DSpace at Bangkok University >
Institute of Research and Innovation Development >
Research Reports >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3462
| Title: | การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาการเสนอข่าวสารการเลือกตั้งปี พ.ศ. 2531 ในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยกับพฤติกรรมการรับข่าวสารของประชาชน ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร |
| Other Titles: | The content analysis of the Thai newspaper reporting on the general election 1988 and news exposure behavior of Bangkok public รายงานการวิจัยเรื่อง การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาการเสนอข่าวสารการเลือกตั้งปี พ.ศ. 2531 ในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยกับพฤติกรรมการรับข่าวสารของประชาชน ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร |
| Authors: | ประทุม ฤกษ์กลาง |
| Keywords: | ข่าว -- วิจัย การสื่อข่าวและการเขียนข่าว -- วิจัย หนังสือพิมพ์ -- วิจัย การเลือกตั้ง -- ไทย ประทุม กฤษ์กลาง--ผลงานวิจัย |
| Issue Date: | 2534 |
| Publisher: | ทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย |
| Abstract: | การวิจัยเรื่อง การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาการเสนอข่าวสารการเลือกตั้งปี พ.ศ. 2531 ในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย กับพฤติกรรมการรับข่าวสารของประชาชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย คือ (1) เพื่อทราบประเด็นของการเสนอข่าวสารความรู้ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้งปี พ.ศ. 2531 ในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย (2) เพื่อทราบความถี่ของการเสนอประเด็นเนื้อหาข่าวสารความรู้ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้งปี พ.ศ. 2531 ในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย (3) เพื่อทราบพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารการเลือกตั้งจากหนังสือพิมพ์ของประชาชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร (4) เพื่อทราบความสนใจและความรู้เกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้งของประชาชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร (5) เพื่อทราบถึงความต้องการข่าวสารการเลือกตั้งของประชาชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
การวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพร่วมกับเชิงปริมาณ โดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาการเสนอข่าวสารการเลือกตั้งปี พ.ศ. 2531 ในหนังสือพิมพ์เชิงปริมาณ ได้แก่ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์ และหนังสือพิมพ์เชิงคุณภาพ ได้แก่ สยามรัฐ มติชน โดยใช้การสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบมีระบบ (Systematic Sampling) จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 96 ฉบับ ตลอดจนใช้การวิจัยสำรวจพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารการเลือกตั้งของประชาชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้การสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบอัตราส่วน (Quota Sampling) ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 477 คน เครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม
ผลการวิจัยปรากฏดังนี้
ด้านการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาการนำเสนอข่าวสารการเลือกตั้งปี พ.ศ. 2531 ในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทย พบว่า หนังสือพิมพ์เชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ มีการนำเสนอประเด็นเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้งคล้ายคลึงกัน และในด้านความถี่ของการนำเสนอ พบเช่นเดียวกันว่า หนังสือพิมพ์ทั้งสองประเภท เน้นการนำเสนอหรือมีลำดับความสำคัญของประเด็นที่นำเสนอคล้ายคลึงกัน ได้แก่ประเด็น ผู้สมัคร/นักการเมือง ประวัติของผู้สมัคร การหาเสียง ซุบซิบ พรรคการเมือง และการประชาสัมพันธ์/การรณรงค์การเลือกตั้ง
การสำรวจพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับข่าวสารการเลือกตั้งของประชาชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร พบว่า สื่อมวลชนที่ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ใช้ในการติดตามข่าวสารความเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองการปกครองของประเทศเป็นประจำทุกวันคือ สื่อโทรทัศน์และสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์ หนังสือพิมพ์ที่ประชาชนอ่านเป็นประจำเรียงตามลำดับมากไปหาน้อย คือ ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์ มติชน สยามรัฐ
ในด้านการเปิดรับข่าวสารการเลือกตั้งจากสื่อมวลชน พบว่า ประชาชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครเปิดรับในระดับปานกลาง และมีการพูดคุยเรื่องการเมืองในระดับนานๆ ครั้ง มีการนำข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้งที่อานจากสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์ไปพูดคุยในระดับนานๆ ครั้ง
ผลการวิจัยยังพบอีกว่า ประชาชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครให้ความสนใจข่าวสารการเลือกตั้งจากหนังสือพิมพ์ ในระดับมาก ในประเด็น กำหนดวันเลือกตั้ง การวิพากษ์วิจารณ์พรรคการเมือง/ผู้สมัคร และการ์ตูนล้อเลียน นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าประชาชนมีความต้องการข่าวสารการเลือกตั้งจากหนังสือพิมพ์ ในระดับมากที่สุดในประเด็น นโยบายพรรคการเมือง และต้องการระดับมากในประเด็น กำหนดวันเลือกตั้ง รายชื่อผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้ง ประวัติส่วนตัว เบื้องหลังของผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งและนักการเมือง โครงสร้างการบริหาร/ผู้บริหารของพรรคการเมือง การวิพากษ์วิจารณ์พรรคการเมืองและผู้สมัคร การเตรียมการเลือกตั้ง/การประชาสัมพันธ์การเลือกตั้งของรัฐบาล/หน่วยงานราชการ
