DSpace at Bangkok University >
Cluster of New Media & Design >
School of Law >
Master Degree >
Theses >
http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/2718
| Title: | มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุม กำกับ และ/หรือดูแล : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบปัญหาการลงทุนในอนุพันธ์ CDOs และอนุพันธ์ CDS ระหว่างสหรัฐอเมริกาและไทย = / ; บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ. |
| Other Titles: | Legal measures in controlling, supervision and/or taking care : study and comparing about the problem of investment in collateralized debt obligations (CDOs) derivative and credit defauls swap (CDS) derivative between the United States of America and Thailand |
| Authors: | ทิพวรรณ หนองใหญ่ |
| Keywords: | การลงทุนในอนุพันธ์ ตราสารอนุพันธ์ ตราสารอนุพันธ์ Collateralized Debt Obligations ตราสารอนุพันธ์ Credit Default Swap ตราสารอนุพันธ์ CDOs ตราสารอนุพันธ์ CDS |
| Issue Date: | 2553 |
| Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ |
| Abstract: | การแปลงสินทรัพย์เป็นหลักทรัพย์เป็นกระบวนการทางการเงินที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเป็นครั้งแรกในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และมีการนำมาปรับใช้ในการออกตราสารอนุพันธ์เพื่อจำหน่ายแก่นักลงทุน โดยอาศัยการขยายตัวของตลาดอสังหาริมทรัพย์ รวมถึงความหละหลวมในการปล่อยสินเชื่อของสถาบันการเงิน ทำให้เกิดวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเงินอันส่งผลกระทบไปทั่วโลกรวมถึงประเทศไทย อันมีสาเหตุของปัญหามาจากประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ในการพัฒนาตราสารอนุพันธ์ทางการเงินที่มีความซับซ้อน อย่างตราสารอนุพันธ์ Collateralized Debt Obligations (CDOs) และตราสารอนุพันธ์ Credit Default Swap (CDS) และทำการขายหลักทรัพย์ให้แก่นักลงทุนซึ่งมีสถาบันจัดอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือจะเป็นผู้วิเคราะห์คุณภาพของหลักทรัพย์ และสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือของหลักทรัพย์ให้แก่นักลงทุน
จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ปัญหาที่เกิดจากการลงทุนในตราสารอนุพันธ์ Collateralized Debt Obligations (CDOs) และตราสารอนุพันธ์ Credit Default Swap (CDS) นั้น เกิดจากการที่สถาบันการเงินอาศัยช่องว่างทางกฎหมาย รวมถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่ใช้ในการควบคุม กำกับ และ/หรือดูแลในหลักกฎหมายล้มละลาย และระเบียบเกี่ยวกับการแปลงสินทรัพย์เป็นหลักทรัพย์ของสหรัฐอเมริกา การออกตราสารอนุพันธ์ และกฎระเบียบที่ใช้ในการควบคุม กำกับ และ/หรือดูแลสถาบันจัดอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือ ซึ่งถือเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาการล้มละลายของวานิชธนกิจ และสถาบันการเงินที่ใหญ่ที่สุดในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาที่ต้องเข้าสู่กระบวนการตามกฎหมายล้มละลายของสหรัฐอเมริกา ซึ่งเมื่อได้นำปัญหาการออกตราสารอนุพันธ์ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกามาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับพระราชกำหนดนิติบุคคลเฉพาะกิจเพื่อการแปลงสินทรัพย์เป็นหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2540 ของประเทศไทย และเพื่อเป็นการพิจารณาถึงเหตุผล และความจำเป็นในการเสนอพระราชบัญญัติแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายพระราชกำหนดนิติบุคคลเฉพาะกิจเพื่อการแปลงสินทรัพย์เป็นหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2540 รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาในการควบคุม กำกับ ดูแลบริษัทจัดอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือของคณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อเป็นการวิเคราะห์หาแนวทางของปัญหา และการ
แก้ไขเรื่องของปัญหาในการขายที่แท้จริง การฟื้นฟูกิจการตามกฎหมายล้มละลาย และการนำมาตรการทางภาษีและบัญชีมาใช้ในการหลีกเลี่ยงเพื่อออกตราสารอนุพันธ์ดังกล่าวได้ รวมถึงปัญหาของการจัดอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือของตราสารการเงินที่ถือว่า เป็นปัญหาที่เกี่ยวโยง และมีความสำคัญต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจ เพื่อเป็นการหาความสมดุล และมาตรการทางกฎหมาย เพื่อนำมาปรับใช้ให้เหมาะสมต่อผู้ขายตราสาร และผู้ลงทุน จึงเห็นว่า ควรมีการแก้ไขกฎหมาย และเพิ่มเติมกฎระเบียบ เพื่อให้ดูเป็นสากล และสามารถป้องกันผลกระทบจากการลงทุนในตราสารที่มีการซื้อขายกันในตลาดรอง Securitization was the Financial Process developed in the first time in The United States of America. It was adapted for issuing derivative for distributing to investor, by using the expansion of mutual immovable properties including the loosing of releasing the credit of Financial institutes, so there was occurring of Financial Crisis affecting around the world as well as Thailand, having the cause of problems from The United States of America in developing Financial Derivative having complexity in Collateralized Debt Obligations (CDOs) derivative and Credit Default Swap (CDS) derivative and selling securities to investors having the institute for credit rating to be the analyst of securities quality of creating reliability of securities to investor.
From the study and research, the author found that the problem occurring from investing in Collateralized Debt Obligations (CDOs) derivative and Credit Default Swap (CDS) derivative occurred from the fact that Financial institutes used the legal space as well as legal measures used in controlling, supervising and/or taking care in The
Bankruptcy Law principle and regulation relating with securitization to be securities of The United States of America, issuing of derivatives and the regulations used in controlling, supervising and/or taking care, the institutes for credit rating that are considered as an important part creating problems of Bankruptcy of investment banking institutes and large Financial institutes in The United States of America that must enter into The Bankruptcy Law process of The United States of America. The author studied and compared the problem of issuing of derivative of The United States of America with the Royal Ordinance, Re: Specific juristic person for The Securitization Act, B.E. 2540, and for considering about the reasons and necessity in proposing the Bill law on the Royal Ordinance for The Securitization Act, B.E. 2540 including analyzing about the problems in controlling, supervising and taking care of the company for credit rating of the Security and Exchange Commission of The United States of America, in order to analyze and find guidelines of problems and solving of problems in actual selling, restructuring of the business under Bankruptcy Law and using of tax and accounting measures for avoiding in order to issue such derivative, including problems of credit rating of financial instruments, deeming that such problems are problems relating with and having importance towards economic system in order to find balance and legal measures in order to adapt appropriately with sellers of instrument and investors; the author has the opinion that there should be amendment of the law and add the regulations so that the law will be international and can prevent effect from investment in instruments having been bought or sold in secondary market. |
| Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ, 2553 |
| Subjects: | นุพันธ์ทางการเงิน -- ไทย -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- วิจัย อนุพันธ์ทางการเงิน -- สหรัฐอเมริกา -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- วิจัย การลงทุน -- ไทย -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- วิจัย การลงทุน -- สหรัฐอเมริกา -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- วิจัย อนุพันธ์ทางการเงิน -- ไทย -- วิจัย อนุพันธ์ทางการเงิน -- สหรัฐอเมริกา -- วิจัย |
| Advisor(s): | นเรศร์ เกษะประกร ภูมิ โชคเหมาะ |
| URI: | http://dspace.bu.ac.th/jspui/handle/123456789/2718 |