DSpace at Bangkok University >
Graduate School >
Master Degree >
Independent Studies - Master >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/1818
| Title: | งานอันมีลิขสิทธิ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสัตว์ |
| Other Titles: | Copyright works relating to animals |
| Authors: | ดารพุธ ศรีธรรมวุฒิ |
| Keywords: | งานสร้างสรรค์ สัตว์ ลิขสิทธิ์ |
| Issue Date: | 2558 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
| Abstract: | งานอันมีลิขสิทธิ์ต้องเป็นงานที่เกิดขึ้นจากการสร้างสรรค์ด้วยความคิดริเริ่มของตนเอง ที่เรียกว่า “Originality” โดยฝีมือของมนุษย์ แต่มีงานสร้างสรรค์อีกประเภทหนึ่งที่เกิดจากการสร้างสรรค์โดยฝีมือของสิ่งมีชีวิตอื่นที่ไม่ใช่มนุษย์ ได้แก่ สัตว์ ซึ่งเป็นผู้สร้างสรรค์งานดังกล่าวขึ้นมา เช่น ภาพลิงเซลฟี่ ภาพ หรือวีดีโอที่ได้จากกล้องที่ติดบนตัวสัตว์ ภาพวาดโดยช้าง การแสดงโชว์ของคณะละครสัตว์ เป็นต้น ซึ่งงานสร้างสรรค์เหล่านี้ยังคงมีปัญหาว่าจะถือเป็นการสร้างสรรค์งานที่ได้รับความคุ้มครองตามกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ได้หรือไม่ และถ้าได้รับความคุ้มครองใครจะถือเป็นผู้สร้างสรรค์หรือเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ในงานต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้
จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบถึงการให้ความคุ้มครองงานอันมีลิขสิทธิ์เมื่อมีการสร้างสรรค์งานอันมีลิขสิทธิ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสัตว์ ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศสหราชอาณาจักรพบว่ากฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาตามแนวปฏิบัติของสำนักงานลิขสิทธิ์ได้กำหนดให้ งานสร้างสรรค์ต้องเป็นงานที่มีต้นกำเนิดมาจากมนุษย์ สัตว์ไม่สามารถเป็นผู้สร้างสรรค์งานอันมีลิขสิทธิ์ตามกฎหมายได้ ส่วนประเทศสหราชอาณาจักรได้มีการกำหนดว่าผู้เป็นเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ คือ บุคคล หรือมนุษย์ ซึ่งแตกต่างจากพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 ไม่ได้กำหนดว่างานอันมีลิขสิทธิ์ต้องเกิดขึ้นจากมนุษย์ จึงทำให้เกิดปัญหาในเรื่องของการเป็นผู้สร้างสรรค์ตาม มาตรา 4 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ แบ่งงานอันมีลิขสิทธิ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสัตว์ออกเป็น 3 ประเภท คือ 1) การสร้างสรรค์งานโดยฝีมือของมนุษย์ 2) การสร้างสรรค์งานโดยฝีมือของสัตว์ และ 3) การสร้างสรรค์งานร่วมกันระหว่างมนุษย์และสัตว์ ซึ่งสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้วิจัยจะอธิบายถึงการสร้างสรรค์งานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสัตว์ โดยเฉพาะในกรณีงานสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกันระหว่างมนุษย์และสัตว์ว่าต้องเกิดจากการที่มนุษย์ได้ใช้ความวิริยะอุตสาหะอย่างเพียงพออันมีลักษณะเป็นการสร้างสรรค์งานร่วมกับสัตว์ Under copyright law, works that are entitled to be protected must be an initiative creation of a person, or the so-called the ‘Originality’ principle. However, there are other kinds of creative works that are initially done by non-human being or by animals such as a selfie picture taken by a monkey, picture or footages shot by cameras attached to animals, picture drawn by elephants, and the circus shows. This kind of creations is currently facing the problem of whether such creative works are entitled to be protected under the copyright law or not. If the answer is yes, then, further questions would be when and who should take responsibility as a creator who can enjoy the right to the copyright protection.
According to this comparative study of United States and the United Kingdom law on the protection of copyright, the study found that the American law under the guideline of Copyright Office specifies that only human-being can create a work entitled to copyrights. Subsequently, animals cannot be a creator of copyright works. On the other hand, under the UK law, it provides that the copyright owner can only be person or human-being. Considering Thai copyright law, the Copyright Act B.E. 2537 (1994), there is no sections states like the American and the UK laws that only person can be the creator. Therefore, under Section 4 of the Copyright Act, the question is that who can be the creator of such non-human-being’s works, and can enjoy the protection under the Copyright Act.
In order to understand such problematic issues, this research will apply a comparative study method to the research, and highlight on three major legal principles relating to the copyright law. These are as follow:
1) The principles of the copyright protection on human-being’s works
2) The copyright protection of the creative works made by animals, and
3) The copyright protection of the collaborate creative works made by human-being and animals, in which human-being put more effort and sufficient perseverance into them. |
| Description: | การค้นคว้าอิสระ (น.ม.)--บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2557 |
| Advisor(s): | วรรณวิภา พัวศิริ สุจินต์ เจนพาณิชพงศ์ |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/1818 |