DSpace at Bangkok University >
Institute of Research and Innovation Development >
Research Reports >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3366
| Title: | การสร้างความรู้ สู่เกรดคาดหมาย |
| Other Titles: | Enhance your knowledge toward expected grade รายงานการวิจัยเรื่อง การสร้างความรู้ สู่เกรดคาดหมาย |
| Authors: | วัฒนา สุนทรธัย |
| Keywords: | คณิตศาสตร์ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (อุดมศึกษา) -- วิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ -- ผลงานอาจารย์ วัฒนา สุนทรธัย -- ผลงานอาจารย์ |
| Issue Date: | 2549 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
| Abstract: | ความเป็นมา การจัดการเรียนการสอนตามพระราชบัญญัติการศึกษาแห่งชาติ พ.ศ.2542 ในมาตรา 22 กล่าว
ว่า “การจัดการศึกษาต้องยึดหลักว่าผู้เรียนทุกคนมีความสามารถเรียนรู้และพัฒนาตนเองได้ และถือว่าผู้เรียน มีความสำคัญที่สุด กระบวนการจัดการศึกษาต้องส่งเสริมให้ผู้เรียนสามารถพัฒนาตามธรรมชาติและเต็มตามศักยภาพ” และในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับการวิจัยเพื่อพัฒนาการเรียนรู้ มาตรา 30 กล่าวว่า “ให้สถานศึกษาพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่มีประสิทธิภาพรวมทั้งส่งเสริมให้ผู้สอนสามารถวิจัยเพื่อพัฒนาการเรียนรู้ที่เหมาะสมกับผู้เรียนในแต่ระดับการศึกษา” พระราชบัญญัติการศึกษาฉบับนี้ได้จุดประกายทางความคิดให้ผู้วิจัยคิดค้นและพัฒนาตนเองอย่างเต็มศักยภาพ ภายในเวลาและหลักสูตรที่กำหนด
จุดมุ่งหมายหลักสูตของการวิจัย เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนระหว่างกลุ่มที่เข้าร่วมโครงการ
การสร้างความรู้สู่เกรดคาดหมาย กับกลุ่มที่เรียนตามปกติ
สมมุติฐานการวิจัย นักศึกษากลุ่มอ่อนและกลุ่มปานกลางที่เข้าร่วมโครงการ การสร้างความรู้สู่เกรด
คาดหมาย มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่านักศึกษากลุ่มอ่อนและกลุ่มปานกลางที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโครงการฯ
สรุปผลการวิจัย ยอมรับสมมุติฐาน กล่าวคือ นักศึกษากลุ่มอ่อนและกลุ่มปานกลางที่เข้าร่วมโครงการ การ
สร้างความรู้ สู่เกรดคาดหาย มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์สูงกว่านักศึกษากลุ่มอ่อนและกลุ่มปานกลางที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโครงการดังกล่าวดังกล่าว และมีนักศึกษาประมาณ 2 ใน 3 สามารถทำเกรดได้ตามเป้าหมายที่ตั้งไว้
ข้อเสนอแนะและประโยชน์ของการวิจัย นักศึกษากลุ่มอ่อนและปานกลาง ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ขาดทักษะการ
แก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์มาก่อน เมื่อมีโอกาสเข้าร่วมโครงการและได้รับคำแนะนำจากเอกสารติวเตอร์แล้วสามารถสร้างสรรค์ความรู้เองได้ จึงสามารถทำข้อสอบได้มากกว่านักศึกษากลุ่มอ่อนและปานกลางที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโครงการ ส่วนนักศึกษากลุ่มเก่ง ซึ่งเป็นนักศึกษากลุ่มที่มีทักษะการแก้ปัญหาคณิตศาสตร์มาก่อน แม้จะได้รับคำแนะนำจากเอกสารติวเตอร์ก็ไม่มีผลต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาคณิตศาสตร์เท่าใดนัก ดังนั้นนวัตกรรมทางการศึกษาวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ จึงมีประโยชน์โดนตรงกับนักศึกษากลุ่มอ่อนและกลุ่มปานกลาง Background of the Study. According to the National Education Act 1999, Section 22, “Education management is based on the rule that everyone has the capacity to learn and develop oneself, and learners-centered should be focused. Education management process, as a result, must support learners to be able to develop at their own paces and at full capacity.” Also, according to Research for Learning Development, Section 30, “Educational institutions should develop teaching process efficiently and support teachers to conduct research to develop appropriate learning for the learners in each level of education.” This National Education Act inspires the researchers to think over and develop educational innovation in Mathematics so that learners can develop themselves with their full capacities within specified time and curriculum.
Objective of the Study. To compare learning achievement between the group of students who attended the program. “Enhance your knowledge toward expected grade” and the group of students with normal teaching.
Hypothesis of the Study. The two groups of below average and average students who attended the program “Enhance your knowledge toward expected grade” gained higher achievement in Mathematics than the two groups of below average and average students who didn’t attend the mentioned program.
Results of the Study. The study accepted the hypothesis, that is, the two groups of below average and average students who attended the program “Enhance your knowledge toward expected grade” had met higher achievement in Mathematics than the two groups of below average and average students who didn’t attend the mentioned program. Moreover, two-thirds of students were able to get the grades as expected.
Recommendation and Benefits of the Study. Below average and average students who lacked Mathematics problem-solving skills could enhance knowledge by themselves when they attended the program and get advices from tutors. They also could do better examination comparing to below average and average students who didn’t attend the program. For above average students who previously had mathematics problems-solving skills, although they get some suggestions from tutors’ document, there was very little effect toward learning achievement in Mathematics. To emphasize, educational innovation in Mathematics which was developed has an advantage only to below average and average students. |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3366 |