DSpace at Bangkok University >
Institute of Research and Innovation Development >
Research Reports >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3354
Title: | การศึกษาค่านิยมและทัศนคติในการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมของเยาวชน: ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีโครงการ “รักษ์ทะเลไทย” |
Other Titles: | รายงานการวิจัยเรื่อง การศึกษาค่านิยมและทัศนคติในการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมของเยาวชน: ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีโครงการ “รักษ์ทะเลไทย” The study of youths’ value and attitude on environment conservation: A case study of the “Sea Conservation” project |
Authors: | รสชงพร โกมลเสวิน สุมิตรา ศรีวิบูลย์ |
Keywords: | โครงการ "รักษ์ทะเลไทย" -- การศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี--วิจัย การพิทักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม--ไทย--วิจัย การอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ--ไทย--วิจัย เยาวชน--ไทย--ทัศนคติ--วิจัย รสชงพร โกมลเสวิน--ผลงานวิจัย สุมิตรา ศรีวิบูลย์--ผลงานวิจัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ--ผลงานวิจัย |
Issue Date: | 2545 |
Publisher: | ทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงทัศนคติและค่านิยมของเยาวชนในการนุรักษ์ทะเลไทย รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงข่าวสารที่เยาวชนต้องการสื่อความหมายเกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์ และการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอนุรักษ์ของเยาวชนไทย เพื่อสะท้อนถึงแนวคิดเชิงอนุรักษ์ของเยาวชนอันเป็นผลมาจากข้อมูลข่าวสารที่อาจได้รับผ่านสื่อต่างๆ ในสังคม เช่น สื่อมวลชน ครอบครัว โรงเรียนและเพื่อน
คณะผู้วิจัยได้ตั้งคำถามวิจัยดังนี้ 1. เยาวชนไทยมีทัศนคติและค่านิยมในการอนุรักษ์ทะเลไทยอย่างไร 2. เยาวชนไทยต้องการสื่อความหมายผ่านภาพวาดเกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์ และการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอนุรักษ์อย่างไร 3. แนวคิดเชิงอนุรักษ์เยาวชนไทยเป็นอย่างไร
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบ Triangulative Study คือเป็นการวิจัยทั้งเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ
(Qualitative & Quantitative) โดยการวิจัยคุณภาพเป็นการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร (Textual Analysis) ซึ่งก็คือการวิเคราะห์ภาพวาดของเยาวชนที่ส่งเข้าร่วมประกวดในโครงการ”รักษ์ทะเลไทย” จำนวน 1,924 ภาพ ส่วนการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey Research) เพื่อสอบถามความคิดเห็นของเยาวชนจากโรงเรียนสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานครและจากโรงเรียนในจังหวัดระยองจำนวน 306 คน ที่เข้าร่วมการทัศนศึกษา ณ จังกวัดระยองในเดือนตุลาคม-เดือนธันวาคม 2542-2543
ผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณสรุปได้ดังนี้
1. เยาวชนเกือบทั้งหมดมีทัศนคติทางบวกเกี่ยวกับทะเลไทย กล่าวคือยอมรับว่าทะเลมีคุณประโยชน์
มากมายทั้งต่อมนุษย์และสัตว์ เป็นสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวและแหล่งอาหารที่สำคัญ เป็นแหล่งพักผ่อนหย่อนใจ และเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยของสัตว์น้ำ
2. เยาวชนส่วนใหญ่คิดว่าทะเลไทยในปัจจุบันมีมลภาวะในระดับสูง โดยสาเหตุมาจากขยะจาก
โรงงานอุตสาหกรรม นักท่องเที่ยวและผู้ที่อยู่อาศัยริมทะเลตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ เยาวชนอาจได้รับข้อมูลจากสื่อ จากประสบการณ์ของตนเอง หรือจากการแลกเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์กับผู้อื่น
3. เยาวชนส่วนใหญ่ทั้งมีความเห็นว่าทุกฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องควรมีบทบาทในการอนุรักษ์ทะเลไทย ได้แก่
โรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ผู้ที่ทำธุรกิจทางทะเล (เช่น โรงแรม สกู๊ตเตอร์) นักท่องเที่ยวและผู้อยู่อาศัยตามชายฝั่งทะเล
4. เยาวชนเห็นว่าบทบาทในการอนุรักษ์ทะเลไทยควรเป็นของประชาชนทั่วไปไม่ใช่เป็นบทบาทของ
บุคคลใดบุคคลหนึ่งหรือองค์กรใดองค์กรหนึ่ง
5. เยาวชนเห็นด้วยกับแนวคิดการท่องเที่ยวทะเลเชิงอนุรักษ์ (ไม่ทิ้งขยะลงทะเล ไม่เก็บวัสดุทาง
ทะเลมาเป็นสมบัติของตน) และความร่วมมือกันของทุกฝ่ายในการอนุรักษ์ทะเลไทย ทั้งนี้อาจโดยการร่วมมือกับองค์กรหรือหน่วยงานที่มีจุดมุ่งหมายเชิงอนุรักษ์ รวมถึงการพูดคุยกับผู้ปกครองถึงปัญหามลภาวะทางทะเลและแนวทางอนุรักษ์ ความคิดเห็นดังกล่าวแสดงถึงค่านิยมทางบวกของเยาวชนในการอนุรักษ์ทะเลไทย
ผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ
