DSpace at Bangkok University >
Graduate School >
Master Degree >
Theses >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3173
Title: | มาตรการคุ้มครองแรงงานในกรณีเลิกจ้าง: ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประเทศไทย สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว และสาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ |
Other Titles: | Labour protection measures for dismissal: The comparation study between Thailand Laos people's democratic republic and republic of Singapore |
Authors: | ศิระ แต้มแก้ว |
Keywords: | มาตรการคุ้มครองแรงงาน เลิกจ้าง ประเทศไทย สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว สาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์ |
Issue Date: | 2561 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
Abstract: | ประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียนเป็นเสาหลักหนึ่งที่จะทำให้ประเทศในกลุ่มอาเซียนมีความมั่นคง มั่งคั่ง และมีขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันสูงขึ้น และผลจากการเปิดประชาคมอาเซียนจะทำให้กลุ่มประเทศอาเซียนเป็นตลาดและฐานการผลิตเดียวกัน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบสำคัญ ได้แก่
1) การเคลื่อนย้ายสินค้าอย่างเสรี 2) การเคลื่อนย้ายบริการอย่างเสรี 3) การเคลื่อนย้ายการลงทุนอย่างเสรี 4) การเคลื่อนย้ายเงินทุนอย่างเสรีมากขึ้น และ 5) การเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานฝีมืออย่างเสรี
ซึ่งเมื่อมีการเปิดประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียนแล้วจะเกิดการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานในกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียนเพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่การคุ้มครองแรงงานที่เดินทางเข้าไปทำงานในกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียนยังมีความแตกต่างกันตามบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายแรงงานภายในประเทศนั้น ๆ อันเกิดมาจากความซับซ้อน และข้อตกลงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยปัญหาหนึ่งที่สำคัญ คือ การเลิกจ้าง แม้ประเทศไทยและประเทศในกลุ่มอาเซียนจะให้ความคุ้มครองแรงงานที่ถูกเลิกจ้างโดยไม่มีความผิด หรือไม่เป็นธรรม แต่การให้ความคุ้มครองแรงงานที่ถูกเลิกจ้างโดยไม่มีความผิดหรือไม่เป็นธรรมนั้น ยังมีความแตกต่างกันตามแต่ละประเทศจะนำมาตรการใดมาใช้บังคับ
สำหรับข้อพิพาทแรงงานที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทย สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวและสาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์นั้น มีบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายแรงงานในการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ลูกจ้างในกรณีที่ถูกเลิกจ้างในประเทศไทย สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวและสาธารณรัฐสิงคโปร์มีหลักการและรายละเอียดที่แตกต่างกันไป อันส่งผลให้ความคุ้มครองลูกจ้างในกรณีที่ถูกเลิกจ้างในทั้งสามประเทศมีความแตกต่างกันไป ดังนั้นถ้านายจ้างและลูกจ้างไม่มีข้อตกลงกันไว้เป็นอย่างอื่น จำต้องใช้กฎหมายของประเทศในขณะที่ถูกเลิกจ้างกับกรณีของลูกจ้างรายนั้น ซึ่งอาจเป็นอีกช่องทางหนึ่งที่ทำให้นายจ้างนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการหลีกเลี่ยงเพื่อไม่จ่ายเงินภายหลังเลิกจ้างให้แก่ลูกจ้างได้
ผู้วิจัยจึงขอเสนอจัดทำข้อตกลงหรือข้อกำหนดเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองแรงงานกรณีถูกเลิกจ้างระหว่างกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน โดยข้อตกลงหรือข้อกำหนดดังกล่าวอาจจะทำในรูปแบบอนุสัญญา เพื่อให้กลุ่มประเทศอาเซียนให้การรับรองและนำไปอนุวัติเป็นกฎหมายภายในให้มีลักษณะการคุ้มครองการจ้างงานในกรณีเลิกจ้างไม่ต่ำกว่าข้อตกลงหรือข้อกำหนดอาเซียน จัดทำข้อตกลงหรือข้อกำหนดเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองแรงงานกรณีถูกเลิกจ้างระหว่างกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียนควรมีมาตรฐานในการคุ้มครองไม่ต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานแรงงานขององค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ และจัดทำข้อตกลงหรือข้อกำหนดเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองแรงงานกรณีถูกเลิกจ้างระหว่างกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน ควรมีบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการบังคับใช้กฎหมายในกรณีที่กฎหมายแรงงานในกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียนขัดกันเพื่อให้ลำดับการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเป็นไปในมาตรฐานเดียวกัน ASEAN Economic Community is a pillar to cause the countries to be secured, wealthy, and highly competitive. Moreover, the results of opening ASEAN Economic Community shall cause the countries in ASEAN to be the single market and production bases, comprising 4 core components, namely: 1) free flows of goods, 2) free flows of services, 3) free flows of investments, 4) more free flows of funds, and 5) free flows of skilled labor. Furthermore, Thailand, Laos People's Democratic Republic, and Republic of Singapore are the members of ASEAN; as a result, opening ASEAN Economic Community upon December 31, 2015 results in more flows of labors of all of three countries, subsequently causing problems on labor dispute, in particular dismissal.
Even though Thailand, Laos People's Democratic Republic, and Republic of Singapore are the members of ASEAN, the labor protections in the case of dismissal are different from one another. According to the Study, the cause of the fact that all of three countries provide different labor protections results from different concepts, social fundamentals, and government regimes; different provisions of laws; and law enforcement of each countries. The different protections provided to labors in the case of dismissal of all of three countries may cause loopholes and inappropriate acts for dismissal, namely, in the case where the employer intends to dismiss any employee, the employer shall use the different legal loopholes of statutes in moving the employee to work in the country where the laws of such country provide less protection in the case of dismissal; for instance, prior to dismissal, there shall be the order of transferring the employee to work in Republic of Singapore and the employee shall be dismissed in such country to enable the employee not to be entitled to compensation.
Therefore, the Researcher would like to render recommendation for the purpose of being a guideline for amendment to and development of laws on labor protection in the case of dismissal in the ASEAN Countries by preparing agreements or requirements in respect of labor protection in the case of dismissal among the ASEAN Countries in the form of convention, which ought to provide labor protections in the case of dismissal by having the standard not lower than labor standard of International Labor Organization and should have provisions as to enforcing the conflict of laws to prioritize enforcing the laws to be the same standard. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2560 |
Advisor(s): | อัมภารัชฏ์ วิเศษสมิต เกษมสันต์ วิลาวรรณ |
URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/3173 |