โดยภาพรวมแล้วผลการวิจัยพบว่า หนังสือพิมพ์ทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพมีการนำเสนอข่าวสารการเลือกตั้งค่อนข้างสอดคล้องกับความสนในและความต้องการข่าวสารการเลือกตั้งของประชาชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
นอกจากนี้จากการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า ประชาชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครส่วนใหญ่มีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองในระดับต่ำ ในการเลือกตั้งเมื่อวันอาทิตย์ที่ 24 กรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2531 มีผู้ไปใช้สิทธิออกเสียงเลือกตั้งร้อยละ 64.6 ตัวแปรที่พยากรณ์การไปเลือกตั้งได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติคือ ความบ่อยครั้งในการนำข่าวสารการเลือกตั้งที่อ่านจากหนังสือพิมพ์ไปวิพากษ์วิจารณ์พูดคุยกับเพื่อนฝูงญาติพี่น้อง และอายุ ตลอดจนพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่าง การเปิดรับข่าวสารการเมืองจากสื่อมวลชน การเปิดรับข่าวสารการเลือกตั้งจากสื่อมวลชน การพูดคุยทางการเมือง การนำข่าวสารการเลือกตั้งจากหนังสือพิมพ์ไปวิพากษ์วิจารณ์พูดคุย การไปเลือกตั้งและการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง The research on “The Content Analysis of Thai Newspaper Reporting on the General Election 1988 and News Exposure Behavior of Bangkok Public.” was conducted to achieve the following objectives: (1) to identify the topics of news coverage on the 1988 General Election, (2) to identify frequencies of the coverage of each topic, (3) to examine the Bangkok public’s news exposure behavior for election news, (4) to investigate the public’s interest and knowledge concerning the election, and (5) to examine the public’s needs for election-related information.
Both qualitative and quantitative research methodology were used to analyze the content of election news coverage in Thai daily newspapers. Two quantitative newspapers, Thai Rath and Daily News, and two qualitative newspapers, Siam Rath and Matichon, were samples by the systematic sampling method. The total number of samples were 96 papers. The study also investigates Bangkokian’s news exposure behavior. 477 respondents in the Bangkok Metropolitan are were selected by quota sampling to participate in the questionnaire survey.
The result of the content analysis of the news coverage on the 1988 General Election show that quantitative and qualitative newspapers presented similar messages on the election news. As for the frequencies of coverage on each topics, it was found that both types of newspaper focused on similar news topics. In other words, they prioritized the news topics by their significance in similar order…the candidates/politicians, candidates profile, the campaign rally, gossip news, political parties, and the public relations for General Election.
The investigation on the respondents information exposure behavior reveals television and newspaper as the two types of mass media used most as their major source of political news. Thai rath was found to be the most read newspaper, fellowed by Daily News, Matichon, and Siam rath respectively.
The study also shows that people in the Bangkok Metropolitan area had an “average” election news exposure. Similarly, they once in a while had conversation on politics and used the information obtained from newspapers in discussing about the election.
Furthermore, the study also reveals that the respondents paid great attention to news about the election day schedule, commentaries on political parties on candidates, and political comics. Also, it was discovered that the readers’ need to read news on political parties’ policies ranked the first, followed respectively by (1) needs to read news on election day schedule, (2) the candidates’ profile and professional background, (3) political parties’ management policies, (4) critics on parties and candidates, and (5) the government authorities’ preparation and promotion for the election.
In summary, the overall results of the study show that both quantitative and qualitative newspapers reported election-related news that relatively met with the readers’ needs to receive such information.
However, it was discovered that the respondents had low political participation. Only 64.6% of the eligible voters showed up to cast their votes. The variables found to significantly affect the turn-out of voters are the frequencies of their using election’s information obtained from newspaper to talk with others and age. The research was also found to have statistically significantly relationship among the respondents’ exposure to political and election-related news, their discussion on politics, their using information obtained from the newspaper in the conversation, age, the respondents’ voting behavior and political participation. |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3462 |