เยาวชนส่วนใหญ่ยังมองโลกในแง่ดีและมีความหวัง แม้ว่าจะยอมรับถึงสภาวะของทะเลไทยที่เต็มไปด้วยมลภาวะจากขยะ แต่ก็ยังแสดงถึงความหวังในการกอบกู้ทะเลไทยให้คงสู่สภาพดีโดยมองว่าการอนุรักษ์เป็นหน้าที่ของทุกฝ่าย ไม่ใช่ของผู้ใดผู้หนึ่งหรือองค์กรใดองค์กรหนึ่ง รวมถึงการร่วมสอดส่องดูแลจากทุกฝ่าย นอกจากนั้น เยาวชนยังมีความเห็นว่ามลภาวะในท้องทะเลไทยจำเป็นต้องได้รัยการแก้ไขอย่างเร่งด่วน เพื่อคงรักษาไว้ซึ่งพันธุ์พืชและสัตว์ทะเล และเพื่อทะเลและชายฝั่งทะเลจะยังคงเป็นสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวเพื่อการพักผ่อนหย่อนใจของเยาวชนและครอบครัวต่อไป
ประเด็นที่น่าสนใจอีกประการหนึ่งคือ เยาวชนได้แสดงถึงทัศนคติที่ได้รับทั้งจากประสบการณ์ตรง ประสบการณ์ที่แลกเปลี่ยนจากผู้อื่น และจากสื่อต่างๆ ที่ให้ข่าวสารที่เกี่ยวกับสภาวะของท้องทะเลไทยและการอนุรักษ์ ประสบการณ์และข้อมูลข่าวสารเหล่านี้หล่อหลอมรวมเข้าเป็นค่านิยมทางบวกของเยาวชนที่มีต่อการอนุรักษ์ทะเลไทย และการตระหนักถึงหน้าที่และบทบาทของเยาวชนในการอนุรักษ์ทะเลไทย This study aims to uncover youths’ value and attitude on Thai sea conservation, and to investigate their message about sea conservation and ecotourism, as resulting from information they receive from various media, e.g. mass media, school, and peers. The research questions are posed as follows: 1. What are youths’ value and attitude toward Thai sea conservation? 2. What messages do the youths want to convey regarding sea conservation and ecotourism? 3. What are their conservation concepts?
This research employed the “Triangulative study,” using both the qualitative and quantitative methods. The qualitative technique included the textual analysis of youths’ 1,924 paintings entitled “How to conserve our sea,” which were sent to the competition arranged by the “sea conservation” project committee. The quantitative method, in this case, is the survey research on 306 youths from the schools in Bangkok and Rayong province who participated in a field trip held at Rayong province during October-December 1999-2000
The quantitative findings are as follows: 1. Most youths possess positive attitude toward Thai sea. That is, they admit the benefits of the sea on both human and sea livings. The seaside is additionally a place for relaxation. 2. Most youths perceive that pollution in Thai sea is at the high level. This is due to wastes dumped at sea by factories, tourists, and those dwelling at seaside. They receive such information from direct and exchanged experiences along with from various mass media. 3. Most youths perceive that all parties concerned should take an active role in conserving the sea, be they the factories, those having business at sea, tourists, and those dwelling at seaside. 3. Most youths perceive that all parties concerned should take an active role in conserving the sea, be they the factories, those, having business at sea, tourists, and those dwelling at seaside. 4. Youths perceive that the general public, not a particular organization, should take a conserving role. 5. Youths agree with the concept of ecotourism. That is, the tourists should not litter at sea nor collect sea products for their personal possession. They also perceive that the support from related organizations is necessary, including the talk with their parents on the conservation matters. The aforesaid concepts reflect positive value and attitude of youths toward Thai sea conservation. The qualitative findings are as follows: Most youths contain their positive attitudes and hope. Although they admit that Thai sea is somewhat polluted, they still express hope to recover Thai sea to the non-polluted condition. They additionally perceived that all parties concerned should participate in these conservation efforts, and that has to be done on the urgent basis to conserve Thai sea for a clean place to visit.
Their attitudes come from their own and others’ experiences, plus information received from other media. All of these messages gather to form their positive value and attitude, along with recognition of their role toward Thai sea conservation. |
URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3354 |