DSpace at Bangkok University >
Institute of Research and Innovation Development >
Research Reports >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3407
| Title: | ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของสมุนไพร บริเวณริมแม่น้ำเหือง อำเภอนาแห้ว จังหวัดเลย ที่มีผลต่อการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อก่อโรคในระบบทางเดินอาหาร |
| Other Titles: | Biodiversity of medicinal plants along the Hueng River, Amphur Naahaew, Loei Province and the effects on the growth of gastrointestinal tract microbes รายงานการวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์ ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของสมุนไพร บริเวณริมแม่น้ำเหือง อำเภอนาแห้ว จังหวัดเลย ที่มีผลต่อการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อก่อโรคในระบบทางเดินอาหาร |
| Authors: | วีรวัฒน์ กนกนุเคราะห์ |
| Keywords: | สมุนไพร -- ไทย -- เลย -- วิจัย สมุนไพร -- การใช้รักษา -- วิจัย |
| Issue Date: | 2546 |
| Publisher: | ทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย |
| Abstract: | การสำรวจสภาพพื้นที่ป่าบริเวณริมฝั่งแม่น้ำเหลือง อำเภอนาแห้ว จังหวัดเลยซึ่งเป็นเขตรอยต่อระหว่างประเทศไทยและลาว ในพื้นที่ครอบคลุมประมาณ 24 ตารางกิโลเมตร ที่ระดับความสูงตั้งแต่ 400-1,200 เมตร พบว่าสภาพป่าส่วนใหญ่มีลักษณะเป็นป่าดิบชื้น ป่าดิบเขาและป่าเต็งรัง จากการรวบรวมตัวอย่างพรรณไม้ประมาณ 300 ตัวอย่าง พบว่ามีลักษณะเป็นพืชสมุนไพร 70 ชนิด แต่มีเพียง 15 ชนิดที่คาดว่าน่าจะมีผลต่อการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อก่อโรคในระบบทางเดินอาหาร
เมื่อทำการสกัดแห้งสมุนไพรทั้ง 15 ชนิด และนำสารสกัดที่ได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยังยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย 4 ชนิดที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคระบบทางเดินอาหารคือ Escherichia coli, Shigella dysenteriae, Salmonella typhosa และ Vibrio cholera ด้วยวิธีการ disc diffusion บนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ พบว่าสารสกัดจากเปลือกผลของมังคุดด้วยน้ำกลั่นสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ E.coli ได้
สารสกัดจากใบโกฏจุฬาลำพาด้วยไดเอธิล อีเธอร์ สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ S.Dysenteriae ได้ ขณะที่เชื้อ S. typhosa ถูกยับยั้งการเจริญด้วยสารสกัดจากเปลือกผลสมอพิเภก, กลีบดอกคูณ หรือใบเปล้าน้อยโดยใช้ ไอโซโพรพานอล 80% เป็นตัวทำละลาย แต่ไม่พบว่ามีสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรชนิดใดสามารถออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ V. cholerae ได้ A survey of forest area along the Hueng River in Amphur Naahaew, Loei Province which is located at the Thai-Laos border. This area covers an area of about 24 km2 with altitudes ranging from 400-1,200 m. The vegetation in this area consists of tropical rain forest, Hill Evergreen forest and Dry Dipterocarp forest. The total of 300 herbarium specimens were collected; about 70 species were identified and classified as medicinal plants. Nevertheless, 15 medicinal plants are likely able to inhibit on the growth of Gastrointestinal Tract Microbes.
All of 15 medicinal plants were dried and grounded into the powder and then extracted in 3 different solvents; water, diethyl ether and 80% isopropanol. The extracts were evaporated until no solvent appeared. The growth inhibitory property of the products were tested against 4 species of Gastrointestinal Tract Microbes as Escherichia coli, Shigella dysenteriae, Salmonella typhosa and Vibrio cholera by disc diffusion method. It was found that distilled water extract of Garcinia mangostana L. was able to inhibit the growth of E.coli. While diethyl ether extract of Artemisia vulgaris L. var indicaMaxim. Could inhibit the growth of S. dysenteriae. 80% Isopropanol extract of Terminalia bellerica (Gaertn.)Roxb., Cassia fistula L. and Croton stellatopilosus Ohba were able to inhibit the growth of S. typhosa. However, none of the extracts showed any effect on V. cholerae. |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3407 |