DSpace at Bangkok University >
Cluster of New Media & Design >
School of Law >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/2384
| Title: | กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยทางชีวภาพของพืชดัดแปลงพันธุกรรมในประเทศไทย |
| Other Titles: | Biosafety law of the genetically modified plants in Thailand |
| Authors: | ธรรมสรณ์ ลิ้มประไพพงษ์, 2518 |
| Keywords: | พืชดัดแปลงพันธุกรรม |
| Issue Date: | 2550 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
| Abstract: | จากการศึกษาปัญหาและมาตรการที่เกี่ยวกับพืชดัดแปลงพันธุกรรม พบว่ายังมี การถกเถียงกันทั้งในเรื่องของความเสี่ยงและผลกระทบที่มีต่อคน สัตว์และสิ่งแวดล้อม และมาตรการต่างๆ ที่จะนำไปใช้ควบคุมกับพืชดัดแปลงพันธุกรรม สำหรับประเทศไทย พบว่ายังไม่มีมาตรการที่แน่ชัดสำหรับเรื่องนี้ โดยมาตรการที่ประเทศไทยนำมาใช้ในขณะนี้ คือ การนำกฎหมายที่บังคับใช้ในปัจจุบันนำไปปรับใช้โดยอนุโลม แต่ก็พบว่ามีปัญหาไม่สามารถก่อให้เกิดผลใช้บังคับกับพืชดัดแปลงพันธุกรรมได้เท่าที่ควร
จากการศึกษาพบว่ากฎหมายของประเทศไทยที่สามารถนำไปใช้บังคับเพื่อควบคุม และดูแลพืชดัดแปลงพันธุกรรมได้นั้น มีกฎหมายที่สามารถนำไปปรับใช้ได้หลายฉบับและจากการนำกฎหมายหลายฉบับนำไปปรับใช้ จึงทำให้เกิดปัญหาการใช้กฎหมายที่ไม่ต้องตามเจตนารมณ์และวัตถุประสงค์ของกฎหมาย และปัญหาการลงโทษผู้กระทำผิด ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดช่องโหว่ทางกฎหมาย
จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีข้อเสนอแนะว่าประเทศไทยควรมีมาตรการการควบคุมและดูแลพืชดัดแปลงพันธุกรรมที่ชัดเจน โดยเร่งจัดตั้งหน่วยงานที่ทำหน้าที่รับผิดชอบในการควบคุมดูแลพืชดัดแปลงพันธุกรรมโดยเฉพาะส่งเสริมการศึกษาวิจัยพืชดัดแปลงพันธุกรรม เพื่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาปรับปรุงพืชดัดแปลงพันธุกรรมให้มีความปลอดภัยมากขึ้น ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อคน สัตว์ และสิ่งแวดล้อม พัฒนาบุคคลกรให้มีความรู้และความสามารถเกี่ยวกับพืชดัดแปลงพันธุกรรม เพื่อทำหน้าที่เผยแพร่ความรู้และข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพสมัยใหม่ให้แก่บุคคลทั่วไป และที่สำคัญควรเร่งจัดทำพระราชบัญญัติความปลอดภัยทางชีวภาพเนื่องจากสิ่งมีชีวิตดัดแปลงพันธุกรรม เพื่อเป็นการปิดช่องโหว่ทางกฎหมายที่เป็นปัญหาอยู่ในขณะนี้ และอาจจะนำมาตรการการควบคุมพืชดัดแปลงพันธุกรรมของประเทศบราซิลมาใช้ควบคุมเพิ่มอีกทางหนึ่ง แต่ทั้งนี้จะต้องมีการศึกษาถึงข้อดีและข้อเสียก่อน เพื่อให้มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทย From study of the problem and the measure about the modified heredity plant found that there’s still have the controversy about the risk and the effect both in human, animal, the environment and all measure to apply for controlling with the modified heredity plant. In Thailand, found that there’s still have no certain measure for this, hereby the measure that Thailand applies the currently enforced law lead to apply exceptionally, but anyway it found that there’s a trouble which can not lead to use enforcing with such modified heredity plant as expected.
From the education found that the law of Thailand which can be applied to enforce for controlling and taking care of the modified heredity plant, there are several laws which can induce to applied and from such this several laws, it leads to cause to the problem that using law which not followed the intention and the objective of the case. Moreover, the penalty use to enforce with the wrongdoer is another problem that leads to hiatus legislative occurrence.
According to the study this time, can be suggested that Thailand should provide any measure to control and having supervision to apply to the modified heredity plant, hereby hurriedly establish an institute to perform responsibility in the supervision of such modified heredity plant specifically, encourage the researches and studies of the modified heredity plant for the development of such the modified heredity plant to become more safety with no result and affect to the human, animal and the environment, to develop the human resources to be more knowledgeable and more ability about the modified heredity plant for expanding such knowledge and the information about modern biotechnology to the people. And the important thing is to hurriedly provide the act of biosafety to the genetically modified organism for closing hiatus legislative which is the problem we faced now. Moreover, we may bring some measure of supervision of the modified heredity plant from Brazil to applied controlling as an additional hereby under the condition that must have afore study about the advantages together with disadvantages for the suitability for Thailand. |
| Description: | สารนิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2550 |
| Subjects: | การตัดแต่งพันธุกรรม -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี สิ่งมีชีวิตตัดแต่งพันธุ์ -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี พันธุวิศวกรรมพืช -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี การตัดแต่งพันธุกรรม -- การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี สิ่งมีชีวิตตัดแต่งพันธุ์ -- การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี |
| Advisor(s): | อุดมศักดิ์ สินธิพงษ์ เศรษฐบุตร อิทธิธรรมวินิจ |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/2384 |