DSpace at Bangkok University >
Graduate School >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies - Master >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/2192
| Title: | ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อปริมาณหนี้ที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ของธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย |
| Other Titles: | Determinants of Non-Performing Loans of Thai Commercial Bank Listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand |
| Authors: | กิตติศักดิ์ เคลือบหิรัญ |
| Keywords: | สินเชื่อที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ธนาคารพาณิชย์ |
| Issue Date: | 2559 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
| Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อปริมาณหนี้ที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ของธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 11 ธนาคาร ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2549-2558 โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ Fixed Effects และ Random Effects Regression เนื่องจากข้อมูลที่นำมาวิเคราะห์เป็นข้อมูลแบบ Panel Data ของธนาคารพาณิชย์จำนวน 11 แห่ง ในช่วงเวลา 10 ปี รวมทั้งสิ้น 110 ข้อมูล ทั้งนี้หนี้ที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ในงานวิจัยนี้วัดโดยอัตราส่วนสินเชื่อที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ (NPLs) ต่อสินเชื่อรวม
จากผลการวิเคราะห์ค่าสถิติเชิงพรรณนา พบว่าปริมาณหนี้ที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ของทั้ง 11 ธนาคาร ช่วงระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2549-2558 มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 6.65 พันล้านบาท และ อัตราส่วนปริมาณหนี้ที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ต่อสินเชื่อรวมของทั้ง 11 ธนาคารในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 1.05 และจากผลการศึกษาซึ่งใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์โดย Fixed Effects และ Random Effects Regression พบว่า ส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นต่อสินทรัพย์และขนาดของธนาคารมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับปริมาณหนี้ที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ และพบว่า ผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบกับปริมาณหนี้ที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ อีกทั้งการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ยังพบว่า การเติบโตของสินเชื่อ ผลตอบแทนต่อส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น สภาพคล่องหมุนเวียน ประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานและรายได้ค่าธรรมเนียมและบริการต่อรายได้รวมไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณหนี้ที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ของธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย This study aims to explore non-performing loans and to examine the determinants of non-performing loans of Thai Commercial Bank Listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand on the profitability of 11 Thai commercial banks listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand during 2006-2015 by employing the fixed effects and random effects regression analyses as the panel data of 11 commercial banks during 10-year period, totally 110 company-years, was analyzed in the study. Additionally, non-performing loans in this study was measured by the ratio of total non-performing loans on total loans.
The results from the analysis of the descriptive statistics found that the average non-performing loans of 11 commercial banks during 2006-2015 equaled 6.65 billion baht. Moreover the mean value of the ratio of total non-performing loans on total loans of these 11 commercial banks during this period was 1.05 percent. In addition, the findings from the fixed effects and random effects regression analyses reveal that equity to assets and the size of the bank were found to have a positive influence on the non-performing loans. Return on assets was found to have a negative effect on non-performing loans. Finally, loan growth, return on equity, liquidity, operational efficiency, fee and service income to total income ratio had no impact on non-performing loans of Thai commercial banks listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. |
| Description: | การค้นคว้าอิสระ (วท.ม.)--สาขาวิชาการเงิน บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2559 |
| Advisor(s): | ศุภเจตน์ จันทร์สาส์น |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/2192 |