึ่งในแบบทดสอบประกอบด้วยส่วนที่วัดความรู้ทักษะชีวิต และส่วนที่วัดการนำทักษะชีวิตไปใช้ในการปฏิบัติตนเพื่อการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ นักศึกษาในกลุ่มทดลองทำแบบทดสอบ 4 ครั้ง คือ ก่อนเข้ารับการอบรม หลังเข้ารับการอบรม 1 สัปดาห์ 6 สัปดาห์ และ 16 สัปดาห์ ตามลำดับสำหรับกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบทำแบบทดสอบ 2 ครั้ง คือ ช่วงระยะเวลาก่อนการอบรม และ ระยะเวลาหลังการอบรม 1 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย สถิติทดสอบแบบที การทดสอบไค-สแควร์ การถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 5 % พบว่า หลังเข้ารับการอบรมนักศึกษาในกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนทักษะชีวิตสูงกว่าก่อนเข้ารับการอบรมแต่คะแนนการปฏิบัติตนเพื่อการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ก่อนและหลังเข้ารับการอบรมไม่แตกต่างกันสำหรับในกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบทั้งคะแนนความรู้ทักษะชีวิตและคะแนนการปฏิบัติตนเพื่อการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างช่วงก่อนและหลังระยะเวลาการอบรม ซึ่งแสดงว่าโปรแกรมการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิตมีผลทำให้นักศึกษาในกลุ่มทดลองมีความรู้ทักษะชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น แต่การปฏิบัติตนเพื่อการป้องกันโรคเอดส์ของนักศึกษาไม่ดีขึ้น สำหรับผลการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อทักษะชีวิตมีดังนี้คือ เพศเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อทักษะการตัดสินใจ โดยนักศึกษาหญิงมีทักษะการตัดสินใจดีกว่านักศึกษาชาย ไม่พบปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อทักษะการแก้ไขปัญหา คะแนนเฉลี่ยสะสม (G.P.A.) และลักษณะการพักอาศัยมีอิทธิพลต่อทักษะการปฏิเสธ โดยนักศึกษาที่มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสะสมสูงจะมีทักษะการปฏิเสธที่ดี และนักศึกษาที่อยู่หอพักกับเพื่อนจะมีทักษะการปฏิเสธดีกว่านักศึกษาที่พักอยู่บ้านกับผู้ปกครอง
The main theme of this experimental research is to study the effectiveness of the developmental life skill program, for encouraging the AIDS prevention behavior of the undergraduate students, especially the students in Bangkok University are considered to be the experimental units. The life skill, which is used for this research, is applied from the World Health Organization Life Skill, is concerned to three areas of decision-making, problem-solving and denial method skills. One hundred and ten students, whom are selected to be the compared and experimental groups with equal size of fifty- five each, are under the same circumstance and background. By this way only the experimental group is treated by the life skill training course. The effectiveness of the developmental life skill program is measured by the test that is composed of two parts. First is the life skill test, which is the test for the basic concepts of life skill. And the other is the practical life skill test, is how to apply the knowledge in life skill to prevent themselves from the AIDS. The data are collected by the experimental group for four times, these are before the beginning of the training course, one, six and sixteen weeks after the end of the training course. In comparison, the compared group is testes only twice, both are period before the training course is started and the period of one week after the experimental group is trained. The statistical techniques to analyze the data are the percentage, the arithmetic mean, the Student’s t-test statistic, the Chi-square test and the Stepwise multiple regression. The summarize of the statistical hypothesis testing at 5% level of significance states that: the experimental group can get the post-test life skill test score more than the pre-test’s, but the pre-test and the post-test score of the practical life skill test are not different. In contrast; the compared group’s conclusion for the life skill test and the practical life skill test and the same, therefore: for each test there are no difference between the scores that are got from those two periods. Then we assume that the developmental life skill program effects to the trainee; they can gain the more knowledge of life skill. But there is no succession in the practical program because they can not improve themselves. The result of the analysis shows that the factors that effects to the development of the life skill for any circumstance are gender, the class-standing, the grade point average and the residence of the students. Those are: - Gender effects to the decision-making skill, especially girl is better. - No factor effects to the problem-solving skill. - Grade point average and the residence effect to the denial-method skill; the students that can get much grade point average can play the better role in denial-method than those who get a little grade point average; the students that stay at the dormitory can play the better role in denial - method than those who stay at home.
URI: http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3436