DSpace at Bangkok University >
Institute of Research and Innovation Development >
Research Reports >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3443
Title: | A study of the relationship between job dimensions and job satisfaction of SME entrepreneurs in Thailand |
Authors: | Chinintorn Nakhata |
Keywords: | Entrepreneurship -- Thailand -- Research Entrepreneurship -- Job satisfaction -- Thailand -- Research Job satisfaction -- Thailand -- Research Bangkok University -- Academic papers Chinintorn Nakhata -- Academic papers |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Abstract: | The research question guiding this study is: To what extent are job dimensions related to the job satisfaction of SME entrepreneurs in Thailand? The specific objectives of this study are to determine job dimensions, job satisfaction, and the relationship between the job dimensions and the job satisfaction of SME entrepreneurs in Thailand. The modified version of the Job Diagnostic Survey (JDS) developed by Hackman and Oldham (1980) was sent to 500 SME entrepreneurs, Based on 392 usable responses, SME entrepreneurs perceived task significance and task identity as the job dimensions most present in their jobs, while perceiving feedback as the least. They had a moderate level of job satisfaction. Skill variety, task identity, and task significance had weak positive relationships with job satisfaction, while autonomy and feedback had moderate positive relationship with job satisfaction, suggesting that SME entrepreneurs in Thailand should focus on improving the job dimensions of autonomy and feedback. วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือ บ่งชี้ระดับของมิติงาน และความพึงพอใจในงาน และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมิติงาน และความพึงพอใจในงานของผู้ประกอบการ SME ในประเทศไทย แบบสอบถามที่ใช้ในการวิจัยชิ้นนี้พัฒนาโดยดัดแปลงจาก Job Diagnostic Survey (JDS) ซึ่งจัดทำโดย Hackman and Oldham (1980) ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เป็นข้อมูลที่ได้จาก 392 แบบสอบถามที่จัดส่งให้กับผู้ประกอบการ SME จำนวนทั้งหมด 500 คน ผลการวิเคราะห์สรุปได้ว่า ความสำคัญของงาน และความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของงานเป็นมิติงานที่ปรากฏมากที่สุด ความพึงพอใจในงานของผู้ประกอบการ SME ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับ ปานกลาง ความสัมพันธ์ในแง่บวกระหว่าง ความหลากหลายของงาน ความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของงาน และ ความสำคัญของงาน กับความพึงพอใจในงานอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ในขณะที่ความสัมพันธ์ในแง่บวกระหว่าง ความเป็นอิสระของงาน และผลตอบกลับของงาน กับความพึงพอใจในงานอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ดังนั้นผู้ประกอบการ SME ควรให้ความสำคัญ และพัฒนามิติงานในส่วนของความเป็นอิสระของงานและผลตอบกลับของงาน |
URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3443 |