DSpace at Bangkok University >
Institute of Research and Innovation Development >
Research Reports >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3544
| Title: | เกณฑ์การพิจารณาความเป็นเลิศของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน |
| Other Titles: | Criteria in determining excellence in private institutions of higher learning รายงานการวิจัยเรื่อง เกณฑ์การพิจารณาความเป็นเลิศของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน |
| Authors: | บุญรอด วุฒิศาสตร์กุล |
| Keywords: | สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน -- ไทย -- วิจัย สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน -- การศึกษาและการสอน -- วิจัย สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน -- หลักสูตร -- วิจัย สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน -- การประเมิน -- วิจัย บุญรอด วุฒิศาสตร์กุล -- ผลงานวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ -- ผลงานวิจัย |
| Issue Date: | 2537 |
| Publisher: | ทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย |
| Abstract: | การวิจัยเรื่อง เกณฑ์พิจารณาความเป็นเลิศของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาแกชน ต้องการศึกษาถึงอันดับความสำคัญของภารกิจหลักของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอน การวิจัยการบริการวิชาการแก่สังคม และการทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรม นอกจากนี้ ต้องการศึกษาอันดับความสำคัญขององค์ประกอบความเป็นเลิศทางการศึกษา และความสำคัญของประเด็นต่าง ๆ ในแต่ละองค์ประกอบ โดยจำแนกตามตำแหน่งบริหาร และสาขาวิชาที่สำเร็จการศึกษาสูงสุดของ ผู้บริหารวิชาการ และต้องการเปรียบเทียบความเห็นของผู้บริหารวิชาการเกี่ยวกับประเด็นต่าง ๆ ของความเป็นเลิศทางการศึกษา
ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การจัดการเรียนการสอน เป็นภารกิจที่มีความสำคัญอันดับแรกของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา รองลงไปได้แก่ การวิจัย การบริการวิชาการแก่สังคม และการทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรม ตามลำดับ
สำหรับองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญ 5 อันดับแรก ของความเป็นเลิศทางการศึกษาของถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน
อันดับที่หนึ่ง ได้แก่ คุณภาพของอาจารย์หรือผู้สอน ซึ่งมีประเด็นที่สำคัญควรคำนึงถึงคือการมีจำนวนอาจารย์ประจำในคณะหรือภาควิชาที่สามารถสอนในชั้นปีสูงๆ หรือวิชาเอกได้ การมีจำนวนอาจารย์ประจำในคณะหรือภาควิชาที่มีคุณวุฒิสูง การพัฒนาอาจารย์ในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ และการสร้างผลงานทางวิชาการของอาจารย์ประจำ
อันดับที่สอง ได้แก่ หลักสูตรที่ใช้ในการเรียนการสอน มีประเด็นที่สำคัญคือ เนื้อหาของหลักสูตรต้องมีความลึกซึ้งทางวิชาการ และตอบสนองความต้องการของตลาดแรงงาน มีกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรและประสบการณ์ในวิชาชีพที่เพียงพอ มีการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาหลักสูตรอยู่เสมอ
อันดับที่สาม ได้แก่ ห้องสมุดหรือศูนย์การค้นคว้า ซึ่งมีประเด็นที่สำคัญคือ มีจำนวน หนังสือ วารสาร หนังสืออ้างอิง และเอกสารอื่น ๆ เพียงพอและทันสมัย มีการให้บริการต่างๆ เอื้อต่อการค้นคว้าและการวิจัยของคณาจารย์ มีงบประมาณที่เพียงพอในการจัดซื้อหนังสือและสิ่งพิมพ์ต่างๆตามความต้องการของคณะหรือภาควิชาอันดับที่สี่ ได้แก่ คุณภาพของนักศึกษา ประเด็นที่ควรพิจารณาคือ มีการจัดจำนวนนักศึกษา ให้พอเหมาะกับลักษณะวิชาที่เรียน การเอาใจใส่ในการเรียนของนักศึกษา ความสนใจในการร่วมกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร และการกวดขันด้านกิริยามารยาทของนักศึกษา
อันดับที่ห้า ได้แก่ การวิจัย และการสร้างผลงานทางวิชาการของคณาจารย์ ซึ่งมีประเด็นที่สำคัญคือ การให้อาจารย์เข้าร่วมสัมมนา ฝึกอบรม เพื่อกระตุ้นให้ทำวิจัย มีการ จัดงบประมาณสนับสนุนการวิจัย มีนโยบายในการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนการทำวิจัย และสร้างผลงานทางวิชาการ และปริมาณงานประจำที่ได้รับมอบหมายเอื้อต่อการทำวิจัย หรือผลิตผลงานทางวิชาการ
องค์ประกอบที่สำคัญทั้ง 5 อันดับนี้ เมื่อวิเคราะห์จำแนกตามตำแหน่งบริหาร หรือสาขาวิชาที่สำเร็จการศึกษาสงสุด ผู้บริหารวิชาการอาจมีความเห็นแตกต่างกันบ้างในบางประเด็น แต่ส่วนมากจะมีความเห็นคล้ายคลึงกัน The research on “Criteria in Determining Excellence in Private Institutions of Higher Learning” was intended to investigate the priority of their major responsibilities with regards to the role of teaching–studying process, the conduct of research activities, the provision of academic services to society and the preservation of treasured arts and cultures. In addition, the precedence of existing components of educational excellence and the significance of each factor were also identified. The subjects of this study were the academic administrators of private institutions, who were classified in relating to their titles and highest degrees earned in each field of study.
The study indicates that the teaching–studying process is the most important criterion, followed respectively by the research performance, the provision of academic services to society and the preservation of treasured arts and cultures.
The five most significant components of educational excellence are as follows in order of priority:
The first one is the quality of faculty members, the most significant factors of which are: the number of full-time instructors who are able to teach major courses (especially for third – and fourth – year levels); the number of full-time faculty members with highly accredited degrees; the variety of faculty development programs; and the academic productivity of full-time staff. All these factors play a vital role for the institution in achieving the first objective.
The second component is the curriculum of the institution itself. The most important factors of this component are: the comprehensive nature of the curriculum to meet the needs of labor market; adequate extra–curricular activities to reinforce students’ experience for future career, and the consistent adjustment and development of curriculum for up–to-date performance.
The third component is the well-equipped library or study center, with the following most important elements: a substantial number of current textbooks, periodicals, references, documents and other publications; facilities to induce the faculty’s research efforts, and the adequate budget for the purchase of textbooks or publications.
The fourth component is the quality of students. The most important factors of this component are: the appropriate proportion of students in each class; the preparation and attention of students; their participation in extra activities, and the strict supervision for their right manners and good conduct.
Research and production of academic works is found as the last component for educational excellence. Its most important elements are: the participation of faculty members in research seminars and training programs; the allocation of budgets to support research work; the clearly-stated policy of the institution to motivate the productivity of academic work; and the proper teaching load of the faculty.
When analyzing the above components based on the opinion of the academic administrators who were categorized up to various titles or highest degrees earned, it was shown that a few differed in certain aspects, but the majority agreed in most cases. |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3544 |